Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Ultima | |name=Ultima | ||
|image=Ultima logo.png | |image=Ultima logo.png | ||
|developer=[[ | |developer=[[Developer name]] | ||
|publisher=[[ | |publisher=[[Publisher name]] | ||
| | |distributor=[[Distributor name]] (optional) | ||
|designer=Designer's name (optional) | |||
|firstdate=[[January 1]], [[2006]] (first date of release of first game in the series) | |||
|lastdate=[[January 1]], [[2007]] (first date of release of last game in the series) | |||
|genre=[[RPG]] | |genre=[[RPG]] | ||
|systems=[[Systems]], [[Go]], [[Here]] | |||
|modes=[[Single player]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
Ultima is a series of fantasy computer role-playing games from [[Origin Systems]], Inc. Ultima was created by Richard Garriott, | {{Wikipedia}} | ||
Ultima is a series of fantasy computer role-playing games from [[Origin Systems]], Inc. Ultima was created by Richard Garriott, a.k.a. Lord British. Several games of the series are considered seminal games of their genre. Today, [[Electronic Arts]] holds the brand. | |||
The main Ultima series consists of nine installments (the seventh title is further divided into two parts) grouped into three trilogies, or "Ages": The Age of Darkness (Ultima I-III), The Age of Enlightenment (Ultima IV-VI), and The Age of Armageddon (Ultima VII-IX). The latter is also sometimes referred to as "The Guardian Saga" after its chief antagonist. The first trilogy is set in a fantasy world named Sosaria, but during the cataclysmic events of The Age of Darkness, it is sundered and three quarters of it vanish. What is left becomes known as Britannia, a realm ruled by the benevolent Lord British, and is where the later games mostly take place. The protagonist in all the games is a canonically male resident of Earth who is called upon by Lord British to protect Sosaria and, later, Britannia from a number of dangers. Originally, the player character was referred as to "the Stranger", but by the end of Ultima IV he becomes universally known as the Avatar. | The main Ultima series consists of nine installments (the seventh title is further divided into two parts) grouped into three trilogies, or "Ages": The Age of Darkness (Ultima I-III), The Age of Enlightenment (Ultima IV-VI), and The Age of Armageddon (Ultima VII-IX). The latter is also sometimes referred to as "The Guardian Saga" after its chief antagonist. The first trilogy is set in a fantasy world named Sosaria, but during the cataclysmic events of The Age of Darkness, it is sundered and three quarters of it vanish. What is left becomes known as Britannia, a realm ruled by the benevolent Lord British, and is where the later games mostly take place. The protagonist in all the games is a canonically male resident of Earth who is called upon by Lord British to protect Sosaria and, later, Britannia from a number of dangers. Originally, the player character was referred as to "the Stranger", but by the end of Ultima IV he becomes universally known as the Avatar. | ||
Line 13: | Line 19: | ||
Many innovations of the early Ultimas, in particular [[Ultima III: Exodus]] (1983), eventually became standard among later RPGs in both the console (if somewhat simplified to fit the gamepad) and the personal computer markets, such as the use of tiled graphics and party-based combat, its mix of fantasy and science-fiction elements, and the introduction of time travel as a plot device. The game was also revolutionary in its use of a written narrative to convey a larger story than the typically minimal plots that were common at the time. Most video games, including Garriott's own Ultima I and II and Akalabeth, tended to focus primarily on things like combat without venturing much further. In addition, Garriott would introduce in Ultima IV a theme that would persist throughout later Ultimas: a system of chivalry and code of conduct in which the player, or "Avatar", is tested periodically (in both obvious and unseen ways) and judged according to his or her actions. This system of morals and ethics was unique, in that in other video games players could for the most part act and do as they wished without having to consider the consequences of their actions. | Many innovations of the early Ultimas, in particular [[Ultima III: Exodus]] (1983), eventually became standard among later RPGs in both the console (if somewhat simplified to fit the gamepad) and the personal computer markets, such as the use of tiled graphics and party-based combat, its mix of fantasy and science-fiction elements, and the introduction of time travel as a plot device. The game was also revolutionary in its use of a written narrative to convey a larger story than the typically minimal plots that were common at the time. Most video games, including Garriott's own Ultima I and II and Akalabeth, tended to focus primarily on things like combat without venturing much further. In addition, Garriott would introduce in Ultima IV a theme that would persist throughout later Ultimas: a system of chivalry and code of conduct in which the player, or "Avatar", is tested periodically (in both obvious and unseen ways) and judged according to his or her actions. This system of morals and ethics was unique, in that in other video games players could for the most part act and do as they wished without having to consider the consequences of their actions. | ||
Ultima III would go on to be released for many other platforms and influence the development of such console | Ultima III would go on to be released for many other platforms and influence the development of such console RPGs as Excalibur and Dragon Quest; and many consider the game to be the first modern CRPG. | ||
== | == Timeline == | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ! Year !! Main series !! Spin-offs | ||
|- | |||
|- | | 1980 || {{n/a|-}} || [[Akalabeth]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | 1981 || [[Ultima 1|Ultima 1: The First Age of Darkness]] || - | ||
|- | |||
| | | 1982 || [[Ultima 2|Ultima 2: Revenge of the Enchantress]] || - | ||
| 1 | | |- | ||
|- | | 1983 || [[Ultima 3|Ultima 3: Exodus]] || [[Ultima: Escape from Mt. Drash]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1984 || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | | 1985 || [[Ultima 4|Ultima 4: Quest of the Avatar]] || - | ||
|- | |||
|- | | 1986 <br> 1987 || - <br> - || - <br> - | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | 1988 || [[Ultima 5|Ultima 5: Warriors of Destiny]] || - | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | 1989 || - || - | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1990 || [[Ultima 6|Ultima 6: The False Prophet]] || [[Ultima Worlds of Adventure 1: The Savage Empire]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || - || [[Ultima Worlds of Adventure 2: Martian Dreams]] <br> [[Ultima: Runes of Virtue I]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | 1992 || [[Ultima 7|Ultima 7: The Black Gate]] || [[Ultima Underworld I: The Stygian Abyss]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1993 || [[Ultima 7 Part 2|Ultima 7 Part 2: Serpent Isle]] || [[Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds]] <br> [[Ultima: Runes of Virtue II]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | | 1994 || [[Ultima 8|Ultima 8: Pagan]] || - | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1995 <br> 1996 || - <br> - || - <br> - | |||
|- | |||
|- | | 1997 || - || [[Ultima Online]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | 1998 || - || - | ||
|- | |||
|- | | 1999 || [[Ultima 9|Ultima 9: Ascension]] || - | ||
|- | |||
|- | | 2000 <br> 2001 <br> 2002 <br> 2003 <br> 2004 <br> 2005 || {{n/a|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| 2006 || {{n/a|-}} || [[Ultima V: Lazarus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2007 <br> 2008 <br> 2009 || {{n/a|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2010 || {{n/a|-}} || [[Lord of Ultima]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 <br> 2012 || {{n/a|-}} || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
|< | | 2013 || {{n/a|-}} || [[Ultima Forever: Quest of the Avatar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014 || {{n/a|-}} || ''[[Shroud of the Avatar]] (not released yet)'' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Ultima}} | |||
[[Category:Series]] | |||