Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m ({{GFDL Article}}) |
(Added remake spell names and MP costs.) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header Nav|game=Dragon Warrior}} | ||
[[File:DW1 Snap NewSpell.png|right]] | |||
A strong arm and quick thinking alone are not enough to achieve your goal of freeing Alefgard. Since the beginning of time, Magic has been a force in this land, shaping its history and the beings who dwell here. As you gain experience and reach particular levels and achievement, you will learn new spells that will help you succeed in your perilous quests. | |||
At preselected levels you will learn a new spell. The first spell, '''Heal''', is learned as you rise from level two to level three. Each time you cast a spell your Magic Points (MP) will be reduced by a set amount. The charts below show both how many MP a spell costs and at which level you learn it. | |||
{{-}} | |||
__NOTOC__ | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
{{ | ! Illustration !! Spell !! MP !! Type & target !! Effect !! Lv. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Heal.png]] | |||
| '''Heal''' | |||
|<big>'''4'''</big> <small>(NES)</small><br><big>'''3'''</big> <small>(remake)</small> | |||
| Heal hero | |||
|style="background:#c0c0ff;"|Your first spell is one of the most useful. If your HP is low, chant the Heal spell to raise your HP by 10~17 points (25~30 points in remakes). | |||
|<big>'''3'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Hurt.png]] | |||
| '''Hurt'''<br>'''(Sizz)''' | |||
|<big>'''2'''</big> | |||
| Attack enemy | |||
|style="background:#c0ffc0;"|Hurl magic fire balls at the enemy with Sizz. You can go far with this spell, damaging enemies for 8~12 HP. | |||
|<big>'''4'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Sleep.png]] | |||
| '''Sleep'''<br>'''(Snooze)''' | |||
|<big>'''2'''</big> | |||
| Disable enemy | |||
|style="background:#c0c0ff;"|Snooze is used during a battle to put the enemy to sleep. It doesn't always work. | |||
|<big>'''7'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Light.png]] | |||
| '''Radiant'''<br>'''(Glow)''' | |||
|<big>'''3'''</big> <small>(NES)</small><br><big>'''2'''</big> <small>(remake)</small> | |||
| Field | |||
|style="background:#c0ffc0;"|Did you forget to bring a torch into the cave? If you have Glow, it doesn't matter. | |||
|<big>'''9'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Stopspell.png]] | |||
| '''Stopspell'''<br>'''(Fizzle)''' | |||
|<big>'''2'''</big> | |||
| Disable enemy | |||
|style="background:#c0c0ff;"|When you encounter an enemy who uses magic, cast this spell to protect yourself. Very few monsters resist this spell! | |||
|<big>'''10'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Outside.png]] | |||
| '''Outside'''<br>'''(Evac)''' | |||
|<big>'''6'''</big> | |||
| Field | |||
|style="background:#c0ffc0;"|Deep in the underground caves and dungeons lurk terrible creatures. Escape from these places by chanting Evac. | |||
|<big>'''12'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Return.png]] | |||
| '''Return'''<br>'''(Zoom)''' | |||
|<big>'''8'''</big> | |||
| Field | |||
|style="background:#c0c0ff;"|Zoom whisks you back to Tantegel Castle from anywhere in the overworld of Alefgard. | |||
|<big>'''13'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Repel.png]] | |||
| '''Repel'''<br>'''(Holy Protection)''' | |||
|<big>'''2'''</big> | |||
| Field | |||
|style="background:#c0ffc0;"|Like sprinkling Fairy Water, Holy Protection keeps monsters at a healthy distance when you are in the countryside. The effect lasts for 127 steps. | |||
|<big>'''15'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Healmore.png]] | |||
| '''Healmore'''<br>'''(Midheal)''' | |||
|<big>'''10'''</big> <small>(NES)</small><br><big>'''8'''</big> <small>(remake)</small> | |||
| Heal hero | |||
|style="background:#c0c0ff;"|More potent than Heal, Midheal restores 85~100 HP each time you chant it. | |||
|<big>'''17'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW1 Spell Hurtmore.png]] | |||
| '''Hurtmore'''<br>'''(Sizzle)''' | |||
|<big>'''5'''</big> | |||
| Attack enemy | |||
|style="background:#c0ffc0;"|More devastating than Sizz; with Sizzle you can challenge even the strongest enemies. Deals 58~65 damage (50~65 damage in remakes). | |||
|<big>'''19'''</big> | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Dragon Warrior|prevpage=Items and Equipment|nextpage=Walkthrough}} |
Latest revision as of 19:54, 3 January 2023
A strong arm and quick thinking alone are not enough to achieve your goal of freeing Alefgard. Since the beginning of time, Magic has been a force in this land, shaping its history and the beings who dwell here. As you gain experience and reach particular levels and achievement, you will learn new spells that will help you succeed in your perilous quests.
At preselected levels you will learn a new spell. The first spell, Heal, is learned as you rise from level two to level three. Each time you cast a spell your Magic Points (MP) will be reduced by a set amount. The charts below show both how many MP a spell costs and at which level you learn it.