Jump to navigation
Jump to search
WhosAsking (talk | contribs) (Added link to Beans) |
m (rm control selector) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This game requires the use of a '''Wii Remote''' and either the '''Nunchuck''' or '''Classic Controller''' attachment. If you use the Nunchuck, you will play in standard tandem with the Wi Remote. If you use the Classic Controller, you will not use the Wii Remote. | This game requires the use of a '''Wii Remote''' and either the '''Nunchuck''' or '''Classic Controller''' attachment. If you use the Nunchuck, you will play in standard tandem with the Wi Remote. If you use the Classic Controller, you will not use the Wii Remote. | ||
{| {{ | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
! | ! Wii Remote & Nunchuck | ||
! Wii Classic Controller | |||
! Action | ! Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wii|Neutral|Nunchuk}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move the Boy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|A}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|b}} or {{wii-cc|zr}} | |||
| {{desc}} Jump, Perform actions (when icon is indicated). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|B}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|a}} or {{wii-cc|r}} | |||
| {{desc}} Throw bean. Hold and use Movement controls to aim, then release to throw. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|z}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|x}} or {{wii-cc|zl}} | |||
| {{desc}} Removes transformations and calls the Blob to you. If the Blob cannot reach you, try using repeatedly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|c}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Hold to open Bean Menu. Use Movement controls to select a bean, then release to commit.<br />The Bean Menu also shows the status of a level's Treasure Chests. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| Hug the Blob. | | {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Hug the Blob. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| Scold the Blob. This makes him stay in place. | | {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Scold the Blob. This makes him stay in place. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| Move the camera to the Blob. | | {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Move the camera to the Blob. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wii|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| Toggle direction of transformation. | | {{wii|Left|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Toggle direction of transformation. | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|plus}} | |||
| {{wii|plus}} | |||
| {{desc}} Pause the game. Press {{wii|1}} while paused to abandon the stage and return to your Hideout. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=A Boy and His Blob|prevpage=|nextpage=Beans}} | {{Footer Nav|game=A Boy and His Blob|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Beans}} |
Latest revision as of 20:26, 12 November 2021
This game requires the use of a Wii Remote and either the Nunchuck or Classic Controller attachment. If you use the Nunchuck, you will play in standard tandem with the Wi Remote. If you use the Classic Controller, you will not use the Wii Remote.