Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Games: updated) |
(→Games: expanded and completed) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
== Games == | == Games == | ||
The first two titles were released in '''English''', even if they were released in Japan only. Hence, the English icon {{icon|uk}} in the table below. In 1997 they were re-released in the ''Falcom Classics'' collection for [[Sega Saturn]] | The first two titles were released in '''English''', even if they were released in Japan only. Hence, the English icon {{icon|uk}} in the table below. In 1997 they were re-released in the ''Falcom Classics'' collection for [[Sega Saturn]] in Japan only. | ||
''The Legend of Heroes'' originated its own spin-off series of the same name, that lists 14 games. | Expansion packs, remakes, and defunct online games are excluded from the following list. ''The Legend of Heroes'' originated its own spin-off series of the same name, that lists 14 games. | ||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
! N. !!width= | ! N. !!width=33%| Title !! Year !! Genre !! Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer I]] '''|| 1984 || | | 1 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer|Dragon Slayer I]] '''|| 1984 || Action-adventure || {{icon|jp}}{{icon|uk}} [[NEC PC-8801|PC-8801]], [[NEC PC-9801|PC-9801]], [[MSX]], [[FM Towns|FM-7]], [[Sharp X1|X1]], [[GB]] <br>{{icon|jp}} [[Saturn]] ([[Falcom Classics]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer II: Xanadu]] '''|| 1985 || | | 2 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer II: Xanadu]] '''|| 1985 || Action-adventure || {{icon|jp}}{{icon|uk}} PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX, FM-7, GB, Saturn, [[Windows|MS-Win]] <br>{{icon|jp}} Saturn (Falcom Classics) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer Jr.: Romancia]] '''|| 1986 || Action-adventure || {{icon|jp}} PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX, X1, [[NES]], MS-Win <br/>[[File:globe.svg|25px]] NES (fan translation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.2 ||''' [[Faxanadu]] '''|| 1987 || Role-playing || [[File:globe.svg|25px]] NES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer IV: Drasle Family]]''' <br/>''(US title: [[Legacy of the Wizard]])'' || 1987 || Action-adventure || {{icon|jp}} MSX, [[MSX2]] <br/>[[File:globe.svg|25px]] NES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian]] '''|| 1987 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} PC-8801, PC-9801, [[NEC PC-88VA|PC-88VA]], X1, MSX2 <br/>[[File:globe.svg|25px]] [[MS-DOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer: The Legend of Heroes]] '''|| 1989 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX2, [[Sharp X68000|X68000]], SMD, [[SNES]], [[Satellaview|BS]], [[PS1]], Saturn <br/>[[File:globe.svg|25px]] [[TurboGrafx-16|TG16]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5.2 ||''' [[Sorcerian (Mega Drive)]] '''|| 1990 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} [[Sega Mega Drive|SMD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 ||''' [[Lord Monarch]] '''|| 1991 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} | | 7 ||''' [[Lord Monarch]] '''|| 1991 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} PC-9801, SNES, SMD <br/>[[File:globe.svg|25px]] MS-Win ([https://www.falcom.co.jp/monarch/index_e.html online]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.2 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer Gaiden]] '''|| 1992 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} | | 5.3 ||''' [[Sorcerian (PC-Engine)]] '''|| 1992 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} [[TurboGrafx-CD|TG-CD]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1.2 ||''' [[Dragon Slayer Gaiden]] '''|| 1992 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} GB | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 ||''' [[Legend of Xanadu]] '''|| 1994 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} TG-CD | | 8 ||''' [[Legend of Xanadu]] '''|| 1994 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} TG-CD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8.2 ||''' [[Legend of Xanadu II]] '''|| 1995 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} TG-CD | ||
|- | |||
| 2.3 ||''' [[Revival Xanadu 2 Remix]] '''|| 1995 || Action-adventure || {{icon|jp}} PC-9801 | |||
|- | |||
| 5.4 ||''' [[Sorcerian Forever]] '''|| 1997 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} MS-Win | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5.5 ||''' [[Sorcerian: Disciples of Seven Star Sorcery|Sorcerian: 七星魔法の使徒]] '''<br>''Sorcerian: Disciples of Seven Star Sorcery ''|| 2000 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} [[Sega Dreamcast|SDC]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.4 ||''' [[Xanadu Next]] '''|| 2005 || Role-playing || {{icon|globe}} MS-Win, [[N-Gage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8.3 ||''' [[Tokyo Xanadu]] '''|| 2015 || Role-playing || {{icon|jp}} [[PSV]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Dragon Slayer}} | {{Dragon Slayer}} |
Revision as of 12:14, 7 April 2017
Dragon Slayer | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Nihon Falcom |
Publisher(s) | Falcom, Tokyo Shoseki, Namco, Brøderbund, Hudson Soft, Nintendo |
Year introduced | [[1984]] |
Genre(s) | Role-playing, strategy, action-adventure, metroidvania |
Games
The first two titles were released in English, even if they were released in Japan only. Hence, the English icon in the table below. In 1997 they were re-released in the Falcom Classics collection for Sega Saturn in Japan only.
Expansion packs, remakes, and defunct online games are excluded from the following list. The Legend of Heroes originated its own spin-off series of the same name, that lists 14 games.
N. | Title | Year | Genre | Systems |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dragon Slayer I | 1984 | Action-adventure | PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX, FM-7, X1, GB Saturn (Falcom Classics) |
2 | Dragon Slayer II: Xanadu | 1985 | Action-adventure | PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX, FM-7, GB, Saturn, MS-Win Saturn (Falcom Classics) |
3 | Dragon Slayer Jr.: Romancia | 1986 | Action-adventure | PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX, X1, NES, MS-Win NES (fan translation) |
2.2 | Faxanadu | 1987 | Role-playing | NES |
4 | Dragon Slayer IV: Drasle Family (US title: Legacy of the Wizard) |
1987 | Action-adventure | MSX, MSX2 NES |
5 | Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian | 1987 | Role-playing | PC-8801, PC-9801, PC-88VA, X1, MSX2 MS-DOS |
6 | Dragon Slayer: The Legend of Heroes | 1989 | Role-playing | PC-8801, PC-9801, MSX2, X68000, SMD, SNES, BS, PS1, Saturn TG16 |
5.2 | Sorcerian (Mega Drive) | 1990 | Role-playing | SMD |
7 | Lord Monarch | 1991 | Strategy | PC-9801, SNES, SMD MS-Win (online) |
5.3 | Sorcerian (PC-Engine) | 1992 | Role-playing | TG-CD |
1.2 | Dragon Slayer Gaiden | 1992 | Role-playing | GB |
8 | Legend of Xanadu | 1994 | Role-playing | TG-CD |
8.2 | Legend of Xanadu II | 1995 | Role-playing | TG-CD |
2.3 | Revival Xanadu 2 Remix | 1995 | Action-adventure | PC-9801 |
5.4 | Sorcerian Forever | 1997 | Role-playing | MS-Win |
5.5 | Sorcerian: 七星魔法の使徒 Sorcerian: Disciples of Seven Star Sorcery |
2000 | Role-playing | SDC |
2.4 | Xanadu Next | 2005 | Role-playing | MS-Win, N-Gage |
8.3 | Tokyo Xanadu | 2015 | Role-playing | PSV |
Dragon Slayer series
Dragon Slayer 1:
Dragon Slayer 2:
Dragon Slayer 3:
Dragon Slayer 4:
Dragon Slayer 5:
Dragon Slayer 6:
Dragon Slayer 7:
Dragon Slayer 8:
Compilation(s):
Sub-series:
Pages in category "Dragon Slayer"
The following 16 pages are in this category, out of 16 total.