Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Forgot to specify that the IDs are decimal, not hex) |
(→Profile.dat: psp) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Cave Story does not have built-in cheats, but you can modify the save file to your advantage. | Cave Story does not have built-in cheats, but you can modify the save file to your advantage. | ||
Profiles start with "Do041220". You can search for this string to move through the different save slots in Cave Story+. You will need to add the offset that the profile starts at to the data value offsets. | |||
== Profile.dat == | == Profile.dat == | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Offset || Description | ! Offset || Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1C || | | 0x08 || Save location (This link [http://cavestoryhacks.blogspot.com/2010/03/mac-plist-file-editing.html] lists most of them but omits any hexadecimal values like 4F - Prefab House.) | ||
|- | |||
| 0x1C || Max Health | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x20 || Current Health | | 0x20 || Current Health | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xD8 || Item Type (see "[[#Inventory Item Types|Inventory Item Types]]") | | 0xD8 || Item Type (see "[[#Inventory Item Types|Inventory Item Types]]") | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" align="center" | Difficulty (Cave Story+ only) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x610 || Difficulty (0 for normal, 2 for easy, 4 for hard) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Weapon Types == | == Weapon Types == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! ID (decimal) || Description | ! scope="col" width="100" | ID (decimal) | ||
! scope="col" width="100" | ID (hex) || Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 || None | | 0 || 0x00 || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Snake | | 1 || 0x01 || Snake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Polar Star | | 2 || 0x02 || Polar Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Fireball | | 3 || 0x03 || Fireball | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Machine Gun | | 4 || 0x04 || Machine Gun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Missile Launcher | | 5 || 0x05 || Missile Launcher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Missiles [Bad] | | 6 || 0x06 || Missiles [Bad] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || Bubbler | | 7 || 0x07 || Bubbler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || ??? [Bad] | | 8 || 0x08 || ??? [Bad] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || Blade | | 9 || 0x09 || Blade | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Super Missile | | 10 || 0x0A || Super Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || Super Missiles [Bad] | | 11 || 0x0B || Super Missiles [Bad] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Nemesis | | 12 || 0x0C || Nemesis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || Spur | | 13 || 0x0D || Spur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || "Hajime" [Bad] | | 14 || 0x0E || "Hajime" [Bad] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Inventory Item Types == | == Inventory Item Types == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! ID (decimal) || Description | ! scope="col" width="100" | ID (decimal) | ||
! scope="col" width="100" | ID (hex) || Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 || None | | 0 || 0x00 || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Arthur's Key | | 1 || 0x01 || Arthur's Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Map System | | 2 || 0x02 || Map System | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Santa's Key | | 3 || 0x03 || Santa's Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Silver Locket | | 4 || 0x04 || Silver Locket | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Beast Fang | | 5 || 0x05 || Beast Fang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Life Capsule | | 6 || 0x06 || Life Capsule | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || ID Card | | 7 || 0x07 || ID Card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || Jellyfish Juice | | 8 || 0x08 || Jellyfish Juice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || Rusted Key | | 9 || 0x09 || Rusted Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Gum Key | | 10 || 0x0A || Gum Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || Gum Base | | 11 || 0x0B || Gum Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Charcoal | | 12 || 0x0C || Charcoal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || Bomb | | 13 || 0x0D || Bomb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || Dog | | 14 || 0x0E || Dog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Life Pot | | 15 || 0x0F || Life Pot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || Cure-All | | 16 || 0x10 || Cure-All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || Clinic Key | | 17 || 0x11 || Clinic Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || Booster v0.8 | | 18 || 0x12 || Booster v0.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || Arms Barrier | | 19 || 0x13 || Arms Barrier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || Turbocharge | | 20 || 0x14 || Turbocharge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || Air Tank | | 21 || 0x15 || Air Tank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || 290 Counter | | 22 || 0x16 || 290 Counter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || Booster v2.0 | | 23 || 0x17 || Booster v2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || Mimiga Mask | | 24 || 0x18 || Mimiga Mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || Teleporter Room Key | | 25 || 0x19 || Teleporter Room Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || Sue's Letter | | 26 || 0x1A || Sue's Letter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || Controller | | 27 || 0x1B || Controller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || Broken Sprinkler | | 28 || 0x1C || Broken Sprinkler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || Sprinkler | | 29 || 0x1D || Sprinkler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || Tow Rope | | 30 || 0x1E || Tow Rope | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || Medal of the Red Ogre | | 31 || 0x1F || Medal of the Red Ogre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || Mister Little | | 32 || 0x20 || Mister Little | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || Mushroom Badge | | 33 || 0x21 || Mushroom Badge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || Ma Pignon | | 34 || 0x22 || Ma Pignon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || Curly's Panties | | 35 || 0x23 || Curly's Panties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || Alien Medal | | 36 || 0x24 || Alien Medal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || Chako's Rouge | | 37 || 0x25 || Chako's Rouge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || Whimsical Star | | 38 || 0x26 || Whimsical Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || Iron Bond | | 39 || 0x27 || Iron Bond | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:34, 25 July 2021
Cave Story does not have built-in cheats, but you can modify the save file to your advantage.
Profiles start with "Do041220". You can search for this string to move through the different save slots in Cave Story+. You will need to add the offset that the profile starts at to the data value offsets.
Profile.dat[edit]
All values (unless explicitly stated) are 32-bit unsigned ints, little-endian. To be clear, "1C" refers to the 32-bit int starting at 1C, ranging to 1F.
Open Profile.dat with a hex editor to manipulate the following values:
Offset | Description |
---|---|
0x08 | Save location (This link [1] lists most of them but omits any hexadecimal values like 4F - Prefab House.) |
0x1C | Max Health |
0x20 | Current Health |
Weapons | |
There are 6 weapon slots, add 0x14 * (weapon number) to the following offsets to modify the other weapon slots. (These are the offsets for the first weapon) | |
0x38 | Weapon Type (see "Weapon Types") |
0x3C | Weapon Level |
0x40 | Weapon EXP Level |
0x44 | Max Ammo |
0x48 | Current Ammo |
Inventory | |
There are 24 inventory slots, add 0x4 * (inventory slot number) to the following offset to modify the other inventory item slots. | |
0xD8 | Item Type (see "Inventory Item Types") |
Difficulty (Cave Story+ only) | |
0x610 | Difficulty (0 for normal, 2 for easy, 4 for hard) |
Weapon Types[edit]
ID (decimal) | ID (hex) | Description |
---|---|---|
0 | 0x00 | None |
1 | 0x01 | Snake |
2 | 0x02 | Polar Star |
3 | 0x03 | Fireball |
4 | 0x04 | Machine Gun |
5 | 0x05 | Missile Launcher |
6 | 0x06 | Missiles [Bad] |
7 | 0x07 | Bubbler |
8 | 0x08 | ??? [Bad] |
9 | 0x09 | Blade |
10 | 0x0A | Super Missile |
11 | 0x0B | Super Missiles [Bad] |
12 | 0x0C | Nemesis |
13 | 0x0D | Spur |
14 | 0x0E | "Hajime" [Bad] |
Inventory Item Types[edit]
ID (decimal) | ID (hex) | Description |
---|---|---|
0 | 0x00 | None |
1 | 0x01 | Arthur's Key |
2 | 0x02 | Map System |
3 | 0x03 | Santa's Key |
4 | 0x04 | Silver Locket |
5 | 0x05 | Beast Fang |
6 | 0x06 | Life Capsule |
7 | 0x07 | ID Card |
8 | 0x08 | Jellyfish Juice |
9 | 0x09 | Rusted Key |
10 | 0x0A | Gum Key |
11 | 0x0B | Gum Base |
12 | 0x0C | Charcoal |
13 | 0x0D | Bomb |
14 | 0x0E | Dog |
15 | 0x0F | Life Pot |
16 | 0x10 | Cure-All |
17 | 0x11 | Clinic Key |
18 | 0x12 | Booster v0.8 |
19 | 0x13 | Arms Barrier |
20 | 0x14 | Turbocharge |
21 | 0x15 | Air Tank |
22 | 0x16 | 290 Counter |
23 | 0x17 | Booster v2.0 |
24 | 0x18 | Mimiga Mask |
25 | 0x19 | Teleporter Room Key |
26 | 0x1A | Sue's Letter |
27 | 0x1B | Controller |
28 | 0x1C | Broken Sprinkler |
29 | 0x1D | Sprinkler |
30 | 0x1E | Tow Rope |
31 | 0x1F | Medal of the Red Ogre |
32 | 0x20 | Mister Little |
33 | 0x21 | Mushroom Badge |
34 | 0x22 | Ma Pignon |
35 | 0x23 | Curly's Panties |
36 | 0x24 | Alien Medal |
37 | 0x25 | Chako's Rouge |
38 | 0x26 | Whimsical Star |
39 | 0x27 | Iron Bond |
There are save file utilities that can change these values for you, and are available from the most common fan sites.