Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Cleanup) |
(Listing cheats) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
The source code for the game is protected. Attempting to use the '''list''' command will do a quick reset (similar to the {{kbd|Run Stop}} + {{kbd|Restore}} combination). | The source code for the game is protected. Attempting to use the '''list''' command will do a quick reset (similar to the {{kbd|Run Stop}} + {{kbd|Restore}} combination). | ||
For full information on these commands, you should consult the Commodore 64 programmer's reference guide or the Commodore user manual. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Command | |||
! effect | |||
|- | |||
| sf = 1 | |||
| Carries the sword of fargoal. | |||
|- | |||
| ht = ? | |||
| Sets current hitpoints | |||
|- | |||
| th = ? | |||
| Sets maximum hitpoints | |||
|- | |||
| bs = ? | |||
| Sets battle skill | |||
|- | |||
| hp = ? | |||
| Healing Potion quantity | |||
|- | |||
| tp = ? | |||
| Teleport quantity | |||
|- | |||
| sh = ? | |||
| Shield quantity | |||
|- | |||
| lg = ? | |||
| Light quantity | |||
|- | |||
| rg = ? | |||
| Regeneration quantity | |||
|- | |||
| iv = ? | |||
| Invisibility quantity | |||
|- | |||
| t = ? | |||
| Gold | |||
|- | |||
| be = ? | |||
| Beacons | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Sword of Fargoal|prevpage=Walkthrough}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Sword of Fargoal|prevpage=Walkthrough}} |
Revision as of 17:48, 15 February 2009
You can break to Commodore Basic by pressing Run Stop , and manipulate the game variables by typing in the basic interpreter. When entering commands, the following applies:
- The character set is modified — characters in normal basic may appear different than what's used in game.
- Since the background is recognized as a character, Basic will attempt to parse the background. You can separate your commands from the background by typing : after the command — or you can try scrolling the screen downward.
- If you receive a syntax error, you cannot use cont to resume the game — instead type goto 41.
- Your visible map won't reflect the situation within the game, whether you simply try to type the commands directly at the cursor, or try scrolling the screen. You'll need to rebuild the map by visiting affected areas.
The source code for the game is protected. Attempting to use the list command will do a quick reset (similar to the Run Stop + Restore combination).
For full information on these commands, you should consult the Commodore 64 programmer's reference guide or the Commodore user manual.
Command | effect |
---|---|
sf = 1 | Carries the sword of fargoal. |
ht = ? | Sets current hitpoints |
th = ? | Sets maximum hitpoints |
bs = ? | Sets battle skill |
hp = ? | Healing Potion quantity |
tp = ? | Teleport quantity |
sh = ? | Shield quantity |
lg = ? | Light quantity |
rg = ? | Regeneration quantity |
iv = ? | Invisibility quantity |
t = ? | Gold |
be = ? | Beacons |