Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Abacos moved page Mega Man 6/Weapons to Mega Man 6/Weapons and damage chart: Expanded page requires new title) |
(expanded) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Mega Man 6}} | {{Header Nav|game=Mega Man 6}} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Weapon analysis == | |||
When you start the game, the Mega Buster is all you have. Its projectiles aren't particularly useful. If you're looking for a little challenge, this weapon is enough to finish the game with, even if it's a bit difficult. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | '''R.E.''' stands for "required energy". Every special weapon has an energy bar with 28 units: the required energy is the number of units used up every time the weapon is shot. | ||
! | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
!width=20%| Weapon | |||
!width= | !width=15%| Robot Master | ||
! | ! Trajectory | ||
! | ! Effect | ||
! R.E. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 Mega Buster icon.png]] | | [[File:MM6 Mega Buster icon.png]] Mega Buster | ||
| Mega Man | |||
| | | {{n/a|''(Straight)''}} | ||
| | | '''Charge up:''' press and hold {{nes|b}}; to get the most out of this, charge it up to do three times the damage. | ||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 Flame Blast icon.png]] | | [[File:MM6 Flame Blast icon.png]] Flame Blast | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Flame Man|Flame Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Flame Man|Flame Man]] | ||
| | | '''Arc:''' it shoots in an arc; when the projectile hits the ground or a wall, it erupts into flames vertically or horizontally, respectively. | ||
| '''Wall destroyer:''' it can melt ice walls to access some side areas. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:MM6 Blizzard Attack icon.png]] Blizzard Attack | |||
| [[Mega Man 6/Blizzard Man|Blizzard Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Blizzard Man|Blizzard Man]] | ||
| | | '''Wide:''' it shoots four small snowflakes from behind Mega Man to the direction in which he's facing at angles. | ||
| '''Gabyoall:''' it's the only weapon that can destroy them. | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 | | [[File:MM6 Plant Barrier icon.png]] Plant Barrier | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Plant Man|Plant Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Plant Man|Plant Man]] | ||
| | | '''Barrier:''' a shield weapon; it disappears when it hits an enemy (or absorbs a projectile). | ||
| '''Shield:''' it also absorbs projectiles. | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 | | [[File:MM6 Silver Tomahawk icon.png]] Silver Tomahawk | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Tomahawk Man|Tomahawk Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Tomahawk Man|Tomahawk Man]] | ||
| | | '''Parabolic:''' when shot, it flies in front of Mega Man in a parable shape therefore flying up into the sky. | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 | | [[File:MM6 Yamato Spear icon.png]] Yamato Spear | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Yamato Man|Yamato Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Yamato Man|Yamato Man]] | ||
| 1 | | {{n/a|(''Straight, but at two slightly different heights.'')}} | ||
| '''Piercer:''' it pierces the shields or barriers of armored enemies. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 | | [[File:MM6 Knight Crush icon.png]] Knight Crush | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Knight Man|Knight Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Knight Man|Knight Man]] | ||
| 1 | | '''Multi-directional, boomerang:''' it can be shot in three directions (forward, fwd-up, fwd-down); press {{nes|up|dpad}} or {{nes|down|dpad}} while shooting; the projectile will turn counterclockwise and come back to Mega Man. | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 | | [[File:MM6 Centaur Flash icon.png]] Centaur Flash | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Centaur Man|Centaur Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Centaur Man|Centaur Man]] | ||
| | | '''Full-screen:''' it damages every enemy on the screen. | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MM6 | | [[File:MM6 Wind Storm icon.png]] Wind Storm | ||
| [[Mega Man 6/Wind Man|Wind Man]] | | [[Mega Man 6/Wind Man|Wind Man]] | ||
| 4 | | '''Along floor:''' it is a small tornado that moves along floors; it bounces back if it hits an armored robot. | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
== Damage chart == | |||
Cells in green highlight the most effective weapon against a boss. Cells in red highlight the weapon obtained from the same Robot Master. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! !! M. <br/>Buster !! Rush <br/>Power !! F. <br/>Blast !! B. <br/>Attack !! P. <br/>Barrier !! Silver <br/>T. !! Y. <br/>Spear !! K. <br/>Crush !! C. <br/>Flash !! W. <br/>Storm | |||
|- | |||
|'' Req. en. ''||'' 0 ''||'' 0 ''||'' 1 ''||'' 3 ''||'' 4 ''||'' 1 ''||'' 1 ''||'' 1 ''||'' 4 ''||'' 1'' | |||
|- | |||
|''' Flame Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || {{no|1}} || 1 || - || 1 || 1 || 1 || - || {{yes|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|''' Blizzard Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || {{yes|4}} || {{no|1}} || - || 1 || 1 || 1 || - || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Plant Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || 2 || {{yes|4}} || {{no|-}} || 1 || 1 || 1 || - || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Tomahawk Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || 1 || 1 || {{yes|4}} || {{no|1}} || 1 || 1 || - || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Yamato Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || 1 || 1 || - || {{yes|4}} || {{no|1}} || 1 || - || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Knight Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || 1 || 1 || - || 1 || {{yes|4}} || {{no|1}} || - || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Centaur Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || 1 || 1 || - || 1 || 1 || {{yes|4}} || {{no|-}} || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Wind Man '''|| 1;3 || 2;2 || 1 || 1 || - || 1 || 1 || 1 || {{yes|4}} || {{no|1}} | |||
|- | |||
! !! M. <br/>Buster !! Rush <br/>Power !! F. <br/>Blast !! B. <br/>Attack !! P. <br/>Barrier !! Silver <br/>T. !! Y. <br/>Spear !! K. <br/>Crush !! C. <br/>Flash !! W. <br/>Storm | |||
|- | |||
|''' Rounder 2 '''|| 1;3 || 2;4 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Power Piston '''|| 1;3 || 2;4 || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |''' Metonger Z<ref>'''Metonger Z''' is a refernce to the very famous manga and anime '''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mazinger_Z Mazinger Z]''' by the equally famous Go Nagai. </ref> '''|| 1;3 || 2;4 || | ||
| ''' | |- | ||
| | |''' X's Crusher '''|| 1;3 || 2;4 || | ||
| 1 | |- | ||
|''' Mechasaurus '''|| 1;3 || 2;1 || | |||
|- | |||
|''' Tank Type-CS2 '''|| 1;3 || 2;4 || | |||
|- | |||
|''' Wily's Machine '''|| 1;3 || 2;4 || | |||
|- | |||
! !! M. <br/>Buster !! Rush <br/>Power !! F. <br/>Blast !! B. <br/>Attack !! P. <br/>Barrier !! Silver <br/>T. !! Y. <br/>Spear !! K. <br/>Crush !! C. <br/>Flash !! W. <br/>Storm | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 6|prevpage=|nextpage=}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 6|prevpage=|nextpage=}} |
Revision as of 12:43, 19 June 2016
Weapon analysis
When you start the game, the Mega Buster is all you have. Its projectiles aren't particularly useful. If you're looking for a little challenge, this weapon is enough to finish the game with, even if it's a bit difficult.
R.E. stands for "required energy". Every special weapon has an energy bar with 28 units: the required energy is the number of units used up every time the weapon is shot.
Weapon | Robot Master | Trajectory | Effect | R.E. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mega Buster | Mega Man | (Straight) | Charge up: press and hold ; to get the most out of this, charge it up to do three times the damage. | 0 |
Flame Blast | Flame Man | Arc: it shoots in an arc; when the projectile hits the ground or a wall, it erupts into flames vertically or horizontally, respectively. | Wall destroyer: it can melt ice walls to access some side areas. | 1 |
Blizzard Attack | Blizzard Man | Wide: it shoots four small snowflakes from behind Mega Man to the direction in which he's facing at angles. | Gabyoall: it's the only weapon that can destroy them. | 3 |
Plant Barrier | Plant Man | Barrier: a shield weapon; it disappears when it hits an enemy (or absorbs a projectile). | Shield: it also absorbs projectiles. | 4 |
Silver Tomahawk | Tomahawk Man | Parabolic: when shot, it flies in front of Mega Man in a parable shape therefore flying up into the sky. | - | 1 |
Yamato Spear | Yamato Man | (Straight, but at two slightly different heights.) | Piercer: it pierces the shields or barriers of armored enemies. | 1 |
Knight Crush | Knight Man | Multi-directional, boomerang: it can be shot in three directions (forward, fwd-up, fwd-down); press or while shooting; the projectile will turn counterclockwise and come back to Mega Man. | - | 1 |
Centaur Flash | Centaur Man | Full-screen: it damages every enemy on the screen. | - | 4 |
Wind Storm | Wind Man | Along floor: it is a small tornado that moves along floors; it bounces back if it hits an armored robot. | - | 1 |
Damage chart
Cells in green highlight the most effective weapon against a boss. Cells in red highlight the weapon obtained from the same Robot Master.
M. Buster |
Rush Power |
F. Blast |
B. Attack |
P. Barrier |
Silver T. |
Y. Spear |
K. Crush |
C. Flash |
W. Storm | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Req. en. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Flame Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 |
Blizzard Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 |
Plant Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 2 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 |
Tomahawk Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 |
Yamato Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 |
Knight Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 |
Centaur Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | 1 |
Wind Man | 1;3 | 2;2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
M. Buster |
Rush Power |
F. Blast |
B. Attack |
P. Barrier |
Silver T. |
Y. Spear |
K. Crush |
C. Flash |
W. Storm | |
Rounder 2 | 1;3 | 2;4 | ||||||||
Power Piston | 1;3 | 2;4 | ||||||||
Metonger Z[1] | 1;3 | 2;4 | ||||||||
X's Crusher | 1;3 | 2;4 | ||||||||
Mechasaurus | 1;3 | 2;1 | ||||||||
Tank Type-CS2 | 1;3 | 2;4 | ||||||||
Wily's Machine | 1;3 | 2;4 | ||||||||
M. Buster |
Rush Power |
F. Blast |
B. Attack |
P. Barrier |
Silver T. |
Y. Spear |
K. Crush |
C. Flash |
W. Storm |
- ↑ Metonger Z is a refernce to the very famous manga and anime Mazinger Z by the equally famous Go Nagai.