Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(needs wikify) |
(I think that this is what is meant when control pages need to be "wikified" - turning it into tables...) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Super Mario 3D Land}} | {{Header Nav|game=Super Mario 3D Land}} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! Action | |||
! Button | |||
|- | |||
| Select (in menus) | |||
| {{3ds|neutral|cpad}} or {{3ds|neutral|dpad}} or {{ds|stylus}} | |||
|- | |||
| Confirm menu selection | |||
| {{3ds|A}} or touch the current selection {{ds|stylus}} | |||
|- | |||
| Cancel/Back (menus) | |||
| {{3ds|B}} | |||
|- | |||
| Move | |||
| {{3ds|neutral|cpad}} | |||
|- | |||
| Jump | |||
| {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Dash | |||
| {{3ds|Y}} or {{3ds|X}} | |||
|- | |||
| Crouch | |||
| {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}} | |||
|- | |||
| Ground Pound | |||
| {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}} in mid-air | |||
|- | |||
| Roll | |||
| {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}}{{plus}}{{3ds|Y}} or {{3ds|X}} | |||
|- | |||
| Long Jump | |||
| While moving: {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}}{{plus}}{{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Rolling Long Jump | |||
| {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}}{{plus}}{{3ds|Y}} or {{3ds|X}}{{plus}}{{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Crouch Jump | |||
| Hold {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}} and when fully charged, press {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Side Somersault | |||
| While dashing: {{3ds|neutral|cpad}} (reverse direction){{plus}}{{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Wall Jump | |||
| When sliding down a wall: {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Go down pipe | |||
| {{3ds|L}} or {{3ds|R}} when on top of a pipe | |||
|- | |||
| Swim | |||
| {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} when underwater | |||
|- | |||
| Fly with Propeller Box | |||
| After jumping: {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} (hold to fly higher) | |||
|- | |||
| Look around with cannon/binoculars | |||
| {{3ds|neutral|cpad}} or tilt the system | |||
|- | |||
| Zoom in (binoculars) | |||
| {{3ds||R}} | |||
|- | |||
| Zoom out (binoculars) | |||
| {{3ds|L}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fire (cannon) | |||
| {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| Pause | |||
| {{3ds|Start}} or {{3ds|Select}} | |||
|- | |||
| Reset | |||
| {{3ds|L}}{{plus}}{{3ds|R}}{{plus}}{{3ds|Start}} | |||
|- | |||
| Use spare item [an item appears there if you grab it when you already have it (eg. grabbing a mushroom with a Super Leaf or if you grab a Super Leaf when you have a Fire Flower - in this case, the Fire Flower becomes a spare item) | |||
| Touch it {{ds|stylus}} | |||
|- | |||
| Move camera (unlike previous games, you can't go into first person and the camera will snap back when you let go of the button) | |||
| Touch an arrow {{ds|stylus}} or use {{3ds|left|dpad}} or {{3ds|right|dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
| Change 3D View (when in 3D Mode) | |||
| {{3ds|up|dpad}} (go back to default) or {{3ds|down|dpad}} | |||
|} | |||
If you grab an item when you already have two of it (eg. Getting a mushroom in Tanooki state with a spare Fire Flower or getting a Tanooki when you already have two) gives you ten coins instead. | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Super Mario 3D Land|prevpage=|nextpage=Walkthrough}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Super Mario 3D Land|prevpage=|nextpage=Walkthrough}} |
Revision as of 14:07, 11 December 2011
Action | Button |
---|---|
Select (in menus) | or or |
Confirm menu selection | or touch the current selection |
Cancel/Back (menus) | |
Move | |
Jump | or |
Dash | or |
Crouch | or |
Ground Pound | or in mid-air |
Roll | or + or |
Long Jump | While moving: or + or |
Rolling Long Jump | or + or + or |
Crouch Jump | Hold or and when fully charged, press or |
Side Somersault | While dashing: (reverse direction)+ or |
Wall Jump | When sliding down a wall: or |
Go down pipe | or when on top of a pipe |
Swim | or when underwater |
Fly with Propeller Box | After jumping: or (hold to fly higher) |
Look around with cannon/binoculars | or tilt the system |
Zoom in (binoculars) | File:3ds-R-.png |
Zoom out (binoculars) | |
Fire (cannon) | or |
Pause | or |
Reset | ++ |
Use spare item [an item appears there if you grab it when you already have it (eg. grabbing a mushroom with a Super Leaf or if you grab a Super Leaf when you have a Fire Flower - in this case, the Fire Flower becomes a spare item) | Touch it |
Move camera (unlike previous games, you can't go into first person and the camera will snap back when you let go of the button) | Touch an arrow or use or |
Change 3D View (when in 3D Mode) | (go back to default) or |
If you grab an item when you already have two of it (eg. Getting a mushroom in Tanooki state with a spare Fire Flower or getting a Tanooki when you already have two) gives you ten coins instead.