m (moved Resident Evil 5/Achievements to Resident Evil 5/Achievements and Trophies: renaming for PS3 trophies' inclusion) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Resident Evil 5}} | {{Header Nav|game=Resident Evil 5}} | ||
There are 50 '''achievements''' in Resident Evil 5 worth a total of {{G|1000}} on the Xbox 360 | There are 50 '''achievements''' in Resident Evil 5 worth a total of {{G|1000}} on the Xbox 360 and PC. There are two additional sets of achievements, totaling 70 achievements, associated with downloadable content. The first ten are available in the [[#Versus Mode|Versus Mode]] DLC and the second ten are associated with [[Resident Evil 5/Lost in Nightmares|Lost in Nightmares]] and | ||
[[Resident Evil 5/Desperate Escape|Desperate Escape]]. The PlayStation 3 version has matching '''trophies''', plus an [[#PlayStation 3 Exclusive Trophy|exclusive Platinum trophy]] awarded for unlocking all the other trophies, including those awarded in Versus Mode. | |||
==Basic Achievements and | ==Basic Achievements and trophies== | ||
{{Achievements Header|g=yes|trophy=yes}} | {{Achievements Header|g=yes|trophy=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 1-1.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 1-1||Complete Chapter 1-1 on any difficulty setting.||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 1-2.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 1-2||Complete Chapter 1-2 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 2-1.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 2-1||Complete Chapter 2-1 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 2-2.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 2-2||Complete Chapter 2-2 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 2-3.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 2-3||Complete Chapter 2-3 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 3-1.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 3-1||Complete Chapter 3-1 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 3-2.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 3-2||Complete Chapter 3-2 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 3-3.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 3-3||Complete Chapter 3-3 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 4-1.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 4-1||Complete Chapter 4-1 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 4-2.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 4-2||Complete Chapter 4-2 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 5-1.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 5-1||Complete Chapter 5-1 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 5-2.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 5-2||Complete Chapter 5-2 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 5-3.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 5-3||Complete Chapter 5-3 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 6-1.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 6-1||Complete Chapter 6-1 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 6-2.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 6-2||Complete Chapter 6-2 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Completed Chapter 6-3.jpg]]||Completed Chapter 6-3||Complete Chapter 6-3 on any difficulty setting||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Recruit.jpg]]||Recruit||Complete all chapters on Amateur.||{{G|15}} ||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[ | ||[[File:RE5_Achievement_Soldier.jpg]]||Soldier||Complete all chapters on Soldier.||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Veteran.jpg]] ||Veteran||Complete all chapters on Veteran. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_War Hero.jpg]] ||War Hero||Complete all chapters on the most difficult setting. ||{{G|70}}||{{Gold}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Egg Hunt.jpg]] ||Egg Hunt||Find all 4 types of eggs. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_All Dressed Up.jpg]] ||All Dressed Up||Purchase all available alternative costumes in Bonus Features.||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Stockpile.jpg]] ||Stockpile||Obtain all available weapons. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Take it to the Max.jpg]] ||Take It to the Max||Completely upgrade all weapons. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_They Belong in a Museum.jpg]] ||They Belong in a Museum||Obtain all treasures in the game. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Badge of Honor.jpg]] ||Badge of Honor ||Find all the BSAA emblems. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_They're ACTION Figures!.jpg]] ||They're ACTION Figures! ||Collect all the figurines. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_A Friend in Need.jpg]] ||A Friend in Need ||Save partner 10 times when HELP is displayed. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Lifeguard.jpg]] ||Lifeguard ||Save partner 10 times when DYING is displayed. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Exploding Heads.jpg]] ||Exploding Heads ||Pull off 20 headshots. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_A Cut Above.jpg]] ||A Cut Above ||Defeat 5 enemies with the Knife. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Cattle Prod.jpg]] ||Cattle Prod ||Defeat 30 enemies with the Stun rod. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Crowd Control.jpg]] ||Crowd Control ||Defeat 30 enemies with the Gatling gun. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Bull's-eye.jpg]] ||Bull's-eye ||Defeat 30 enemies with the Longbow. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Get Physical.jpg]] ||Get Physical ||Defeat 20 enemies with physical attacks. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_The Works.jpg]] ||The Works ||Chain the maximum number of combos together in one go. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Lead Aspirin.jpg]] ||Lead Aspirin ||Defeat a Majini with a headshot while it's jumping. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Fireworks.jpg]] ||Fireworks ||Shoot an enemy Molotov cocktail, dynamite stick, or hand grenade. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Be the Knife.jpg]] ||Be the Knife ||Deflect a bow gun arrow with your knife. ||{{G|60}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Meat Shower.jpg]] ||Meat Shower ||Defeat 3 Majini with one grenade or proximity bomb. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Go into the Light.jpg]] ||Go into the Light ||Defeat 2 enemies with one flash grenade. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Ride the Lightning.jpg]] ||Ride the Lightning ||Defeat a Majini using the electric current from a transformer. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Stop, Drop, & Roll.jpg]] ||Stop, Drop, & Roll ||Defeat 3 Majini at once by setting oil canisters on fire. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Baptism by Fire.jpg]] ||Baptism by Fire ||Defeat 3 Majini at once with a drum or gas tank explosion. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Masters of Removing.jpg]] ||Masters of Removing ||Work together to save someone special. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Bad Blood.jpg]] ||Bad Blood ||Inflict a set amount of damage to your greatest enemy. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Drive By.jpg]] ||Drive By ||Stop an armored truck by taking out the driver. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Egg on Your Face.jpg]] ||Egg on Your Face ||Defeat a Majini with a rotten egg. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Heart Stopper.jpg]] ||Heart Stopper ||Defeat a certain enemy by stabbing it in the heart. ||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Achievement_Who Do You Trust.jpg]] ||Who Do You Trust? ||Build up a certain level of trust with your partner. ||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Versus Mode== | ==Versus Mode== | ||
The following achievements and trophies are available in the Versus DLC for | The following 10 achievements and trophies are available in the Versus DLC for the PS3 and Xbox 360 versions (not available for the PC version). | ||
{{Achievements Header|g=yes|trophy=yes}} | {{Achievements Header|g=yes|trophy=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Army_of_One.jpg]]||Army of One||Win 30 matches in Slayers.|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Eye_of_the_Tiger.jpg]]||Eye of the Tiger||Win 30 matches in Survivors.||{{G|15}}||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_It_Takes_Two_to_Tango.jpg]]||It Takes Two to Tango||Chain a 40-defeated combo in Team Slayers.|| {{G|15}} ||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_It's_All_About_the_Points.jpg]]||It's All About the Points||Score at least 40,000 points in Survivors.|| {{G|15}} ||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Keep_the_Good_Times_Rolling.jpg]]||Keep the Good Times Rolling||Chain a 20-defeated combo in Slayers.|| {{G|15}} ||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Let's_Get_This_Party_Started!.jpg]]||Let's Get This Party Started!||Unlock all selectable characters in Versus.|| {{G|20}} ||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_There's_no_"I"_in_Team.jpg]]||There's no "I" in Team||Score at least 80,000 points in Team Survivors.|| {{G|15}} ||{{Bronze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_Bringing_the_Pain.jpg]]||Bringing the Pain||Defeat 100 players using physical attacks in Versus.|| {{G|30}} ||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RE5_The_Team_That_Stays_Together....jpg]]||The Team That Slays Together...||Win 30 matches in Team Slayers.||{{G|30}}||{{Silver}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_We_Will_Survive.jpg]]||We Will Survive||Win 30 matches in Team Survivors.|| {{G|30}} ||{{Silver}} | |||
|} | |||
==Desperate Escape and Lost in Nightmares== | |||
{{Achievements Header|g=yes|trophy=yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Must've_Got_Lost.jpg]]||Must've Got Lost||Complete "Lost in Nightmares" on any difficulty setting.|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_It's_Just_a_Bad_Dream!.jpg]]||It's Just a Bad Dream!||Complete "Lost in Nightmares" with an S rank.|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Night_Terrors.jpg]]||Night Terrors||Complete "Lost in Nightmares" on professional.|| {{G|40}} || {{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Kung_Fu_Fighting.jpg]]||Kung Fu Fighting||Inflict a set amount of damage to Wesker in "Lost in Nightmares."|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Wish_Upon_a_Star.jpg]]||Wish Upon a Star||Destroy all 18 of the Score stars found throughout "Lost in Nightmares."|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Getaway.jpg]]||Getaway||Complete "Desperate Escape" on any difficulty setting.|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_The_Great_Escape.jpg]]||The Great Escape||Complete "Desperate Escape" with an S rank.|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Run_the_Gauntlet.jpg]]||Run the Gauntlet||Complete "Desperate Escape" on Professional.|| {{G|40}} || {{Silver}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Way_of_the_Warrior.jpg]]||Way of the Warrior||Defeat 150 enemies singlehandedly in one playthrough of "Desperate Escape."|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RE5_Shoot_the_Messenger.jpg]]||Shoot the Messenger||Defeat 3 Agitator Majini in one playthrough of "Desperate Escape."|| {{G|15}} || {{Bronze}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 163: | ||
This trophy is awarded to PS3 players who collect all the other trophies available in Resident Evil 5, including the [[#Versus Mode|Versus trophies]]. | This trophy is awarded to PS3 players who collect all the other trophies available in Resident Evil 5, including the [[#Versus Mode|Versus trophies]]. | ||
{{Achievements Header|trophy=yes}} | {{Achievements Header|trophy=yes}} | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Resident Evil 5 Platinum Trophy.jpg|Platinum Trophy]]||RESIDENT EVIL 5 Platinum Trophy||Congratulations! You've overcome all your fears in RESIDENT EVIL 5! || {{Platinum}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 141: | Line 169: | ||
[[Category:Xbox 360 achievements]] | [[Category:Xbox 360 achievements]] | ||
[[Category:Games for Windows achievements]] | |||
[[Category:PlayStation 3 trophies]] | [[Category:PlayStation 3 trophies]] |
Latest revision as of 00:02, 21 October 2010
There are 50 achievements in Resident Evil 5 worth a total of 1000 on the Xbox 360 and PC. There are two additional sets of achievements, totaling 70 achievements, associated with downloadable content. The first ten are available in the Versus Mode DLC and the second ten are associated with Lost in Nightmares and Desperate Escape. The PlayStation 3 version has matching trophies, plus an exclusive Platinum trophy awarded for unlocking all the other trophies, including those awarded in Versus Mode.
Basic Achievements and trophies[edit]
Versus Mode[edit]
The following 10 achievements and trophies are available in the Versus DLC for the PS3 and Xbox 360 versions (not available for the PC version).
Desperate Escape and Lost in Nightmares[edit]
PlayStation 3 Exclusive Trophy[edit]
This trophy is awarded to PS3 players who collect all the other trophies available in Resident Evil 5, including the Versus trophies.
Picture | Name | Description | Trophy |
---|---|---|---|
RESIDENT EVIL 5 Platinum Trophy | Congratulations! You've overcome all your fears in RESIDENT EVIL 5! | Platinum |