Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(various links) |
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) m (→Field: should add this) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door}} | {{Header Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door}} | ||
{| {{ | |||
! | __TOC__ | ||
{{-}} | |||
==Field== | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube !! Switch !! Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | ||
| {{desc}} Walk/run/move | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Plus}} | ||
| {{desc}} Open the menu screen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| | | {{switch|A}} | ||
| {{desc}} Jump | |||
* ''...'' - Talk to nearby character | |||
* ''Exclamation Mark'' - Investigate nearby object or door | |||
* ''Star'' - Read next message | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| | | {{switch|B}} | ||
| {{desc}} Hammer. After getting hammer upgrades, hold {{gc|B}} and rotate the {{gc|Neutral|Control}} to spin the hammer. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|X}} | |||
| | | {{switch|X}} | ||
| {{desc}} Use partner abilities | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Y}} | ||
| {{desc}} Turn into a plane or boat (once you unlock the power and are standing on the appropriate panel) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| None | |||
| | | {{switch|L}} | ||
| {{desc}} A currently unknown function that translates into “partner hint” | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| | | {{switch|R}} | ||
| {{desc}} Display stats/see previous parts of a conversation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|L}} | |||
| | | {{switch|ZL}} | ||
| {{desc}} Scroll through menus. In the remake, {{switch|ZL}} also has a currently unknown function that translates into “partner ring” | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|R}} | |||
| | | {{switch|ZR}} | ||
| {{desc}} Once unlocked, press and hold to make Mario thin. Rotating the control stick while holding the button turns Mario into a tube. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Gear | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Badges | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Journal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| || ( | | {{switch|Left|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Party | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Cstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Read next section (of mail, party member bios, badge effects or others) | |||
|} | |||
==Battle== | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube !! Switch !! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| {{switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move Cursor | |||
|- | |||
| None | |||
| {{switch|Plus}} | |||
| {{desc}} Tattle Check (currently unknown what this is for) | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{switch|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Confirm an Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| {{switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Cancel Action/Return to Previous | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|X}} | |||
| {{switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Attack audience members who throw items at you | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| {{switch|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Switch who attacks first between Mario and his partner | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|L}} | |||
| {{switch|ZL}} | |||
| {{desc}} Used for some moves | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} | |||
| {{switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Used for some moves | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door|prevpage= | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=In the Field}} |