Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Using FLUDD: add spray while jumping, spin sprays) |
m (Reverted edits by 92.20.90.75 (talk) to last revision by Prod) Tag: Rollback |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Super Mario Sunshine}} | {{Header Nav|game=Super Mario Sunshine}} | ||
{{ | |||
GameCube players use {{gc|B}} to talk to NPCs, Switch players use either {{Switch|A}} or {{Switch|B}} | |||
== Basic Controls == | == Basic Controls == | ||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube | |||
! Switch | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move Mario or Yoshi | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{Switch|A}}, {{Switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Jump, swim. Press when sliding from a wall to wall jump (you can wall jump as many times as you touch a wall), and press just as you land three times for a triple jump. Rotate stick at least once then jump to spin jump. Move Mario the opposite direction to where he is facing and immediately jump to side somersault. When riding Yoshi, hold to flutter jump. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| {{Switch|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Dive (on land or underwater), pick up, throw. When riding Yoshi, press to stick out his tongue. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Left|Cstick}}/{{gc|Right|Cstick}} | |||
| {{Switch|Left|Rstick}}/{{Switch|Right|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Rotate camera | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Up|Cstick}}/{{gc|Down|Cstick}} | |||
| {{Switch|Up|Rstick}}/{{Switch|Down|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Zoom in / zoom out | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|X}} | |||
| {{Switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Switch FLUDD nozzle, dismount Yoshi when riding him. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| {{Switch|Press|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Fix camera over Mario's shoulder (Mario-Cam) | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|L}} | |||
| {{Switch|ZL}} | |||
| {{desc}} Center camera behind Mario, tilt control stick while holding to sidestep, ground pound when you're in the air. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} | |||
| {{Switch|R}}, {{Switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Use FLUDD - On GameCube controller, press {{gc|R}} lightly to squirt while running, press {{gc|R}} down fully to stand and aim the spray. On Switch, press {{Switch|ZR}} to squirt while running, press {{Switch|R}} to stand and aim the spray. When riding Yoshi, you will spit juice instead. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| {{Switch|L}} | |||
| {{desc}} Guidebook | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| {{Switch|Plus}} | |||
| {{desc}} Pause / menu | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} + {{gc|B}} | |||
| {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} + {{Switch|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Slide. Do it when wet to slide really fast | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} + {{gc|B}} + {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} + {{Switch|Y}} + either {{Switch|A}} or {{Switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Front somersault. Repeat this to have Mario move a bit faster. | |||
|} | |||
== Using FLUDD == | == Using FLUDD == | ||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube | |||
! Switch | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} while in water | |||
| {{Switch|R}} or {{Switch|ZR}} while in water | |||
| {{desc}} Fill up FLUDD's tank | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} + {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| {{Switch|R}} + {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Aim squirt | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Y}} then {{gc|R}} | |||
| {{Switch|Press|Rstick}} then {{Switch|R}} or {{Switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Mario-Cam squirting | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} + {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{Switch|R}} or {{Switch|ZR}} + {{Switch|A}} or {{Switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Back somersault. Do it in the air to spam spray. | |||
|- | |||
| Spin then {{gc|R}} | |||
| Spin then {{Switch|R}} or {{Switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Sprinkler Squirt in a circle. Do it in the air to spin spray. | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|L}} + {{gc|R}} + {{gc|Left|Control}}/{{gc|Right|Control}} | |||
| {{Switch|ZL}} + {{Switch|ZR}} + {{Switch|Left|Lstick}}/{{Switch|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Sidestep squirt | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} while hanging from a rope, then {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{Switch|R}} or {{Switch|ZR}} while hanging from a rope, then {{Switch|A}} or {{Switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Super Whirl Jump | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Super Mario Sunshine|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Super Mario Sunshine|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Characters}} |
Latest revision as of 02:13, 26 September 2022
GameCube players use to talk to NPCs, Switch players use either or