Final Fantasy/Armor: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
→Recommendations
(added recommendations) |
|||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
When equipping armor parts, give priority to those with special properties. | When equipping armor parts, give priority to those with special properties. | ||
== Notable armor sets == | |||
Armor parts can be grouped into sets. The parts in a set have generally some of the following in common: (1) same name; (2) same users; (3) nearby location; (4) similar special properties. | |||
=== Light armor === | |||
These armor parts can be used by every character, with justy few exceptions. In particular, they are the only armor parts that can be worn by the '''White Mage/Wizard''' and the '''Black Mage/Wizard'''. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | |||
! Name !! Part !! Price !! Def !! W. !! Special effects !! Characters !! Locations | |||
|- | |||
| Clothes || Body || 10 || 1 || 2 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Cornelia<br> '''Find:''' ''several'' | |||
|- | |||
| Leather gloves || Hands || 60 || 1 || 1 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Pravoka | |||
|- | |||
| Leather cap || Head || 80 || 1 || 1 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Elfheim<br> '''Find:''' Chaos Temple | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Intermediate armlets | |||
|- | |||
| Copper armlet || Body || 1000 || 4 || 1 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Elfheim<br> '''Find:''' Marsh Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Silver armlet || Body || 5000 || 15 || 1 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Melmond<br> '''Find:''' Marsh Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Ruby armlet || Body || 50000 || 24 || 1 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Gaia<br> '''Find:''' Trials Citadel | |||
|- | |||
| Diamond armlet || Body ||{{n/a|65000}}|| 34 || 1 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All!}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Wizard set | |||
|- | |||
| Ribbon || Head ||{{n/a| -}}|| 1 || 1 || Prevents status ailments || {{yes|All!}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine,<br> Waterfall Cave,<br> Flying Fortress | |||
|- | |||
| Protection Ring || Hands || 20000 || 8 || 1 || Prevents "instant-death" || {{yes|All!}} || '''Buy:''' Gaia<br> '''Find:''' Flying Fortress,<br>Chaos Temple | |||
|- | |||
| Protect Cloak || Shield ||{{n/a|20000}}|| 8 || 2 || {{n/a|-}} || {{yes|All <br> (''except Monk/Master'')}} || '''Find:''' Flying Fortress,<br> Chaos Temple | |||
|- | |||
| Black robe || Body ||{{n/a| -}}|| 24 || 2 || Item: casts B4 Blizzard2 || Black Wizard || '''Find:''' Flying Fortress | |||
|- | |||
| White robe || Body ||{{n/a| -}}|| 24 || 2 || Item: casts W6 Invis2 || White Wizard || '''Find:''' Flying Fortress | |||
|} | |||
=== Heavy armor === | |||
These armor parts are mainly used by the '''Warrior/Knight''' and by the '''Ninja'''. Some parts can be used by the '''Thief''' and the '''Red Mage/Wizard''', but these two classes will generally get better protection from the light armor parts. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | |||
! Name !! Part !! Price !! Def !! W. !! Special effects !! wK !! tN !! rR!! mM !! Locations | |||
|- | |||
| Leather armor || Body || 50 || 4 || 8 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|tN}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{yes|mM}}|| '''Buy:''' Cornelia, Pravoka | |||
|- | |||
| Chain plate || Body || 80 || 15 || 15 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{yes|rR}}||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Cornelia, Pravoka | |||
|- | |||
| Leather shield || Shield || 15 || 2 || 0 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Pravoka<br> '''Find:''' Terra Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Helmet || Head || 100 || 3 || 3 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Elfheim<br> '''Find:''' Mt.Duergar | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Steel set | |||
|- | |||
| Iron shield || Shield || 100 || 4 || 0 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Pravoka, Elfheim | |||
|- | |||
| Steel plate || Body || 800 || 24 || 23 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Pravoka, Elfheim<br> '''Find:''' Marsh Cave, Mystic key | |||
|- | |||
| Steel gloves || Hands || 750 || 4 || 5 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Melmond<br> '''Find:''' Western Keep, Trials Citadel | |||
|- | |||
| Grand helm || Head || 450 || 5 || 5 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Melmond<br> '''Find:''' Mt.Duergar | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Leftovers set | |||
|- | |||
| Bronze gloves || Hands || 200 || 2 || 3 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Melmond<br> '''Find:''' Elfheim Castle | |||
|- | |||
| Knight's armor || Body || 45000 || 34 || 33 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Melmond | |||
|- | |||
| Buckler || Shield || 2500 || 2 || 0 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|tN}}||{{yes|rR}}||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Crescent Lake | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Mithril set | |||
|- | |||
| Mithril shield || Shield || 2500 || 8 || 0 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Crescent Lake<br> '''Find:''' Terra Cave, Mt.Gulg | |||
|- | |||
| Mithril mail || Body || 7500 || 18 || 8 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{yes|rR}}||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Crescent Lake<br> '''Find:''' Mt.Gulg | |||
|- | |||
| Mithril gloves || Hands || 2500 || 6 || 3 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Crescent Lake<br> '''Find:''' Mt.Gulg, Ice cavern | |||
|- | |||
| Mithril helm || Head || 2500 || 6 || 3 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Buy:''' Crescent Lake<br> '''Find:''' Mt.Gulg, Flying Fortress | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Elemental sub-sets | |||
|- | |||
| Flame armor || Body ||{{n/a|30000}}|| 34 || 10 || Element: fire ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Mt. Gulg | |||
|- | |||
| Flame shield || Shield ||{{n/a|10000}}|| 12 || 0 || Element: fire ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Mt. Gulg | |||
|- | |||
| Ice armor || Body ||{{n/a|30000}}|| 34 || 10 || Element: ice ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Ice Cavern | |||
|- | |||
| Ice shield || Shield ||{{n/a|10000}}|| 12 || 0 || Element: ice ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Ice Cavern | |||
|- | |||
| Zeus gauntlets || Hands ||{{n/a|15000}}|| 6 || 3 || Item: casts<br> B3 Thunder2 ||{{yes|K}} ||{{yes|N}} ||{{yes|R}}||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Trials Citadel | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Diamond set | |||
|- | |||
| Diamond armor || Body ||{{n/a|60000}}|| 42 || 10 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|K}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine | |||
|- | |||
| Diamond helm || Head ||{{n/a| 1000}}|| 8 || 3 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|K}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine | |||
|- | |||
| Diamond shield || Shield ||{{n/a|15000}}|| 16 || 0 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|K}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine, Flying Fortress | |||
|- | |||
| Diamond gloves || Hands ||{{n/a|20000}}|| 8 || 3 || {{n/a|-}} ||{{yes|K}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine, Flying Fortress | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=12| Ultimate set | |||
|- | |||
| Giant's gloves || Hands ||{{n/a|10000}}|| 6 || 3 || Item: casts<br> B7 Saber ||{{yes|wK}}||{{yes|N}} ||{{yes|R}}||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Sunken Shrine | |||
|- | |||
| Healing helm || Head ||{{n/a|10000}}|| 6 || 3 || Item: casts<br> W3 Heal1 ||{{yes|K}} ||{{yes|N}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Mirage Tower, Flying Fortress | |||
|- | |||
| Dragon mail || Body ||{{n/a|60000}}|| 42 || 10 || Elements: All! ||{{yes|K}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Mirage Tower | |||
|- | |||
| Aegis shield || Shield ||{{n/a|40000}}|| 16 || 0 || Prevents "petrify" ||{{yes|K}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} ||{{no|-}} || '''Find:''' Mirage Tower | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy|prevpage=Weapons|nextpage=Items}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy|prevpage=Weapons|nextpage=Items}} |