Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (creation, map and trinket info thanks to MythosArmory.com) |
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (→Gems: data thanks to mythosarmory.com) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Gems== | ==Gems== | ||
Gems are small stones that only serve to upgrade socketable equipment with certain special effects that are based on the specific gem and its quality. Each gem takes up a single item slot, and each can be upgraded to a higher grade by using [[Mythos/Puzzle Box Combinations|Zivia's Puzzle box]]. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Gem Name!!Flawed!!Normal!!Superior!!Perfect | |||
|- | |||
|Agate||Minion Health +5%||Minion Health +8%||Minion Health +11%||Minion Health +15% | |||
|- | |||
|Amethyst||+2 to Maximum Life||+4 to Maximum Life||+6 to Maximum Life||+7 to Maximum Life | |||
|- | |||
|Aquamarine||+1 Electricity Damage||+2 Electricity Damage||+3 Electricity Damage||+4 Electricity Damage | |||
|- | |||
|Bloodstone||+1 Damage Bonus||+2 Damage Bonus||+3 Damage Bonus||+4 Damage Bonus | |||
|- | |||
|Carnelian||+7% Damage to Undead||+10% Damage to Undead||+13% Damage to Undead||+15% Damage to Undead | |||
|- | |||
|Citrine||+3 Luck||+5 Luck||+7 Luck||+8 Luck | |||
|- | |||
|Coral||2% chance to draw 2% Health||2% chance to draw 3% Health||2% chance to draw 4% Health||3% chance to draw 5% Health | |||
|- | |||
|Diamond||+2 to Strength||+3 to Strength||+4 to Strength||+5 to Strength | |||
|- | |||
|Emerald||+1 Ice Damage||+2 Ice Damage||+3 Ice Damage||+4 Ice Damage | |||
|- | |||
|Garnet||+2 to Armor||+4 to Armor||+5 to Armor||+6 to Armor | |||
|- | |||
|Jade||1% chance to stun for 2 seconds||3% chance to stun for 2 seconds||4% chance to stun for 2 seconds||? | |||
|- | |||
|Jasper||Minion Damage +2%||Minion Damage +5%||Minion Damage +7%||? | |||
|- | |||
|Lapis||1% improved chance of critical strike||2% improved chance of critical strike||3% improved chance of critical strike||4% improved chance of critical strike | |||
|- | |||
|Malachite||Adds 3% Slashing Damage||Adds 4% Slashing Damage||Adds 5% Slashing Damage||Adds 6% Slashing Damage | |||
|- | |||
|Moonstone||+2 to Wisdom||+3 to Wisdom||+4 to Wisdom||+5 to Wisdom | |||
|- | |||
|Opal||2% chance of inflicting Bleed for 2 seconds||3% chance of inflicting Bleed for 2 seconds||4% chance of inflicting bleed for 2 seconds||5% chance of inflicting bleed for 10 seconds | |||
|- | |||
|Onyx||+2 Dexterity||+3 Dexterity||+4 to Dexterity||+5 to Dexterity | |||
|- | |||
|Pearl||+7% Damage to Reptiles||+10% Damage to Reptiles||+13% Damage to Reptiles||+15% Damage to Reptiles | |||
|- | |||
|Quartz||Adds 3% Crushing Damage||Adds 4% Crushing Damage||Adds 5% Crushing Damage||Adds 7% Crushing Damage | |||
|- | |||
|Ruby||+1 Fire Damage||+2 Fire Damage||+3 Fire Damage||+4 Fire Damage | |||
|- | |||
|Sapphire||2% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack||4% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack||6% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack||7% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Sardonyx||+7% Damage to Insects||+10% Damage to Insects||+13% Damage to Insects||+15% Damage to Insects | |||
|- | |||
|Tigers Eye||Adds 3% Piercing Damage||Adds 4% Piercing Damage||Adds 5% Piercing Damage||Adds 7% Piercing Damage | |||
|- | |||
|Topaz||2% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack||4% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack||6% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack||7% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Tourmaline||+2% Movement Speed||+3% Movement Speed||+4% Movement Speed||? | |||
|- | |||
|Turqoise||+7% Damage to Beasts||+10% Damage to Beasts||+13% Damage to Beasts||+15% Damage to Beasts | |||
|} | |||
==Maps== | ==Maps== |
Revision as of 23:47, 22 February 2008
Gems
Gems are small stones that only serve to upgrade socketable equipment with certain special effects that are based on the specific gem and its quality. Each gem takes up a single item slot, and each can be upgraded to a higher grade by using Zivia's Puzzle box.
Gem Name | Flawed | Normal | Superior | Perfect |
---|---|---|---|---|
Agate | Minion Health +5% | Minion Health +8% | Minion Health +11% | Minion Health +15% |
Amethyst | +2 to Maximum Life | +4 to Maximum Life | +6 to Maximum Life | +7 to Maximum Life |
Aquamarine | +1 Electricity Damage | +2 Electricity Damage | +3 Electricity Damage | +4 Electricity Damage |
Bloodstone | +1 Damage Bonus | +2 Damage Bonus | +3 Damage Bonus | +4 Damage Bonus |
Carnelian | +7% Damage to Undead | +10% Damage to Undead | +13% Damage to Undead | +15% Damage to Undead |
Citrine | +3 Luck | +5 Luck | +7 Luck | +8 Luck |
Coral | 2% chance to draw 2% Health | 2% chance to draw 3% Health | 2% chance to draw 4% Health | 3% chance to draw 5% Health |
Diamond | +2 to Strength | +3 to Strength | +4 to Strength | +5 to Strength |
Emerald | +1 Ice Damage | +2 Ice Damage | +3 Ice Damage | +4 Ice Damage |
Garnet | +2 to Armor | +4 to Armor | +5 to Armor | +6 to Armor |
Jade | 1% chance to stun for 2 seconds | 3% chance to stun for 2 seconds | 4% chance to stun for 2 seconds | ? |
Jasper | Minion Damage +2% | Minion Damage +5% | Minion Damage +7% | ? |
Lapis | 1% improved chance of critical strike | 2% improved chance of critical strike | 3% improved chance of critical strike | 4% improved chance of critical strike |
Malachite | Adds 3% Slashing Damage | Adds 4% Slashing Damage | Adds 5% Slashing Damage | Adds 6% Slashing Damage |
Moonstone | +2 to Wisdom | +3 to Wisdom | +4 to Wisdom | +5 to Wisdom |
Opal | 2% chance of inflicting Bleed for 2 seconds | 3% chance of inflicting Bleed for 2 seconds | 4% chance of inflicting bleed for 2 seconds | 5% chance of inflicting bleed for 10 seconds |
Onyx | +2 Dexterity | +3 Dexterity | +4 to Dexterity | +5 to Dexterity |
Pearl | +7% Damage to Reptiles | +10% Damage to Reptiles | +13% Damage to Reptiles | +15% Damage to Reptiles |
Quartz | Adds 3% Crushing Damage | Adds 4% Crushing Damage | Adds 5% Crushing Damage | Adds 7% Crushing Damage |
Ruby | +1 Fire Damage | +2 Fire Damage | +3 Fire Damage | +4 Fire Damage |
Sapphire | 2% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack | 4% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack | 6% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack | 7% Chance of Fireball Nova on Attack |
Sardonyx | +7% Damage to Insects | +10% Damage to Insects | +13% Damage to Insects | +15% Damage to Insects |
Tigers Eye | Adds 3% Piercing Damage | Adds 4% Piercing Damage | Adds 5% Piercing Damage | Adds 7% Piercing Damage |
Topaz | 2% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack | 4% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack | 6% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack | 7% Chance of Icebolt Nova on Attack |
Tourmaline | +2% Movement Speed | +3% Movement Speed | +4% Movement Speed | ? |
Turqoise | +7% Damage to Beasts | +10% Damage to Beasts | +13% Damage to Beasts | +15% Damage to Beasts |
Maps
Maps are the only way to explore dungeons you've never seen before. When used, a new spot will be marked on your map as a temporary map. Temporary maps will disappear once they have been visited and exited (if you leave, you cannot come back to exactly the same instance). Since temporary maps are completely randomized, you will rarely see two exactly the same. There are two types of maps: normal and epic; each of which can have level ranges varying from 1 to 50.
Every temporary map has a Master Chest with a hidden Master Key that when found can be used to unlock the chest.
Name | Use |
---|---|
Epic Maps | Epic maps are designed for parties of five people, and so the monsters contained within are given an upgrade of overall strength. Enemies are much more common, and so epic maps contain more experience and loot to be acquired. The bosses in epic maps can often be strong enough to kill certain players in a single shot! |
Normal Maps | Primarily meant for single player use (like those of quests), normal maps are much easier than epic maps. Monsters are as strong as their base class with the level modifier applied, and are more sparse than in epic maps. The number of levels in normal maps averages at around two or three. |
Potions
Trinkets
Trinkets are miscellaneus items that can be very useful.
Item | Use |
---|---|
Anchorstone | Use to teleport to the last visited hub. Every character begins with an anchorstone. Anchorstones have unlimited charges, and cannot be dropped. |
Identify Charm | Use to identify items labeled as "Unidentified." All charms are consumed upon use.
Recall Charm||Use to create a portal when inside a dungeon. Using the portal () will take you to the dungeon's clearing. When returning back through a portal, you'll see a list of all the portals with their creator's names next to them. If multiple people have placed portals, then they can use each others' portals. Like Diablo II, these portals will only disappear if the creator returns through their own portal - this means you can save money by using your friend's portal rather than your own. Additionally, if you use another recall charm, the last portal you created is destroyed. All charms are consumed upon use. |
Trapped Souls | Use to temporarily summon a monster to help you fight. This monster will stay with you until either you or it dies. Possible souls are: Fell Hound. Trapped Souls are consumed upon use. |