Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Terrain
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dungeon || Flame Burst || fire || one enemy | | Dungeon || Flame Burst || fire || one enemy | ||
|} | |||
In the NES version, there is a chance that the Terrain ability backfires and hits the Geomancer himself. It happens if the Terrain technique misses all possible targets. | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Environment !! Effect !! Element !! Targets !! Chance of backfire | |||
|- | |||
| Sea || '''Watersprout || Thunder || All enemies || 1 - very low | |||
|- | |||
| Plains || '''Earthquake || Earth || All enemies || 1 - very low | |||
|- | |||
| Mountain, dungeon || '''Landslide || Earth || All enemies || 1 - very low | |||
|- | |||
| Forest, dungeon || '''Air Slash || Air || One enemy || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Sky || '''Tornado || Air || One enemy || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Desert || '''Quicksand || Instant-death || One enemy || 3 - high | |||
|- | |||
| River || '''Whirlpool || Instant-death || One enemy || 3 - high | |||
|- | |||
| Swamp || '''Sinkhole || Instant-death || One enemy || 3 - high | |||
|- | |||
| {{n/a|(anywhere)}} || '''Backfire || Non-elemental || Geomancer! || {{n/a|''n/a''}} | |||
|} | |} | ||