(→Mementos List: added a couple more) |
m (changed footer links) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Mementos List == | == Mementos List == | ||
{| {{prettytable|sortable= | {| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
! | !class="unsortable"| | ||
! Cryptic Name | ! Cryptic Name | ||
! Unlocked Name | ! Unlocked Name | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| Check out local sights | | Check out local sights | ||
| Went on a tour | | Went on a tour | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Tour3.png|25px]] | |||
| | |||
| Went on three tours | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Tour5.png|25px]] | | [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Tour5.png|25px]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
| Discover a vacation secret | | Discover a vacation secret | ||
| Discovered a secret lot | | Discovered a secret lot | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable SecretLotAll.png|25px]] | |||
| Uncover all the vacation secrets | |||
| Discovered all of the secret lots | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable DragonLegend.png|30px]] | |||
| Learn a Far Eastern tale | |||
| Learned the dragon legend | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable SecretMap.png|30px]] | | [[File:TS2 BV Collectable SecretMap.png|30px]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 153: | ||
| Explore the wilderness | | Explore the wilderness | ||
| Went on a mountain vacation | | Went on a mountain vacation | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Tent.png|25px]] | |||
| Sleep under the stars | |||
| Slept in a tent | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Bigfoot.png|25px]] | |||
| Make a furry friend | |||
| Befriended Bigfoot | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Mahjong.png|25px]] | |||
| Use those tiles and win! | |||
| Won at mahjong | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable Shell.png|25px]] | |||
| What can you find in the sand? | |||
| Found a beach treasure | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable TreeRing.png|25px]] | |||
| Tree rings tell an interesting tale | |||
| Examined the tree ring display | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable LuckyShrine.png|25px]] | |||
| Make a wish! | |||
| Wished at the lucky shrine | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable MonkeyRuins.png|25px]] | |||
| Pay homage to an ancient civilization | |||
| Made an offering at the monkey ruins | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable LogRolling.png|30px]] | |||
| Stay on the log and win! | |||
| Won at log rolling | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable ZenGarden.png|30px]] | |||
| Landscape the Zen way | |||
| Raked a Zen garden | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TS2 BV Collectable AxeThrowing.png|30px]] | |||
| Hit that target | |||
| Got a bull's-eye at axe throwing | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Sims 2: Bon Voyage|prevpage=Vacation Collectables|nextpage= | == Memento Ranks == | ||
[[File:TS2 BV Collectable Suitcases.png|right|thumb|260px|The suitcase gains stickers as you progress]] | |||
As a Sim collects more and more mementos, the progress bar at the top of the ''Vacation Mementos'' window fills too. Next to that is the Sim's memento rank, which also increases as you gain more mementos. Finally, the suitcase icon gains more stickers as you get more too. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} style="width: 50%;" | |||
! Rank | |||
! Number Required | |||
|- | |||
| Bumbling Tourist | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Stumbling Sightseer | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Rambling Roamer | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Excited Excursionist | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Jaunty Jet-Setter | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Able Adventurer | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| Gifted Globetrotter | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| Veteran Vacationer | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| Talented Trekker | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| Elite Explorer | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Savvy Traveler | |||
| 42 | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Sims 2: Bon Voyage|prevpage=Vacation Collectables|nextpage=Vacation Destinations}} |
Latest revision as of 22:33, 2 September 2009
A unique feature to The Sims 2: Bon Voyage are special memories called Vacation Mementos. They are displayed in a panel accessed from the Memories panel, and there are 45 of them to collect. Before they are unlocked, only the outlines of them are visible, but by hovering over them with your mouse cursor, a cryptic description is shown. When a Memento is unlocked, the relevant icon will become visible and an explanation of the Memento can be viewed by hovering over it like before.
Mementos List[edit]
Memento Ranks[edit]
As a Sim collects more and more mementos, the progress bar at the top of the Vacation Mementos window fills too. Next to that is the Sim's memento rank, which also increases as you gain more mementos. Finally, the suitcase icon gains more stickers as you get more too.
Rank | Number Required |
---|---|
Bumbling Tourist | 0 |
Stumbling Sightseer | 2 |
Rambling Roamer | 5 |
Excited Excursionist | 8 |
Jaunty Jet-Setter | 10 |
Able Adventurer | 12 |
Gifted Globetrotter | 15 |
Veteran Vacationer | 20 |
Talented Trekker | 30 |
Elite Explorer | 40 |
Savvy Traveler | 42 |