m (Reverted edits by Athena-in-Ether (talk) to last revision by Najzere) |
(link clean up, corrected some information/quick overview of missing info) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Dressphere!!Use*!!How to obtain | !Dressphere!!Use*!!How to obtain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Alchemist/]]|| || Clasko will give it to you during the Chocobo sidequest. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Bare/]] || || Only available during the [[../Last Mission/]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Berserker/]]|| || Complete the travel agency sidequest in Chapter 3. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Black Mage/]]||Offensive spells|| Awarded upon return to the Airship Celsius after defeating Boris at [[../Chapter 1/Mt. Gagazet - Floating Ruins|Mt. Gagazet Floating Ruins]] in Chapter 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Dark Knight/]]|| || Available in Bevelle Underground. <!-- could someone clarify how it is obtained --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Festivalist/]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Floral Fallal/]]|| Yuna's Special Dressphere || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Full Throttle/]]|| Paine's Special Dressphere || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Gun Mage/]]|| || Rewarded for helping Tobli when first visiting and completing the ''Guard the Hypello'' Mission at the [[../Chapter 1/Moonflow|Moonflow]] during Chapter 1 or by selling at least 6 tickets in Chapter 2. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Gunner/]]|| || When Yuna joins the party. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Lady Luck/]]|| || Beat Shinra in the Sphere Break Tournament. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Machina Maw/]]|| Rikku's Special Dressphere || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Mascot/]]|| || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Psychic/]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Samurai/]]|| || In Kilika Temple. <!-- how was it found and in what chapter? --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Songstress/]]|| || Awarded in Chapter 1 for defeating ??? at [[../Chapter 1/Luca|Luca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Thief/]]|| || Rikku's default Dressphere | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Trainer/]]|| || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[../Warrior/]]|| || Paine's default Dressphere | ||
|- | |||
|[[../White Mage/]]||Healing/defensive spells|| ??? | |||
|} | |} | ||
''* For more in depth details on each specific dressphere refer to their specific guides which are linked in the table.'' | ''* For more in depth details on each specific dressphere refer to their specific guides which are linked in the table.'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
| Strength || 2 || Magic || 1 | | Strength || 2 || Magic || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Defense || 2 || Magic Def. || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Agility || 3 || Accuracy || 4 | | Agility || 3 || Accuracy || 4 |
Revision as of 23:57, 15 May 2014
Dresspheres, often shortened to "spheres", are the key of the job system in Final Fantasy X-2. Each character must have one and only one active sphere at all times. Which sphere is active can be changed any time (though in battle, changing a character's active sphere takes up their turn).
Dresspheres are not equipped directly, but placed in Garment Grids which are equipped directly. The character will then have access to all of the dresspheres in the equipped Garment Grid.
New dresspheres are acquired throughout the game's storyline. Below is a quick reference guide on how to get all of them and each sphere’s general use or theme.
Dressphere | Use* | How to obtain |
---|---|---|
Alchemist | Clasko will give it to you during the Chocobo sidequest. | |
Bare | Only available during the Last Mission | |
Berserker | Complete the travel agency sidequest in Chapter 3. | |
Black Mage | Offensive spells | Awarded upon return to the Airship Celsius after defeating Boris at Mt. Gagazet Floating Ruins in Chapter 1 |
Dark Knight | Available in Bevelle Underground. | |
Festivalist | ||
Floral Fallal | Yuna's Special Dressphere | |
Full Throttle | Paine's Special Dressphere | ??? |
Gun Mage | Rewarded for helping Tobli when first visiting and completing the Guard the Hypello Mission at the Moonflow during Chapter 1 or by selling at least 6 tickets in Chapter 2. | |
Gunner | When Yuna joins the party. | |
Lady Luck | Beat Shinra in the Sphere Break Tournament. | |
Machina Maw | Rikku's Special Dressphere | ??? |
Mascot | ??? | |
Psychic | ||
Samurai | In Kilika Temple. | |
Songstress | Awarded in Chapter 1 for defeating ??? at Luca | |
Thief | Rikku's default Dressphere | |
Trainer | ??? | |
Warrior | Paine's default Dressphere | |
White Mage | Healing/defensive spells | ??? |
* For more in depth details on each specific dressphere refer to their specific guides which are linked in the table.
How to use this guide
Example:
Alchemist [1] Received as an award from Clasko during the Chocobo sidequest [2]
Attributes [3] | |||
---|---|---|---|
HP | 1 | MP | 1 |
Strength | 2 | Magic | 1 |
Defense | 2 | Magic Def. | 1 |
Agility | 3 | Accuracy | 4 |
Evasion | 1 | Luck | 3 |
Commands:[4]
- Attack
- Mix
- Stash
- Items
Name [5] | AP [6] | MP [7] | Description [8] | Requirements [9] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attack | 0 | 0 | Attack one enemy. | None |
Mix | 0 | 0 | Combine 2 items for results | None |
Potion | 10 | 0 | Use a "stashed" potion[a 1] | None |
Hi-Potion | 40 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Hi-Potion[a 1] | Potion |
Mega-Potion | 120 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Mega-Potion[a 1] | Hi-Potion |
X-Potion | 160 | 0 | Use a "stashed" X-potion[a 1] | Mega-Potion |
Remedy | 20 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Remedy[a 1] | None |
Dispel Tonic | 20 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Dispel Tonic[a 1] | Remedy |
Phoenix Down | 30 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Phoenix Down[a 1] | None |
Mega Phoenix | 200 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Mega-Phoenix[a 1] | Phoenix Down |
Ether | 400 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Ether[a 1] | Dispel Tonic |
Elixir | 999 | 0 | Use a "stashed" Elixir[a 1] | Ether |
Items Level 2 | 30 | 0 | Doubles potency of items[a 2] | None |
Chemist | 40 | 0 | Doubles potency of recovery[a 2] | None |
Elementalist | 80 | 0 | Doubles potency of elements[a 2] | None |
Physicist | 100 | 0 | Doubles non-elementals[a 2] | Chemist+ Elementalist |
What this means
- ↑ The name of the dressphere.
- ↑ How the dressphere can be obtained.
- ↑ Attributes. Out of 5 for each attribute. In this case the wearer's Max HP, Magic, Magic Defence, max MP and Evasion are lowered, but accuracy is fairly high.
- ↑ What commands are listed in battle.
- ↑ The name of the ability.
- ↑ AP required to learn the skill.
- ↑ MP cost to use.
- ↑ What the ability does.
- ↑ What other abilities must have been learned in order to learn this ability. Sometimes items are needed.
- ↑ Special "terms of use" that apply to some abilities.