Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→NES port spells
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (→NES port spells: removed empty row) |
|||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
== NES port spells == | == NES port spells == | ||
On the NES port of Ultima 3 spells names were changed. Also, the port had the option of readymade characters with pre-assigned races; the table below lists the spell users according to such predetermied races. | On the NES port of ''Ultima 3'' spells names were changed. Also, the port had the option of readymade characters with pre-assigned races; the table below lists the spell users according to such predetermied races. | ||
Profession abreviations are the ones used in the NES video game: Pldn = Paladin, Ilsnt = Illusionist, Alcmt = Alchemist, Rngr = Ranger | Profession abreviations are the ones used in the NES video game: Pldn = Paladin, Ilsnt = Illusionist, Alcmt = Alchemist, Rngr = Ranger | ||
Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | ||
! Spell !! MP !! | ! Spell !! MP !! Sys. !! Use !!width=10%| Target !! Effect !!width=31%| Users | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7| Will Power (lesser) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Undead || 0 || Cleric || Attack || All enemies || 50% chance to kill all undead || Cleric, Druid, Pldn., Ilsnt., Rngr., Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Open || 5 || Cleric || Support || An obstacle || Opens a chest disarming any trap || Cleric, Druid, Pldn., Ilsnt., Rngr., Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Heal || 10 || Cleric || Support || One ally || Cures Health Points || Cleric, Druid, Pldn., Ilsnt., Rngr., Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Glow || 15 || Cleric || Dungeons || An obstacle || Lights the dungeon || Cleric, Pldn., Ilsnt., ''(Druid), (Rngr.), (Wzrd.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rise || 20 || Cleric || Dungeons || All allies || Moves party upwards one level || Cleric, Pldn., Ilsnt., ''(Druid), (Rngr.), (Wzrd.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sink || 25 || Cleric || Dungeons || All allies || Moves party downwards one level || Cleric, Pldn., Ilsnt., ''(Druid), (Rngr.), (Wzrd.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Move || 30 || Cleric || Dungeons || All allies || Moves party randomly on the same level || Cleric, Druid, Pldn., Ilsnt., Rngr., Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cure || 35 || Cleric || Support || One ally || Cures poison || Cleric, Druid, Pldn., Ilsnt., Rngr., Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Surface || 40 || Cleric || Dungeons || All allies || Moves party back to the entrance || Cleric, Druid, Pldn., Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Star || 45 || Cleric || Dungeons || An obstacle || Lights the dungeon longer || Cleric, Pldn., ''(Druid), (Wzrd.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Heal2 || 50 || Cleric || Support || One ally || Cures Health Points || Cleric, Wizard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7| Will Power (Cleric only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Map || 55 || Cleric || Support || An obstacle || Shows map of surface or dungeon level || Cleric | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Banish || 60 || Cleric || Attack || One enemy || Fireball || Cleric | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Raise || 65 || Cleric || Support || One ally || Cures Death || Cleric | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Destroy || 70 || Cleric || Attack || All enemies || Flash || Cleric | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Recall || 75 || Cleric || Support || One ally || Cures Ash || Cleric | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7| Magic Power (lesser) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Repel || 0 || Wizard || Attack || All enemies || 50% chance to instant kill Orcs and Goblins || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., Lark, Rngr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Missile || 5 || Wizard || Attack || One enemy || Fireball || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., ''(Lark), (Rngr.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Light || 10 || Wizard || Dungeons || An obstacle || Lights the dungeon || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., Lark, Rngr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Descend || 15 || Wizard || Dungeons || All allies || Moves party downwards one level || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., Lark, Rngr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ascend || 20 || Wizard || Dungeons || All allies || Moves party upwards one level || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., Lark, Rngr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flame || 25 || Wizard || Attack || One enemy || Fireball || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., ''(Lark), (Rngr.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trans || 30 || Wizard || Support || All allies || Moves party randomly on the surface || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., Lark, Rngr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Psi || 35 || Wizard || Attack || One enemy || Fireball || Wizard, Druid, Alcmt., ''(Lark), (Rngr.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bright || 40 || Wizard || Dungeons || An obstacle || Lights the dungeon longer || Wizard, Druid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7| Magic Power (Wizard only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cleric || 45 || Wizard || Support || Caster || Access "Cleric" spell system || Wizard, ''(Druid)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Death || 75 || Wizard || Attack || All enemies || Flash; instant kill chance || Wizard | | Poison || 50 || Wizard || Attack || All enemies || Flash || Wizard | ||
|- | |||
| Kill || 55 || Wizard || Attack || One enemy || Fireball; instant kill chance || Wizard | |||
|- | |||
| Stop || 60 || Wizard || Support || All enemies || Stops all characters except allies || Wizard | |||
|- | |||
| PsiKill || 65 || Wizard || Attack || All enemies || Flash; instant kill chance || Wizard | |||
|- | |||
| Rot || 70 || Wizard || Attack || All enemies || Flash; all enemies reduced to 1 HP || Wizard | |||
|- | |||
| Death || 75 || Wizard || Attack || All enemies || Flash; instant kill chance || Wizard | |||
|} | |} | ||