Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(32, not 33) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Amulet Coin | | Amulet Coin | ||
| Doubles earnings from Pokémon battles | | Doubles earnings from Pokémon battles | ||
| Underground | | Goldenrod Underground (see [[Pokémon Gold and Silver/Radio Tower|Radio Tower]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Berserk Gene | | Berserk Gene | ||
| Boosts Attack but causes confusion | | Boosts Attack but causes confusion | ||
| Cerulean, where Mewtwo cave was | | Cerulean City, where Mewtwo cave was | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Belt | | Black Belt | ||
| Increase power of Fighting-type attacks | | Increase power of Fighting-type attacks | ||
| Lake of Rage | | Lake of Rage (Wednesday) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackglasses | | Blackglasses | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bright Powder | | Bright Powder | ||
| Lowers the | | Lowers the opponent's accuracy | ||
| Traded (RBY) Legendary | | Traded (RBY) Legendary | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| Cleanse Tag | | Cleanse Tag | ||
| Repels wild Pokémon | | Repels wild Pokémon | ||
| | | Route 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragon Fang | | Dragon Fang | ||
| | | No effect due to a coding error | ||
| Dragon's Den | | Dragon's Den | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragon Scale | | Dragon Scale | ||
| Evolves Seadra during trading | | Evolves Seadra during trading/Increases the power of Dragon-type moves | ||
| Mt. Mortar | | Mt. Mortar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Everstone | | Everstone | ||
| Prevents a Pokémon from evolving | | Prevents a Pokémon from evolving | ||
| Bug Catching Contest/ Professor Elm | | Bug Catching Contest/Professor Elm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Exp. Share | | Exp. Share | ||
| | | Receives experience from uninvolved battles | ||
| Mr Pokémon | | Mr. Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Focus Band | | Focus Band | ||
| Prevents a Pokémon from fainting occasionally | | Prevents a Pokémon from fainting occasionally | ||
| | | Fighting Dojo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hard Stone | | Hard Stone | ||
| Increase power of Rock-type attacks | | Increase power of Rock-type attacks | ||
| Route 36 | | Route 36 (Thursday) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| King's Rock | | King's Rock | ||
| May cause flinching | | Evolves Poliwhirl/Slowpoke during trading/May cause flinching | ||
| Slowpoke Well | | Slowpoke Well | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leftovers | | Leftovers | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Light Ball | | Light Ball | ||
| Doubles Pikachu's Special Attack | | Doubles Pikachu's Special Attack | ||
| | | Held by Yellow's Partner Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| Lucky Egg | |||
| Boosts experience yield | |||
| Held by wild Chansey | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lucky Punch | | Lucky Punch | ||
| Ups | | Ups critical hit ratio of Chansey | ||
| Chansey | | Held by Generation I Chansey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magnet | | Magnet | ||
| Increases the power of Electric-type attacks | | Increases the power of Electric-type attacks | ||
| | | Route 37 (Sunday) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Metal Coat | | Metal Coat | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Metal Powder | | Metal Powder | ||
| Raises Defense of Ditto | | Raises Defense and Special Defense of Ditto | ||
| Ditto | | Held by Generation I Ditto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Miracle Seed | | Miracle Seed | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| Mystic Water | | Mystic Water | ||
| Increases the power of Water-type attacks | | Increases the power of Water-type attacks | ||
| Cherrygrove | | Cherrygrove City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nevermeltice | | Nevermeltice | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| Poison Barb | | Poison Barb | ||
| Increases power of Poison-type attacks | | Increases power of Poison-type attacks | ||
| | | Route 32 (Friday) | ||
|- | |||
| Polkadot Bow | |||
| Powers up normal-type moves | |||
| Mystery Gift | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Quick Claw | | Quick Claw | ||
| Increases chance of attacking first | | Increases chance of attacking first | ||
| National Park | | National Park | ||
|- | |||
| Scope Lens | |||
| Boosts critical hit ratio | |||
| Mystery Gift | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sharp Beak | | Sharp Beak | ||
| Increases power of Flying-type attacks | | Increases power of Flying-type attacks | ||
| | | Route 40 (Monday) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Silver Powder | | Silver Powder | ||
| Increases power of Bug-type attacks | | Increases power of Bug-type attacks | ||
| | | Held by wild Butterfree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Smoke Ball | | Smoke Ball | ||
| Escape from wild Pokémon | | Escape from wild Pokémon | ||
| | | Goldenrod Underground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Soft Sand | | Soft Sand | ||
| Increases the power of Ground-type attacks | | Increases the power of Ground-type attacks | ||
| Route 34 | | Route 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Tag | | Spell Tag | ||
| Increases the power of Ghost-type attacks | | Increases the power of Ghost-type attacks | ||
| | | Blackthorn City (Saturday) | ||
|- | |||
| Stick | |||
| Boosts critical hit of Farfetch'd | |||
| Held by wild Farfetch'd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Twisted Spoon | | Twisted Spoon | ||
| Increases the power of Psychic-type attacks | | Increases the power of Psychic-type attacks | ||
| | | Held by Yellow Kadabra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Thick Club | ||
| | | Doubles the attack if held by Cubone or Marowak | ||
| | | Held by wild Cubone and Marowak | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Gold and Silver|prevpage=Useful Items|nextpage=Key Items}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Gold and Silver|prevpage=Useful Items|nextpage=Key Items}} |
Latest revision as of 15:29, 15 May 2021
Item | Description | Location |
---|---|---|
Amulet Coin | Doubles earnings from Pokémon battles | Goldenrod Underground (see Radio Tower) |
Berserk Gene | Boosts Attack but causes confusion | Cerulean City, where Mewtwo cave was |
Black Belt | Increase power of Fighting-type attacks | Lake of Rage (Wednesday) |
Blackglasses | Increases the power of Dark-type attacks | Dark Cave |
Bright Powder | Lowers the opponent's accuracy | Traded (RBY) Legendary |
Charcoal | Increases the power of Fire-type attacks | Azalea Town |
Cleanse Tag | Repels wild Pokémon | Route 5 |
Dragon Fang | No effect due to a coding error | Dragon's Den |
Dragon Scale | Evolves Seadra during trading/Increases the power of Dragon-type moves | Mt. Mortar |
Everstone | Prevents a Pokémon from evolving | Bug Catching Contest/Professor Elm |
Exp. Share | Receives experience from uninvolved battles | Mr. Pokémon |
Focus Band | Prevents a Pokémon from fainting occasionally | Fighting Dojo |
Hard Stone | Increase power of Rock-type attacks | Route 36 (Thursday) |
King's Rock | Evolves Poliwhirl/Slowpoke during trading/May cause flinching | Slowpoke Well |
Leftovers | Recovers HP gradually during battle | Caught with Snorlax |
Light Ball | Doubles Pikachu's Special Attack | Held by Yellow's Partner Pokémon |
Lucky Egg | Boosts experience yield | Held by wild Chansey |
Lucky Punch | Ups critical hit ratio of Chansey | Held by Generation I Chansey |
Magnet | Increases the power of Electric-type attacks | Route 37 (Sunday) |
Metal Coat | Increases the power of Steel-type attacks | S.S. Aqua |
Metal Powder | Raises Defense and Special Defense of Ditto | Held by Generation I Ditto |
Miracle Seed | Increases the power of Grass-type attacks | Man at Route 32 after beating Gym |
Mystic Water | Increases the power of Water-type attacks | Cherrygrove City |
Nevermeltice | Increases the power of Ice-type attacks | Ice Cave |
Pink Bow | Powers up normal-type moves | Route 29 (Tuesday) and Radio Tower |
Poison Barb | Increases power of Poison-type attacks | Route 32 (Friday) |
Polkadot Bow | Powers up normal-type moves | Mystery Gift |
Quick Claw | Increases chance of attacking first | National Park |
Scope Lens | Boosts critical hit ratio | Mystery Gift |
Sharp Beak | Increases power of Flying-type attacks | Route 40 (Monday) |
Silver Powder | Increases power of Bug-type attacks | Held by wild Butterfree |
Smoke Ball | Escape from wild Pokémon | Goldenrod Underground |
Soft Sand | Increases the power of Ground-type attacks | Route 34 |
Spell Tag | Increases the power of Ghost-type attacks | Blackthorn City (Saturday) |
Stick | Boosts critical hit of Farfetch'd | Held by wild Farfetch'd |
Twisted Spoon | Increases the power of Psychic-type attacks | Held by Yellow Kadabra |
Thick Club | Doubles the attack if held by Cubone or Marowak | Held by wild Cubone and Marowak |