Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) m (because this wiki wants me to use gb buttons even though i consider them ugly) |
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) m (Given that switch is available in two versions) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2}} | {{Header Nav|game=Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2}} | ||
SNES controls | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
! Action || SNES | ! Action || SNES || Switch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Move (with enemy in mouth, press down to swallow. Press down in midair to ground pound) | | {{desc}} Move (with enemy in mouth, press down to swallow. Press down in midair to ground pound) | ||
| {{snes | | {{snes|Neutral|Dpad}}||{{Switch|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Throw eggs <br>'''Patient''': Press once to aim, press again to throw</br>'''Hasty''': Hold to aim, release to throw) | | {{desc}} Throw eggs <br>'''Patient''': Press once to aim, press again to throw</br>'''Hasty''': Hold to aim, release to throw) | ||
| {{snes|A | | {{snes|A}}||{{Switch|A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Jump (hold to flutter jump) | | {{desc}} Jump (hold to flutter jump) | ||
| {{snes|B | | {{snes|B}}||{{Switch|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Lock aiming cursor | | {{desc}} Lock aiming cursor | ||
| {{snes|L}} or {{snes|R | | {{snes|L}} or {{snes|R}}||{{Switch|L}} or {{Switch|R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Stick out tongue, spit out enemy if one is in mouth | | {{desc}} Stick out tongue, spit out enemy if one is in mouth | ||
| {{snes|Y | | {{snes|Y}}||{{Switch|Y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Exit level on inventory screen ( | | {{desc}} Used only in minigames | ||
| {{ | | {{snes|X}}||{{Switch|X}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Exit level on inventory screen | |||
| {{snes|Select}}||{{Switch|Minus}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Open inventory screen | |||
| {{snes|Start}}||{{Switch|Plus}} | |||
|} | |||
GBA controls | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! Action || GBA || 3DS Ambassador || Wii U VC (recommended) || Switch | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Move (with enemy in mouth, press down to swallow. Press down in midair to ground pound) | |||
| {{gb|Neutral|Dpad}}||{{3ds|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{3ds|Neutral|Cpad}}||{{wiiu|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{wiiu|Neutral|Lstick}} ||{{Switch|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Throw eggs <br>'''Patient''': Press once to aim, press again to throw</br>'''Hasty''': Hold to aim, release to throw) | |||
| {{gb|R}}||{{3ds|R}}||{{wiiu|ZR}}||{{Switch|R}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Jump (hold to flutter jump) | |||
| {{gb|A}}||{{3ds|A}}||{{wiiu|A}} or {{wiiu|Y}}||{{Switch|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Lock aiming cursor | |||
| {{gb|L}}||{{3ds|L}}||{{wiiu|ZL}}||{{Switch|L}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Stick out tongue, spit out enemy if one is in mouth | |||
| {{gb|B}}||{{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|X}}||{{wiiu|B}} or {{wiiu|X}}||{{Switch|B}} or {{Switch|X}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{desc}} Open pause menu | |||
| {{gb|Start}}||{{3ds|Start}}||{{wiiu|Plus}}||{{Switch|Plus}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{desc}} Open inventory screen | | {{desc}} Open inventory screen | ||
| {{ | | {{gb|Select}}||{{3ds|Select}}||{{wiiu|Minus}}||{{Switch|Minus}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Characters}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Characters}} |
Revision as of 18:00, 14 February 2024
SNES controls
GBA controls