Jump to navigation
Jump to search
({{t|Header Bar}}) |
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) (controls, achievements/trophies) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|website=[https://arcsystemworks.com/game/double-dragon-kunio-kun-retro-brawler-bundle/ Official website] | |website=[https://arcsystemworks.com/game/double-dragon-kunio-kun-retro-brawler-bundle/ Official website] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Double Dragon & Kunio-kun Retro Brawler Bundle''' is a compilation of 18 games in the {{c|Kunio-kun}} and {{c|Double Dragon}} series which were released on the [[Famicom]]. It includes the original NES titles and new English translations for games which were previously only released in Japan. | '''Double Dragon & Kunio-kun Retro Brawler Bundle''' is a compilation of 18 games in the {{c|Kunio-kun}} and {{c|Double Dragon}} series which were released on the [[Famicom]]. It includes the original NES titles and new English translations for games which were previously only released in Japan. | ||
Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
</big> | </big> | ||
All games include online play and up to four save states. Most games have a "Quality Up" version which fixes issues such as slowdown and sprite flickering. | All games include online play and up to four save states. Most games have a "Quality Up" version which fixes issues such as slowdown and sprite flickering. | ||
==Controls== | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
!Function | |||
!Switch | |||
!PS4 | |||
!Xbox One | |||
|- | |||
|{{nes|A}} | |||
|{{switch|A}} | |||
|{{psx|C}} | |||
|{{xbox|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{nes|B}} | |||
|{{switch|B}} | |||
|{{psx|X}} | |||
|{{xbox|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{nes|Start}} | |||
|{{switch|X}} | |||
|{{psx|T}} | |||
|{{xbox|Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{nes|Select}} | |||
|{{switch|Y}} | |||
|{{psx|S}} | |||
|{{xbox|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{nes|A}}{{plus}}{{nes|B}} | |||
|{{switch|R}} | |||
|{{psx|R1}} | |||
|{{xbox|RB}} | |||
|- | |||
|Chat | |||
|{{switch|L}} | |||
|{{psx|L1}} | |||
|{{xbox|LB}} | |||
|- | |||
|Menu | |||
|{{switch|Plus}} | |||
|{{psx|Options}} | |||
|{{xbox|Menu}} | |||
|} | |||
==Achievements and trophies== | |||
{{achievement info|g=1,000|bronze=46|silver=6|gold=2|platinum=yes}} | |||
There are 55 achievements and trophies for Xbox One and PlayStation 4. In the Japanese version, "Ace" is a gold trophy and "The Real Power of Ichijou" is silver. | |||
{{Achievements Header|g=yes|trophy=yes}} | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Win Technos.png|64px]]||Win Technos||Complete all trophies||{{G|180}}||{{Platinum}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Double Dragon Begins.png|64px]]||Double Dragon Begins [DOUBLE DRAGON]||Clear Mission 1||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Duel Champion.png|64px]]||Duel Champion [DOUBLE DRAGON]||Defeat every character in the Mode B CPU battle (Reset cannot be used)||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Unexpected Ending.png|64px]]||Unexpected Ending [DOUBLE DRAGON]||Clear Mode A||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Revenge in Progress.png|64px]]||Revenge in Progress [DOUBLE DRAGON Ⅱ: The Revenge]||Clear Practice||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB We've Made It This Far.png|64px]]||We've Made It This Far [DOUBLE DRAGON Ⅱ: The Revenge]||Clear Warrior||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Revenge and a Miracle.png|64px]]||Revenge and a Miracle [DOUBLE DRAGON Ⅱ: The Revenge]||Clear Supreme Master||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Two of us Across the World.png|64px]]||The Two of us Across the World [DOUBLE DRAGON Ⅲ: The Sacred Stones]||Clear Mission 1||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB For All Those Unhappy Children.png|64px]]||For All Those Unhappy Children [DOUBLE DRAGON Ⅲ: The Sacred Stones]||Clear all Missions||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Fantastic Four.png|64px]]||The Fantastic Four [DOUBLE DRAGON Ⅲ: The Sacred Stones]||Clear all Missions without dying||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB On the Edge.png|64px]]||On the Edge [Renegade]||Push all 19 enemies off the stage in Mission 1 and 2||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Annihilation of the Organization.png|64px]]||Annihilation of the Organization [Renegade]||Clear Level 1||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Annihilation of the Evil Organization.png|64px]]||Annihilation of the Evil Organization [Renegade]||Clear Level 2||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Dominating the League.png|64px]]||Dominating the League [Super Dodge Ball]||Clear up to the mysterious gang within 15 minutes in Normal||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Ultimate Steve.png|64px]]||Ultimate Steve [Super Dodge Ball]||Win the championship while using Steve in Bean Ball Single-player on Difficult within 4 minutes||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Skilled Dodgeball Team.png|64px]]||Skilled Dodgeball Team [Super Dodge Ball]||Clear up to the mysterious gang within 25 minutes in Difficult||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Dominate the Menu.png|64px]]||Dominate the Menu [River City Ransom]||Eat all the menu items at the Sushi Bar without using any passwords (Reset cannot be used)||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Special Move Master.png|64px]]||Special Move Master [River City Ransom]||Learn all the special techniques without using any passwords (Reset cannot be used)||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Market Controller.png|64px]]||Market Controller [River City Ransom]||Buy all the items in Merlin's Mystery Shop without using any passwords (Reset cannot be used)||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Todd Master.png|64px]]||Todd Master [Crash'n the Boys Street Challenge]||Win the championship on Normal while only using Todd in Single-player||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Amazing Skip Master.png|64px]]||Amazing Skip Master [Crash'n the Boys Street Challenge]||Win the championship on Normal without buying any items while using only Skip in Single-player||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Ultimate Milo Master.png|64px]]||Ultimate Milo Master [Crash'n the Boys Street Challenge]||Win the championship and get all bonus medals while using only Milo in Normal Single-player Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Blow It Away.png|64px]]||Blow It Away [Nekketsu Renegade Kunio-kun]||Obtain P (appears under certain conditions)||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Righteous Badass.png|64px]]||Righteous Badass [Nekketsu Renegade Kunio-kun]||Clear Level 1||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Don't Underestimate Me.png|64px]]||Don't Underestimate Me [Nekketsu Renegade Kunio-kun]||Clear Level 2||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Dodgeball Champion.png|64px]]||Dodgeball Champion [Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club]||Clear Away League on Normal||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Number 1 Dodgeball Club.png|64px]]||Number 1 Dodgeball Club [Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club]||Clear Away League on Hard||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Club Activity Master.png|64px]]||Club Activity Master [Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club]||Win Club Activities on Hard using Koji in Single-player in under 10 minutes||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Nekketsu MVP.png|64px]]||Nekketsu MVP [Downtown Nekketsu Story]||Clear the game on Normal||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Evil's End.png|64px]]||Evil's End [Downtown Nekketsu Story]||Clear the game on Hard||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Manly Play.png|64px]]||Manly Play [Downtown Nekketsu Story]||Clear the game on Normal without using any passwords, saves, or acquiring any special techniques||{{G|90}}||{{Gold}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Best Soccer Team.png|64px]]||The Best Soccer Team [Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club - Soccer Story]||Clear Tournament Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Dodgeball Club Plays Soccer Too.png|64px]]||The Dodgeball Club Plays Soccer Too [Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club - Soccer Story]||Defeat Shimanchu with the default Tournament Mode members||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Ninja Soccer Dominator.png|64px]]||Ninja Soccer Dominator [Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club - Soccer Story]||Win the game against the Hattori team on Tournament Mode without allowing a goal||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Sports Tournament Champion.png|64px]]||Sports Tournament Champion [Downtown Nekketsu March Super-Awesome Field Day!]||Win the Sports Tournament on Single-player||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Nekketsu Team's Power.png|64px]]||The Nekketsu Team's Power [Downtown Nekketsu March Super-Awesome Field Day!]||Win the Sports Tournament with the Nekketsu team on Single-player||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Real Power of Ichijou.png|64px]]||The Real Power of Ichijou [Downtown Nekketsu March Super-Awesome Field Day!]||Win all matches while using Ichijou on Single-player||{{G|30}}||{{Gold}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB You Did It.png|64px]]||You Did It! [Downtown Special Kunio-kun's Historical Period Drama!]||Clear the game||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB With Okoto.png|64px]]||With Okoto... [Downtown Special Kunio-kun's Historical Period Drama!]||Get the hidden ending||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Ace.png|64px]]||Ace [Downtown Special Kunio-kun's Historical Period Drama!]||Clear Hard Mode without using the beetle or the gambling table||{{G|90}}||{{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Hockey Champ.png|64px]]||Hockey Champ [Go-Go! Nekketsu Hockey Club Slip-and-Slide Madness]||Clear Story Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB The Dodgeball Club Plays Hockey Too.png|64px]]||The Dodgeball Club Plays Hockey Too [Go-Go! Nekketsu Hockey Club Slip-and-Slide Madness]||Clear Story Mode with the dodgeball club||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Hockey Club Dominator.png|64px]]||Hockey Club Dominator [Go-Go! Nekketsu Hockey Club Slip-and-Slide Madness]||Get Tobiyama kicked out 3 times and defeat the Daisetsuzan without allowing a goal in Story Mode||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Ridiculous Victory.png|64px]]||A Ridiculous Victory [Surprise! Nekketsu New Records! The Distant Gold Medal]||Win on Normal Mode in Single-player||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Nekketsu High School Gold Medal.png|64px]]||Nekketsu High School Gold Medal [Surprise! Nekketsu New Records! The Distant Gold Medal]||Win the championship as Nekketsu High School in Single-player Normal Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Shimizu the Matchless.png|64px]]||Shimizu the Matchless [Surprise! Nekketsu New Records! The Distant Gold Medal]||Win first place in all games as Shimizu without buying any items in Single-player Short Mode||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Martial Arts Champion.png|64px]]||Martial Arts Champion [Nekketsu Fighting Legend]||Clear the game||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Tag Team with Kunio.png|64px]]||Tag Team with Kunio [Nekketsu Fighting Legend]||Reach the hidden ending||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Clean Victory.png|64px]]||Clean Victory [Nekketsu Fighting Legend]||Clear the game using characters only born on November 28th||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Impressive, Misako.png|64px]]||Impressive, Misako! [Kunio-kun's Nekketsu Soccer League]||Clear the game on Normal Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB World's Best Soccer Team.png|64px]]||World's Best Soccer Team [Kunio-kun's Nekketsu Soccer League]||Clear the game on Hard Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Top of your Class.png|64px]]||Top of your Class [Kunio-kun's Nekketsu Soccer League]||Win the Technos Japan Cup without allowing a goal||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Ballers.png|64px]]||Ballers [Nekketsu! Street Basketball All-Out Dunk Heroes]||Clear Story Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB Hidden Gambler.png|64px]]||Hidden Gambler [Nekketsu! Street Basketball All-Out Dunk Heroes]||Win the slots 3 times in one match on the Las Vegas stage without bombs in Single-player Mode||{{G|10}}||{{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DDKKRBB An Overwhelming Margin.png|64px]]||An Overwhelming Margin [Nekketsu! Street Basketball All-Out Dunk Heroes]||Win a match against the Florida team by at least 40 points in Single-player Story Mode||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Kunio-kun}} | {{Kunio-kun}} | ||
Line 58: | Line 215: | ||
[[Category:Multiplayer]] | [[Category:Multiplayer]] | ||
[[Category:Co-op]] | [[Category:Co-op]] | ||
[[Category:PlayStation 4 trophies]] | |||
[[Category:Xbox One achievements]] |
Revision as of 03:20, 19 February 2020
Double Dragon & Kunio-kun Retro Brawler Bundle | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Technos Japan, Arc System Works |
Publisher(s) | Arc System Works |
Year released | |
System(s) | Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One |
Series | Kunio-kun, Double Dragon |
Japanese title | くにおくん ザ・ワールド クラシックスコレクション (Kunio-kun The World Classics Collection) |
---|---|
Genre(s) | Beat 'em up, Sports, Compilation |
Players | 1-4 |
Rating(s) |
Double Dragon & Kunio-kun Retro Brawler Bundle is a compilation of 18 games in the Kunio-kun and Double Dragon series which were released on the Famicom. It includes the original NES titles and new English translations for games which were previously only released in Japan.
Double Dragon series
Kunio-kun series
Kunio-kun series (new localisations)
- Nekketsu Renegade Kunio-kun
- Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club
- Downtown Nekketsu Story
- Nekketsu High School Dodgeball Club - Soccer Story
- Downtown Nekketsu March Super-Awesome Field Day!
- Downtown Special Kunio-kun's Historical Period Drama!
- Go-Go! Nekketsu Hockey Club Slip-and-Slide Madness
- Surprise! Nekketsu New Records! The Distant Gold Medal
- Nekketsu Fighting Legend
- Kunio-kun's Nekketsu Soccer League
- Nekketsu! Street Basketball All-Out Dunk Heroes
All games include online play and up to four save states. Most games have a "Quality Up" version which fixes issues such as slowdown and sprite flickering.
Controls
Function | Switch | PS4 | Xbox One |
---|---|---|---|
+ | |||
Chat | |||
Menu |
Achievements and trophies
55 | ||||
1,000 | 46 | 6 | 2 |
There are 55 achievements and trophies for Xbox One and PlayStation 4. In the Japanese version, "Ace" is a gold trophy and "The Real Power of Ichijou" is silver.
Beat 'em ups:
- Renegade
- River City Ransom
- Nekketsu Kouha Kunio-kun: Bangai Rantou Hen
- Downtown Special Kunio-kun's Historical Period Drama!
- Shodai Nekketsu Kouha Kunio-kun
- River City Girls Zero
- Riki Densetsu
- River City: Tokyo Rumble
- River City: Knights of Justice
- Downtown Nekketsu Jidaigeki
- River City Ransom: Underground
- River City Girls
- Stay Cool, Kobayashi-san!
- River City Saga: Three Kingdoms
- River City Girls 2
Dodge ball:
Other:
- Downtown Nekketsu March Super-Awesome Field Day!
- Go-Go! Nekketsu Hockey Club Slip-and-Slide Madness
- Crash'n the Boys Street Challenge
- Nekketsu Fighting Legend
- Downtown Nekketsu Baseball Monogatari
- Nekketsu! Street Basketball All-Out Dunk Heroes
- Kunio no Oden
- Nekketsu! Beach Volley da yo Kunio-kun
- River City Super Sports Challenge
- River City Melee: Battle Royal Special
Double Dragon series
Handheld: