m (moved Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation/Ace Edge controler to Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation/Ace Edge controller: typo in title) |
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{needimage|there is a nice one on wikipedia}} | {{needimage|there is a nice one on wikipedia}} | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation}} | {{Header Nav|game=Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation}} | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
It is called '''''Flight Stick EX''''' in Japan. It is very similar to the Saitek X45 HOTAS joystick / throttle system popular with PC flight simulation players. The throttle unit is identical, while the control column is slightly different (likely to better accommodate Xbox button maps). The top of the X45 stick featured two 8-way hat switches, one on the left and one at the bottom, and three thumb buttons above them with one under a safety cover; the Ace Edge retains the left 8-way hat switch, but swaps the positions of the thumb buttons and the second hat switch, with three of the Xbox controller's four main buttons in a rearranged order (Y, B and X, left to right, A being the trigger) below an analog mini-stick rather than a second hat switch. The stick also features both a flexible sleeve over the shaft and spring, and a wrist pad, neither present on the Saitek X45. | It is called '''''Flight Stick EX''''' in Japan. It is very similar to the Saitek X45 HOTAS joystick / throttle system popular with PC flight simulation players. The throttle unit is identical, while the control column is slightly different (likely to better accommodate Xbox button maps). The top of the X45 stick featured two 8-way hat switches, one on the left and one at the bottom, and three thumb buttons above them with one under a safety cover; the Ace Edge retains the left 8-way hat switch, but swaps the positions of the thumb buttons and the second hat switch, with three of the Xbox controller's four main buttons in a rearranged order (Y, B and X, left to right, A being the trigger) below an analog mini-stick rather than a second hat switch. The stick also features both a flexible sleeve over the shaft and spring, and a wrist pad, neither present on the Saitek X45. | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation|prevpage= | {|{{controlstable}} | ||
!Xbox 360 | |||
!Action | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Up|Lstick}} | |||
|{{desc}}Pitch down | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Down|Lstick}} | |||
|{{desc}}Pitch up | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Left|Lstick}} or {{xbox|Right|Lstick}} | |||
|{{desc}}Roll left/right | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|L}} | |||
|{{desc}}Lower landing gear | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
|{{desc}}Camera | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|R}} | |||
|{{desc}}Change view | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|A}} | |||
|{{desc}}Fire machine gun | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|B}} | |||
|{{desc}}Fire missile/special weapon | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|B|hold}} | |||
|{{desc}}Track missile | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Y}} | |||
|{{desc}}Change target | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Y|hold}} | |||
|{{desc}}Track target | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|X}} | |||
|{{desc}}Toggle map display | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|LT}} | |||
|{{desc}}Decelerate | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|RT}} | |||
|{{desc}}Accelerate | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|LT}}{{plus}}{{xbox|RT}} | |||
|{{desc}}High-G turn | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|LB}} | |||
|{{desc}}Yaw left | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|RB}} | |||
|{{desc}}Yaw right | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|LB}}{{plus}}{{xbox|RB}} | |||
|{{desc}}Autopilot | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Up|Dpad}} | |||
|{{desc}}Wingmen attack | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Down|Dpad}} | |||
|{{desc}}Wingmen cover | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Back}} | |||
|{{desc}}Toggle missile/special weapon | |||
|- | |||
|{{xbox|Start}} | |||
|{{desc}}Pause | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Emmeria characters}} |
Latest revision as of 20:50, 11 November 2023
The Ace Edge is a joystick and throttle controller designed specifically for Ace Combat 6. Produced by Hori, it was only made available for purchase in a special-limited edition package of the game. The Ace Edge package was only officially released in North America and Japan. The price of the package was $149.99 US dollars. The package also includes an Ace Combat 6 faceplate for your Xbox 360 console.
It is called Flight Stick EX in Japan. It is very similar to the Saitek X45 HOTAS joystick / throttle system popular with PC flight simulation players. The throttle unit is identical, while the control column is slightly different (likely to better accommodate Xbox button maps). The top of the X45 stick featured two 8-way hat switches, one on the left and one at the bottom, and three thumb buttons above them with one under a safety cover; the Ace Edge retains the left 8-way hat switch, but swaps the positions of the thumb buttons and the second hat switch, with three of the Xbox controller's four main buttons in a rearranged order (Y, B and X, left to right, A being the trigger) below an analog mini-stick rather than a second hat switch. The stick also features both a flexible sleeve over the shaft and spring, and a wrist pad, neither present on the Saitek X45.