Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added Double Drabobo stuff, needs confirmation) |
(Added that the Black/White Spy characters originated from Spy vs. Spy) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| Double Dragon | | [[Double Dragon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| Super Mario Bros. | | [[Super Mario Bros.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| River City Ransom | | [[River City Ransom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Kung-Fu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Tiki Man | ||
| T&C Skater | | T&C Skater | ||
| This guy speeds in on his skateboard. Attack with the right timing. | | This guy speeds in on his skateboard. Attack with the right timing. | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| | | T&C Surf Designs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Kid Niki | ||
| Kid Niki | | Kid Niki | ||
| This kid, like Rikki Stix, has a cane to attack with. | | This kid, like Rikki Stix, has a cane to attack with. | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Kid Niki: Radical Ninja]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| Donkey Kong | | [[Donkey Kong]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| Donkey Kong Jr. | | [[Donkey Kong Jr.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Spy vs. Spy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Mr.X | ||
| Navin Johnson | | Navin Johnson | ||
| This is also a basic enemy. | | This is also a basic enemy. | ||
| Double Drabobo | | Double Drabobo | ||
| | |||
| Kung-Fu | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Snapper | |||
| Crabby | |||
| This jumps up and down in the water. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Mega Man 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bloober | |||
| Squidly | |||
| This bobs up and down in the water. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Cheep Cheep | |||
| Weakling | |||
| This swims back and forth. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Cheep Cheep | |||
| Puffer | |||
| This is identical to the Weakling. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Super Mario Bros. 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Blooper Nanny | |||
| Momma | |||
| This trails smaller Bloobers behind it. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Spiny Cheep Cheep | |||
| Brothafish | |||
| These are also identical to Weaklings. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Shrink | |||
| Roboshrimp | |||
| The Mechafish spits these out. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Mega Man 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Swordfish | |||
| These flash and swim towards you. Try to eat one of them to clear your path. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bubble Lead | |||
| Bubble | |||
| Bubbleman shoots these. Spit them back at him. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Mega Man 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Trouter | |||
| Squigly | |||
| Karnov throws these. Spit them back at him. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Super Mario Bros. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ground/Tetrimino | |||
| Roof Chunk | |||
| When Bigdaddy attacks the sky, these fall from the top of the screen. Avoid them. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros./[[Tetris]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Gel | |||
| Choco Kiss | |||
| All these do is move around aimlessly, stopping for a few seconds every tile. They can easily be killed with a single swipe from the sword. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[The Legend of Zelda]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Stalfos | |||
| Skeleton | |||
| Like Choco Kisses, these move around aimlessly, but take three sword hits (or two from the beef). | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Octorok | |||
| Octorok | |||
| These are identical to Choco Kisses, except that they spit rocks that can be blocked with your shield and they never stop moving. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Zora | |||
| Merman | |||
| These hide in water spitting fireballs. These take two stabs with the sword (or one with the beef). | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| N/A | |||
| Blade Trap | |||
| Blade Trap | |||
| These are invincible and move towards Abobo when their path is crossed. You can only avoid them, not kill them. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Geemer | |||
| Spiky | |||
| These move left and right. They can be killed with one stab of the sword. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Metroid]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Zeb | |||
| Metro | |||
| These are identical to Spikies. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| Metroid | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Shy Guy | |||
| Shyguy | |||
| These move around aimlessly and be killed easily with one stab. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Stone Statue | |||
| Stone Statue | |||
| These invincible statues shoot fireballs. Stay away from them. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Taizo Hori | |||
| Dig Dug | |||
| Stay away from him. He is vulnerable, but whenever he gets the chance, he makes you fat. It takes three hits to kill him. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Dig Dug]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ghini | |||
| Ghost | |||
| These are identical to Choco Kisses, except they never stop moving and take four hits to kill. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bob-Omb | |||
| Bob-Omb | |||
| These explode after a while. Stabbing them makes them explode, dealing damage to you. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Merchant | |||
| Mr. Informer | |||
| He tells you about the beef. Killing him is entirely optional, but results in getting an achievement. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Tektike | |||
| Tektike | |||
| These jump around aimlessly. They die in one hit. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Peahat | |||
| Peahat | |||
| These can only be hurt when they stop moving. It takes two hits to kill them. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Flurry | |||
| Flurry | |||
| These run around aimlessly, but have slippery feet. They take three hits. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Thriller Gorilla | |||
| This ape simply surfs along the bottom of the screen. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bumper | |||
| Spinner | |||
| When touched, these spin, knocking you away. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Balloon Fight]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Enemy | |||
| Popper | |||
| These have similar mechanics to Abobo. Pop their balloon and parachute. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Rocket | |||
| Rocket | |||
| When this appears on the screen, it homes in on Abobo. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[A Boy and his Blob: Trouble on Blobonia]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Lakitu | |||
| Lakitu | |||
| This throws Spiny Eggs at you. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Spiny Eggs | |||
| Spiny Eggs | |||
| These are the things that Lakitu throws at you. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| Super Mario Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Player | |||
| Balloon Fighter | |||
| This is similar to the Popper, but it has two balloons and no parachute. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| Balloon Fight | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Player | |||
| Excite Biker | |||
| These start up their bikes and fly towards you. Avoid them if you can. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Excitebike]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Toroid | |||
| Xevio | |||
| These appear in groups and shoot at you in a rhythm. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Xevious]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Reaper | |||
| Reaper | |||
| When this appears on screen, it starts screaming, summoning Reapettes. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Kid Icarus]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Jouster | |||
| These simply fly towards you. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Joust]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Death | |||
| Death | |||
| This flies around throwing scythes. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Castlevania]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 156: | Line 465: | ||
| | | | ||
| Double Dragon | | Double Dragon | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Lantern Fish | |||
| Mechafish | |||
| This spits out Roboshrimps. Spit Roboshrimps at its light. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Mega Man 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bubble Man | |||
| Bubbleman | |||
| Bubbleman shoots bubbles at you. Spit them back at him. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Mega Man 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Karnov | |||
| This guy throws Squiglys at you. Spit them back at him. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Manhandla | |||
| Manhandla | |||
| This miniboss is entirely optional. Stab the "hands" until it dies. Each "hand" takes two hits. Killing it will give you the beef, a more powerful sword. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Aquamentus | |||
| Aquamentus | |||
| This moves back and forth shooting three fireballs at a time. Killing it is optional. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 169: | Line 518: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Willy | ||
| Shooter Gavin | | Shooter Gavin | ||
| This boss has a gun with which he can use as a short-range and long-range weapon. After falling over, he rolls out of danger. | | This boss has a gun with which he can use as a short-range and long-range weapon. After falling over, he rolls out of danger. | ||
Line 175: | Line 524: | ||
| | | | ||
| Double Dragon | | Double Dragon | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Jaws | |||
| When he comes on screen, spit enemies at him. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| Jaws | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bigdaddy | |||
| Avoid the lasers and spit enemies at this huge shark. | |||
| Super Mabobo | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
| Urban Champ | |||
| When you've got all the achievements in the area, punch him until he falls into the manhole. Don't worry about getting hurt, he can't do anything to you. | |||
| Urban Chabobo | |||
| | |||
| [[Urban Champion]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Old Man | |||
| Old Man | |||
| This boss has several items which he can use to attack Abobo. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| The Legend of Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
| Old Man? | |||
| When the Old Man uses the Magical Sword, he splits into three. Every now and then, they do a Spin Attack. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
| Old Giant | |||
| When the final Old Man? drinks a potion, he turns into a giant. He is always vulnerable unless he is preparing to stomp the ground. | |||
| Zeldabobo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| The Amazon | |||
| Amazon | |||
| Try to play it cautiously and watch out for his grabs. | |||
| Balloon Fabobo | |||
| The Amazon | |||
| Pro Wrestling | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Abobo's Big Adventure|prevpage=|nextpage=}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Abobo's Big Adventure|prevpage=Controls|nextpage=Walkthrough}} |
Latest revision as of 15:43, 30 June 2023
Icon | Original name | Name | Description | Location | Sprite | Original game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scut Farkus | A basic enemy. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | |||
Bubba Hanks | Similar to Scut Farkus, although he can pick up barrels. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | |||
Grumpy McGee | Similar to Scut Farkus. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | |||
Rikki Stix | This guy has a stick that he can attack with. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | |||
Goomba | Goomba | All this does is toddle along the screen. It doesn't even hurt you, although it can be killed. | Double Drabobo | Super Mario Bros. | ||
Ransomling/Ransom Gal | You can eat this kid's head for more health and toss its body at enemies. | Double Drabobo | River City Ransom | |||
Kung Fu Huggy | These come out in a group out of a building. They are easy to kill. | Double Drabobo | Kung-Fu | |||
Tiki Man | T&C Skater | This guy speeds in on his skateboard. Attack with the right timing. | Double Drabobo | T&C Surf Designs | ||
Chin Salabim | This is a basic enemy. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | |||
Kid Niki | Kid Niki | This kid, like Rikki Stix, has a cane to attack with. | Double Drabobo | Kid Niki: Radical Ninja | ||
Donkey Kong | Donkey Kong | When he first appears, he tosses barrels at you. When all the other enemies there have been defeated, you can climb up the ladder and kill him. | Double Drabobo | Donkey Kong | ||
Donkey Kong Jr. | DK Jr. | After killing Donkey Kong, DK Jr. will helplessly cry under him. Kick him before the door closes. | Double Drabobo | Donkey Kong Jr. | ||
Black/White Spy | These are also basic enemies. | Double Drabobo | Spy vs. Spy | |||
Alex | Alex | This is also a basic enemy. | Double Drabobo | River City Ransom | ||
Sticky Jones | This guy also attacks with sticks. | Double Drabobo | ||||
Mr.X | Navin Johnson | This is also a basic enemy. | Double Drabobo | Kung-Fu | ||
Snapper | Crabby | This jumps up and down in the water. | Super Mabobo | Mega Man 2 | ||
Bloober | Squidly | This bobs up and down in the water. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros. | ||
Cheep Cheep | Weakling | This swims back and forth. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros. | ||
Cheep Cheep | Puffer | This is identical to the Weakling. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros. 3 | ||
Blooper Nanny | Momma | This trails smaller Bloobers behind it. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros. 3 | ||
Spiny Cheep Cheep | Brothafish | These are also identical to Weaklings. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros. 3 | ||
Shrink | Roboshrimp | The Mechafish spits these out. | Super Mabobo | Mega Man 2 | ||
Swordfish | These flash and swim towards you. Try to eat one of them to clear your path. | Super Mabobo | ||||
Bubble Lead | Bubble | Bubbleman shoots these. Spit them back at him. | Super Mabobo | Mega Man 2 | ||
Trouter | Squigly | Karnov throws these. Spit them back at him. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros. 2 | ||
Ground/Tetrimino | Roof Chunk | When Bigdaddy attacks the sky, these fall from the top of the screen. Avoid them. | Super Mabobo | Super Mario Bros./Tetris | ||
Gel | Choco Kiss | All these do is move around aimlessly, stopping for a few seconds every tile. They can easily be killed with a single swipe from the sword. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Stalfos | Skeleton | Like Choco Kisses, these move around aimlessly, but take three sword hits (or two from the beef). | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Octorok | Octorok | These are identical to Choco Kisses, except that they spit rocks that can be blocked with your shield and they never stop moving. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Zora | Merman | These hide in water spitting fireballs. These take two stabs with the sword (or one with the beef). | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
N/A | Blade Trap | Blade Trap | These are invincible and move towards Abobo when their path is crossed. You can only avoid them, not kill them. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | |
Geemer | Spiky | These move left and right. They can be killed with one stab of the sword. | Zeldabobo | Metroid | ||
Zeb | Metro | These are identical to Spikies. | Zeldabobo | Metroid | ||
Shy Guy | Shyguy | These move around aimlessly and be killed easily with one stab. | Zeldabobo | Super Mario Bros. 2 | ||
Stone Statue | Stone Statue | These invincible statues shoot fireballs. Stay away from them. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Taizo Hori | Dig Dug | Stay away from him. He is vulnerable, but whenever he gets the chance, he makes you fat. It takes three hits to kill him. | Zeldabobo | Dig Dug | ||
Ghini | Ghost | These are identical to Choco Kisses, except they never stop moving and take four hits to kill. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Bob-Omb | Bob-Omb | These explode after a while. Stabbing them makes them explode, dealing damage to you. | Zeldabobo | Super Mario Bros. 2 | ||
Merchant | Mr. Informer | He tells you about the beef. Killing him is entirely optional, but results in getting an achievement. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Tektike | Tektike | These jump around aimlessly. They die in one hit. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Peahat | Peahat | These can only be hurt when they stop moving. It takes two hits to kill them. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Flurry | Flurry | These run around aimlessly, but have slippery feet. They take three hits. | Zeldabobo | Super Mario Bros. 2 | ||
Thriller Gorilla | This ape simply surfs along the bottom of the screen. | Balloon Fabobo | ||||
Bumper | Spinner | When touched, these spin, knocking you away. | Balloon Fabobo | Balloon Fight | ||
Enemy | Popper | These have similar mechanics to Abobo. Pop their balloon and parachute. | ||||
Rocket | Rocket | When this appears on the screen, it homes in on Abobo. | Balloon Fabobo | A Boy and his Blob: Trouble on Blobonia | ||
Lakitu | Lakitu | This throws Spiny Eggs at you. | Balloon Fabobo | Super Mario Bros. | ||
Spiny Eggs | Spiny Eggs | These are the things that Lakitu throws at you. | Balloon Fabobo | Super Mario Bros. | ||
Player | Balloon Fighter | This is similar to the Popper, but it has two balloons and no parachute. | Balloon Fabobo | Balloon Fight | ||
Player | Excite Biker | These start up their bikes and fly towards you. Avoid them if you can. | Balloon Fabobo | Excitebike | ||
Toroid | Xevio | These appear in groups and shoot at you in a rhythm. | Balloon Fabobo | Xevious | ||
Reaper | Reaper | When this appears on screen, it starts screaming, summoning Reapettes. | Balloon Fabobo | Kid Icarus | ||
Jouster | These simply fly towards you. | Balloon Fabobo | Joust | |||
Death | Death | This flies around throwing scythes. | Balloon Fabobo | Castlevania |
Minibosses[edit]
Icon | Original name | Name | Description | Location | Sprite | Original game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beardy Barrel | This barrel sometimes shoots small balls of fire, as well as punching. You can hit him with barrels for an achievement. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | |||
Lantern Fish | Mechafish | This spits out Roboshrimps. Spit Roboshrimps at its light. | Super Mabobo | Mega Man 2 | ||
Bubble Man | Bubbleman | Bubbleman shoots bubbles at you. Spit them back at him. | Super Mabobo | Mega Man 2 | ||
Karnov | This guy throws Squiglys at you. Spit them back at him. | Super Mabobo | ||||
Manhandla | Manhandla | This miniboss is entirely optional. Stab the "hands" until it dies. Each "hand" takes two hits. Killing it will give you the beef, a more powerful sword. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
Aquamentus | Aquamentus | This moves back and forth shooting three fireballs at a time. Killing it is optional. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda |
Bosses[edit]
Icon | Original name | Name | Description | Location | Sprite | Original game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Willy | Shooter Gavin | This boss has a gun with which he can use as a short-range and long-range weapon. After falling over, he rolls out of danger. | Double Drabobo | Double Dragon | ||
Jaws | When he comes on screen, spit enemies at him. | Super Mabobo | Jaws | |||
Bigdaddy | Avoid the lasers and spit enemies at this huge shark. | Super Mabobo | N/A | |||
N/A | Urban Champ | When you've got all the achievements in the area, punch him until he falls into the manhole. Don't worry about getting hurt, he can't do anything to you. | Urban Chabobo | Urban Champion | ||
Old Man | Old Man | This boss has several items which he can use to attack Abobo. | Zeldabobo | The Legend of Zelda | ||
N/A | Old Man? | When the Old Man uses the Magical Sword, he splits into three. Every now and then, they do a Spin Attack. | Zeldabobo | N/A | ||
N/A | Old Giant | When the final Old Man? drinks a potion, he turns into a giant. He is always vulnerable unless he is preparing to stomp the ground. | Zeldabobo | |||
The Amazon | Amazon | Try to play it cautiously and watch out for his grabs. | Balloon Fabobo | The Amazon | Pro Wrestling |