Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (cleanup) |
(content from https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=3D_Classics&oldid=1021115065) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{series stub}} | |||
{{Series | {{Series | ||
|name=3D Classics | |name=3D Classics | ||
|image= | |image=3D Classics.png | ||
|developer=[[Arika]], [[Namco]], [[Konami]], [[Sega]] | |developer=[[Arika]], [[Namco]], [[Konami]], [[Sega]] | ||
|publisher=[[Nintendo]], [[Sega]] | |publisher=[[Nintendo]], [[Sega]] | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
|genre=[[Beat 'em up]], [[Fighting]], [[Racing]], [[Platform]], [[Shooter]] | |genre=[[Beat 'em up]], [[Fighting]], [[Racing]], [[Platform]], [[Shooter]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''3D Classics''' refer to [[Nintendo]] and [[Sega]]'s series of remakes of classic video games for the [[3DS]], which have added 3D effects. These are available for download from the [[Nintendo eShop]]. The first, Excitebike, was released the day the eShop was launched, and was temporarily free. | '''3D Classics''' refer to [[Nintendo]] and [[Sega]]'s series of remakes of classic video games for the [[3DS]], which have added 3D effects. These are available for download from the [[Nintendo eShop]]. The first, Excitebike, was released the day the eShop was launched, and was temporarily free. | ||
{{-}} | |||
==Games== | |||
===Nintendo 3D Classics=== | |||
All Nintendo 3D Classics were published by [[Nintendo]] and developed by [[Arika]]. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
!width="50%"|Title | |||
!width="25%"|Original system | |||
!width="25%"|Original release | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Excitebike]]'' | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[1984]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kid Icarus]]''<ref name="Kid Icarus">The [[Famicom Disk System]] version, on which this 3D Classic is based, wasn't originally available in North America or PAL regions. The original NES version had been previously released on the Wii Virtual Console in both North America and Europe.</ref> | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[1986]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[TwinBee]]''<ref name="TwinBee">The [[Famicom]] version, on which this 3D Classic is based, wasn't originally available in North America or PAL regions. The game had never originally been released, outside of Japan.</ref> | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[1986]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Urban Champion]]'' | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[1984]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Xevious]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1982]] | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
===Sega 3D Classics=== | |||
All Sega 3D Classics were published by [[Sega]] and developed by [[M2]]. | |||
== | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!width="50%"|Title | |||
!width="25%"|Original system | |||
!width="25%"|Original release | |||
|- | |||
|''[[After Burner II]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1987]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Alien Syndrome]]''<ref name="fukkoku3">Exclusive to ''[[Sega 3D Fukkoku Archives 3: Final Stage]]''</ref> | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1987]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Altered Beast]]'' | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Champion Boxing]]''<ref name="fukkoku3" /><ref name="unlockable2">Secret unlockable game in ''[[Sega 3D Fukkoku Archives 3: Final Stage]]''</ref> | |||
|[[SG-1000]] | |||
|[[1984]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Columns]]''<ref name="fukkoku3" /> | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1990]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ecco the Dolphin]]'' | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1992]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fantasy Zone: Opa-Opa Bros.]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1986]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fantasy Zone]]''<ref name="fukkoku2">Exclusive to ''[[Sega 3D Classics Collection]]''</ref><ref name="unlockable">Secret unlockable game in ''[[Sega 3D Classics Collection]]''</ref> | |||
|[[Master System]] | |||
|[[1986]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fantasy Zone II W]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[2008]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa]]''<ref name="fukkoku2" /> | |||
|[[Master System]] | |||
|[[1987]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Galaxy Force II]]'' | |||
||[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Girl's Garden]]''<ref name="fukkoku3" /><ref name="unlockable2" /> | |||
|[[SG-1000]] | |||
|[[1984]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Maze Walker]]''<ref name="fukkoku2" /> | |||
|[[Master System]] | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Out Run]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1986]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Out-Run 3-D]]''<ref name="fukkoku1">Exclusive to ''[[Sega 3D Fukkoku Archives]]''</ref> | |||
|[[Master System]] | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Power Drift]]''<ref name="classics">Exclusive to ''[[Sega 3D Classics Collection]]'' outside of Japan.</ref> | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''<ref name="classics" /> | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master]]'' | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1991]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Space Harrier]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1985]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Space Harrier 3-D]]''<ref name="fukkoku1" /> | |||
|[[Master System]] | |||
|[[1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Streets of Rage]]'' | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1991]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Streets of Rage 2]]'' | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1992]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Hang-On]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1987]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Thunder Blade]]'' | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1987]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Thunder Force III]]''<ref name="fukkoku3" /><ref name="ThunderForce3">Developed by [[Sega]] and [[Technosoft]]</ref> | |||
|[[Sega Genesis]] | |||
|[[1990]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Turbo OutRun]]''<ref name="fukkoku3" /> | |||
|[[Arcade]] | |||
|[[1989]] | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
{{3D Classics}} | |||
Revision as of 19:46, 30 September 2021
3D Classics | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Arika, Namco, Konami, Sega |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo, Sega |
Year introduced | 2011 |
Genre(s) | Beat 'em up, Fighting, Racing, Platform, Shooter |
3D Classics refer to Nintendo and Sega's series of remakes of classic video games for the 3DS, which have added 3D effects. These are available for download from the Nintendo eShop. The first, Excitebike, was released the day the eShop was launched, and was temporarily free.
Games
Nintendo 3D Classics
All Nintendo 3D Classics were published by Nintendo and developed by Arika.
Title | Original system | Original release |
---|---|---|
Excitebike | NES | 1984 |
Kid Icarus[1] | NES | 1986 |
Kirby's Adventure | NES | 1993 |
TwinBee[2] | NES | 1986 |
Urban Champion | NES | 1984 |
Xevious | Arcade | 1982 |
- ↑ The Famicom Disk System version, on which this 3D Classic is based, wasn't originally available in North America or PAL regions. The original NES version had been previously released on the Wii Virtual Console in both North America and Europe.
- ↑ The Famicom version, on which this 3D Classic is based, wasn't originally available in North America or PAL regions. The game had never originally been released, outside of Japan.
Sega 3D Classics
All Sega 3D Classics were published by Sega and developed by M2.
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Exclusive to Sega 3D Fukkoku Archives 3: Final Stage
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Secret unlockable game in Sega 3D Fukkoku Archives 3: Final Stage
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Exclusive to Sega 3D Classics Collection
- ↑ Secret unlockable game in Sega 3D Classics Collection
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Exclusive to Sega 3D Fukkoku Archives
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Exclusive to Sega 3D Classics Collection outside of Japan.
- ↑ Developed by Sega and Technosoft
3D Classics series
Nintendo 3D Classics:
Sega 3D Classics:
Pages in category "3D Classics"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.