Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(just need to add ruffet line and done with sun exclusives) |
(finished pictures for sun exclusives.) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Pokemon Sun Moon Whimsicott.png|thumb|150px|left]] [[bulbapedia:Whimsicott|Whimsicott]] is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Cottonee. | | [[File:Pokemon Sun Moon Whimsicott.png|thumb|150px|left]] [[bulbapedia:Whimsicott|Whimsicott]] is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Cottonee. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon Sun Moon Rufflet.png|thumb|150px|left]] [[bulbapedia:Rufflet|Rufflet]] is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves into Braviary. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon Sun Moon Braviary.png|thumb|150px|left]] [[bulbapedia:Braviary|Braviary]] is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Rufflet. | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''''Rockruff can only evolve into Lycanroc Midday Form in Sun, and Lycanroc Midnight Form in Moon. However, both evolutions are catchable in the wild.''''' | '''''Rockruff can only evolve into Lycanroc Midday Form in Sun, and Lycanroc Midnight Form in Moon. However, both evolutions are catchable in the wild.''''' |
Revision as of 18:22, 5 December 2016
There are a number of differences between Pokemon Sun and Moon.
Minor Differences
- On the Melemele Verdant Cave Trial, you'll have to fight Totem Gumshoos in Sun and Totem Alolan Rattata in Moon.
- Sun and Moon are set 12 hours apart, so Sun follows the system clock, whereas Moon's in-game time is transposed 12 hours from the system clock. For instance, if it is 10AM on the system time, the in-game time in Sun will be 10AM, but in Moon it is 10PM.
Pokemon Exclusives
Sun | Moon |
---|---|
Solgaleo is the legendary Pokemon exclusive to Sun version, featured on the box art. | |
Passimian is an Alolan Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. | |
Turtonator is an Alolan Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. | |
Alolan Vulpix is a Kanto Pokemon that has an Alolan Form. It evolves into Alolan Ninetails and is exclusive to Sun version. | |
Alolan Ninetails is a Kanto Pokemon that has an Alolan form. It evolves from Alolan Vulpix and is exclusive to Sun Version. | |
Buzzwole (also known as UB-02 Absorption) is an Ultra Beast exclusive to Sun version. | |
Kartana (also known as UB-04 Blade) is an Ultra Beast exclusive to Sun version. | |
Cranidos is a fossil Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves into Rampardos. | |
Rampardos is a fossil Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Cranidos. | |
Tirtouga is a fossil Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. In evolves into Carracosta. | |
Carracosta is a fossil Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Tirtouga. | |
Cottonee is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves into Whimsicott. | |
Whimsicott is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Cottonee. | |
Rufflet is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves into Braviary. | |
Braviary is a Pokemon exclusive to Sun version. It evolves from Rufflet. |
Rockruff can only evolve into Lycanroc Midday Form in Sun, and Lycanroc Midnight Form in Moon. However, both evolutions are catchable in the wild.