m (Prod moved page Category:Platinum Games to Category:PlatinumGames without leaving a redirect: proper name) |
m (games developed) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|twitter=platinumgames | |twitter=platinumgames | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''PlatinumGames, Inc.''' is a Japan-based independent video game development company. It was founded under the name Seeds, Inc. on | '''PlatinumGames, Inc.''' is a Japan-based independent video game development company. It was founded under the name Seeds, Inc. on August 1, [[2006]] by Shinji Mikami, Atsushi Inaba and Hideki Kamiya, the former key members of [[Capcom]]'s [[Clover Studio]], and still retains many other former members of the studio. | ||
Clover Studio was responsible for many critically-acclaimed titles such as [[Viewtiful Joe]] and [[Ōkami]]. In October 2006, the Capcom Board of Directors voted to shut down the studio. The dissolution took place in March [[2007]] and all original IPs developed by Clover remained with Capcom. | Clover Studio was responsible for many critically-acclaimed titles such as [[Viewtiful Joe]] and [[Ōkami]]. In October 2006, the Capcom Board of Directors voted to shut down the studio. The dissolution took place in March [[2007]] and all original IPs developed by Clover remained with Capcom. | ||
The company merged with ODD Incorporated in October 2007. In May [[2008]], Platinum Games announced a four game deal with [[Sega]]. The games involved in the development and publishing deal included [[Bayonetta]], a "stylish action game" for the [[PlayStation 3]] and [[Xbox 360]] directed by Hideki Kamiya and featuring "a witch battling angels," a science-fiction [[RPG]] for the [[Nintendo DS]] called [[Infinite Space]], and [[MadWorld]], an "ultra ultra violent" action game for the [[Wii]] with black and white Sin City-inspired graphics. A fourth title, directed by Shinji Mikami, is yet to be revealed. | The company merged with ODD Incorporated in October 2007. In May [[2008]], Platinum Games announced a four game deal with [[Sega]]. The games involved in the development and publishing deal included [[Bayonetta]], a "stylish action game" for the [[PlayStation 3]] and [[Xbox 360]] directed by Hideki Kamiya and featuring "a witch battling angels," a science-fiction [[RPG]] for the [[Nintendo DS]] called [[Infinite Space]], and [[MadWorld]], an "ultra ultra violent" action game for the [[Wii]] with black and white Sin City-inspired graphics. A fourth title, directed by Shinji Mikami, is yet to be revealed. | ||
== Games developed == | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
! Year | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform(s) | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [[MadWorld]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [[Infinite Space]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [[Bayonetta]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PlayStation 3]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Wii U]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [[Vanquish]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Anarchy Reigns]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [[Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [[The Wonderful 101]] | |||
| [[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| [[Bayonetta 2]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| [[The Legend of Korra]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 | |||
| [[Transformers: Devastation]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| [[Star Fox Zero]] | |||
| [[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| [[Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutants in Manhattan]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 | |||
| [[NieR: Automata]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 | |||
| [[NieR: Automata BECOME AS GODS Edition]] | |||
| [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 | |||
| [[Astral Chain]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 | |||
| [[Bayonetta & Vanquish 10th Anniversary Bundle]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 | |||
| [[The Wonderful 101: Remastered]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 | |||
| [[World of Demons]] | |||
| [[iOS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| [[Sol Cresta]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| [[Babylon's Fall]] | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[PlayStation 5]], [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| [[NieR: Automata The End of YoRHa Edition]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[Windows]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| [[Bayonetta 3]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Bayonetta Origins: Cereza and the Lost Demon]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[The Wonderful One: After School]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Windows]] | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:24, 26 June 2023
Platinum Games | |
---|---|
Founder(s) | Shinji Mikami, Atsushi Inaba and Hideki Kamiya |
Founded | 2007 |
Website | http://platinumgames.com/ |
platinumgames | |
Search |
PlatinumGames, Inc. is a Japan-based independent video game development company. It was founded under the name Seeds, Inc. on August 1, 2006 by Shinji Mikami, Atsushi Inaba and Hideki Kamiya, the former key members of Capcom's Clover Studio, and still retains many other former members of the studio.
Clover Studio was responsible for many critically-acclaimed titles such as Viewtiful Joe and Ōkami. In October 2006, the Capcom Board of Directors voted to shut down the studio. The dissolution took place in March 2007 and all original IPs developed by Clover remained with Capcom.
The company merged with ODD Incorporated in October 2007. In May 2008, Platinum Games announced a four game deal with Sega. The games involved in the development and publishing deal included Bayonetta, a "stylish action game" for the PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360 directed by Hideki Kamiya and featuring "a witch battling angels," a science-fiction RPG for the Nintendo DS called Infinite Space, and MadWorld, an "ultra ultra violent" action game for the Wii with black and white Sin City-inspired graphics. A fourth title, directed by Shinji Mikami, is yet to be revealed.
Games developed[edit]
Pages in category "PlatinumGames"
The following 17 pages are in this category, out of 17 total.