Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door/Controls: Difference between revisions
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (missed a cell) |
Trig Jegman (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door}} | {{Header Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door}} | ||
{| {{ | |||
! | __TOC__ | ||
{{-}} | |||
These are the controls for the game. | |||
==Field== | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube !! Switch !! Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | ||
| {{desc}} Walk/run/move | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Plus}}/{{switch|Minus}} | ||
| {{desc}} Open the menu screen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| | | {{switch|A}} | ||
| {{desc}} Jump | |||
* ''...'' - Talk to nearby character | |||
* ''Exclamation Mark'' - Investigate nearby object or door | |||
* ''Star'' - Read next message | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| | | {{switch|B}} | ||
| {{desc}} Hammer. After getting hammer upgrades, hold B and rotate the Analog Stick to spin the hammer. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|X}} | |||
| | | {{switch|X}} | ||
| {{desc}} Use partner abilities | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Y}} | ||
| {{desc}} Turn into a plane or boat (once you unlock the power and are standing on the appropriate panel) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| None | |||
| {{switch|L}} | |||
| {{desc}} Bring up a ring to quick swap partners | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| | | {{switch|R}} | ||
| {{desc}} | |||
* Display stats | |||
* See previous parts of a conversation (GameCube only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| None | |||
| {{switch|ZL}} | |||
| {{desc}} Ask partner for advice on where to go next | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|R}} | |||
| | | {{switch|ZR}} | ||
| {{desc}} Once unlocked, press and hold to make Mario thin. Rotating the control stick while holding the button turns Mario into a tube. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|L}}{{gc|R}} | |||
| | | {{switch|L}}{{switch|R}} / {{switch|ZL}}{{switch|ZR}} | ||
| {{desc}} Scroll through menus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Gear | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| | | {{switch|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Badges | |||
|- | |- | ||
! {{gc|Neutral| | | {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| {{ | | {{switch|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| {{desc}} Journal | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{switch|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{desc}} Party | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Cstick}} | |||
| {{switch|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Read next section (of mail, party member bios, badge effects or others) | |||
|} | |||
==Battle== | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
! GameCube !! Switch !! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Neutral|Control}} | |||
| {{switch|Neutral|Lstick}} / {{switch|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move Cursor | |||
|- | |||
| None | |||
| {{switch|Plus}} | |||
| {{desc}} Review info of previously Tattled enemies | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{switch|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Confirm an Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| {{switch|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Cancel Action/Return to Previous | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|X}} | |||
| {{switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Attack audience members who throw items at you | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| {{switch|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Switch who attacks first between Mario and his partner | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|L}} | |||
| {{switch|ZL}} | |||
| {{desc}} Used for some moves | |||
|- | |||
| {{gc|R}} | |||
| {{switch|ZR}} | |||
| {{desc}} Used for some moves | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door|prevpage= | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door|prevpage=Versions|nextpage=Party members}} |
Latest revision as of 18:01, 4 June 2024
These are the controls for the game.