(twitter) |
m (fix links) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Sucker Punch Productions | |name=Sucker Punch Productions | ||
|image=Sucker Punch logo.png | |image=Sucker Punch logo.png | ||
| | |founder=Brian Fleming<br />Chris Zimmerman<br />Bruce Oberg<br />Darrell Plank<br />Tom Saxton<br />Cathy Saxton | ||
| | |founded=1997 | ||
| | |parent=Sony Interactive Entertainment Worldwide Studios | ||
|website=http://www.suckerpunch.com/ | |website=http://www.suckerpunch.com/ | ||
|twitter=SuckerPunchProd | |twitter=SuckerPunchProd | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
'''Sucker Punch Productions''' is an American video game production company founded in [[1997]] and based in Bellevue, Washington. It is an independent company, but has worked exclusively with [[Sony Computer Entertainment]] since [[2000]]. | '''Sucker Punch Productions''' is an American video game production company founded in [[1997]] and based in Bellevue, Washington. It is an independent company, but has worked exclusively with [[Sony Computer Entertainment]] since [[2000]]. | ||
The company's first game was [[Rocket: Robot on Wheels]] for the [[Nintendo 64]]. After signing a new deal with Sony in 2000, the company went on to create the [[Sly Cooper]] series for the [[PlayStation 2]]. The company most recently developed [[ | The company's first game was [[Rocket: Robot on Wheels]] for the [[Nintendo 64]]. After signing a new deal with Sony in 2000, the company went on to create the [[Sly Cooper]] series for the [[PlayStation 2]]. The company most recently developed [[inFAMOUS]] for the [[PlayStation 3]], heralding a move from level-based games portraying cel-shaded, anthropomorphic animals to a fully streaming sandbox game depicting more realistic-looking humans and protagonists with acrobatic abilities. | ||
Sucker Punch is considered one of Sony's "platformer trio", which also includes [[Naughty Dog]], as well as [[Insomniac Games]]. Although the three companies have started to venture into more mature outings, they have also recently started to continue their series, such as Naughty Dog handing over production of their latest {{c|Jak and Daxter}} title to [[High Impact Games]] and Insomniac games continuing their {{c|Ratchet & Clank}} series. In addition, Sucker Punch has recently stated that they wish to continue the Sly Cooper franchise at some point in the near future. | Sucker Punch is considered one of Sony's "platformer trio", which also includes [[Naughty Dog]], as well as [[Insomniac Games]]. Although the three companies have started to venture into more mature outings, they have also recently started to continue their series, such as Naughty Dog handing over production of their latest {{c|Jak and Daxter}} title to [[High Impact Games]] and Insomniac games continuing their {{c|Ratchet & Clank}} series. In addition, Sucker Punch has recently stated that they wish to continue the Sly Cooper franchise at some point in the near future. | ||
==Games== | == Games developed == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable|notwide=1}} | ||
! | ! Year | ||
! Title | |||
! Platform(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rocket: Robot on Wheels]]'' | | [[1999]] | ||
| ''[[Rocket: Robot on Wheels]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus]]'' | | [[2002]] | ||
| ''[[Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sly 2: Band of Thieves]]'' | | [[2004]] | ||
| ''[[Sly 2: Band of Thieves]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves]]'' | | [[2005]] | ||
| ''[[Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[2009]] | ||
| ''[[inFAMOUS]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[2011]] | ||
| ''[[inFAMOUS 2]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[2011]] | ||
| ''[[inFAMOUS: Festival of Blood]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | | [[2014]] | ||
| ''[[inFAMOUS Second Son]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2014]] | |||
| ''[[inFAMOUS First Light]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2020]] | |||
| ''[[Ghost of Tsushima]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
| ''[[Ghost of Tsushima|Ghost of Tsushima Director's Cut]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[PlayStation 5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2021]] | |||
| ''[[Ghost of Tsushima: Legends]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[PlayStation 5]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:24, 4 February 2022
Sucker Punch Productions | |
---|---|
Founder(s) | Brian Fleming Chris Zimmerman Bruce Oberg Darrell Plank Tom Saxton Cathy Saxton |
Founded | 1997 |
Parent company | Sony Interactive Entertainment Worldwide Studios |
Website | http://www.suckerpunch.com/ |
SuckerPunchProd | |
Search |
Sucker Punch Productions is an American video game production company founded in 1997 and based in Bellevue, Washington. It is an independent company, but has worked exclusively with Sony Computer Entertainment since 2000.
The company's first game was Rocket: Robot on Wheels for the Nintendo 64. After signing a new deal with Sony in 2000, the company went on to create the Sly Cooper series for the PlayStation 2. The company most recently developed inFAMOUS for the PlayStation 3, heralding a move from level-based games portraying cel-shaded, anthropomorphic animals to a fully streaming sandbox game depicting more realistic-looking humans and protagonists with acrobatic abilities.
Sucker Punch is considered one of Sony's "platformer trio", which also includes Naughty Dog, as well as Insomniac Games. Although the three companies have started to venture into more mature outings, they have also recently started to continue their series, such as Naughty Dog handing over production of their latest Jak and Daxter title to High Impact Games and Insomniac games continuing their Ratchet & Clank series. In addition, Sucker Punch has recently stated that they wish to continue the Sly Cooper franchise at some point in the near future.
Games developed[edit]
Pages in category "Sucker Punch Productions"
The following 8 pages are in this category, out of 8 total.