m (fix links) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|<small> Wang-Tang grabs the opponent and stands on them while they plummet to the<br/> ground. The opponent is stomped into the ground and sent bouncing away.</small> | |<small> Wang-Tang grabs the opponent and stands on them while they plummet to the<br/> ground. The opponent is stomped into the ground and sent bouncing away.</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br/>'''<sup>Unique Attacks</sup>'''<br/> | |||
Wang-Tang has very flashy and effective unique and environment based attack moves. The following are some of his unique and environmental attacks.<br /> | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! Move Name | |||
! Command | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| '''Wall Flip ''' | |||
| {{cade|Punch}}+{{cade|Kick}}<small> while moving towards a wall or surface.</small> | |||
| <small>Wang-Tang runs up the wall, flips off, and performs a bicycle kick that tracks the enemy if they are close enough. This move is useful for catching opponents by surprise. </small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flying Kick ''' | |||
| {{cade|Punch}}+{{cade|Kick}}<small> while airborne near a wall or surface.</small> | |||
| <small>Wang-Tang jumps off of the wall and goes into a flying overhead kick. If it hits, the opponent is knocked away. </small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Peddling Kick''' | |||
| {{cade|Punch}}+{{cade|Kick}}<small> while standing near a pole or tree.</small> | |||
| <small>Wang-Tang grabs the pole and swings around it, kicking any nearby foes. Then he flies towards his foe kicking multiple times while in mid-air. </small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fish Flip''' | |||
| {{cade|Punch}}+{{cade|Kick}}<small> while climbing a pole or tree.</small> | |||
| <small>Wang-Tang back flips off the pole towards his opponent. If it connects, Wang-Tang will hold the opponent with his legs and then flip them over. </small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Dragon Step''' | |||
| {{cade|Punch}}+{{cade|Kick}}<small> when opponent is below falcon.</small> | |||
|<small>Wang-Tang falls down to kick the opponent twice from above. Then, Wang-Tang will bounce off and stomp the opponent twice again, causing a bounce effect.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Turning Palm Thrust''' | |||
| {{cade|Punch}}<small> while facing away from opponent.</small> | |||
|<small> Wang-Tang turns to deliver a two-handed palm thrust to his opponent, knocking them straight back. </small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Wild Roundhouse''' | |||
| {{cade|Kick}}<small> while facing away from opponent.</small> | |||
|<small> Wang-Tang turns to deliver a spinning roundhouse to his oppenent. The attack does great damage and sends the opponent clear across the stage.</small> | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Power Stone|prevpage=Ayame|nextpage=Gunrock}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Power Stone|prevpage=Ayame|nextpage=Gunrock}} |
Revision as of 16:44, 23 December 2016
Wang-Tang
- Age: 19
- Hometown: Tong-An
- Fighting Style: Kung Fu
Wang-Tang is the a playable character in the Power Stone series. He is a 19 year-old martial artist from the land of Tong-An. He searches for the Power Stones at the behest of his sensei. He is always lively, full of energy, and optimistic; similar to many shounen manga heroes. Wang-Tang is a master of Kung Fu and never backs down from an opportunity to show off his skill. In the anime, Wang-Tang is shown to be a good cook.
Power Stone
Fighting Characteristics
Wang-Tang is a fast and agile character. He can easily overwhelm opponents with consecutive attacks and surprisingly fast environment based attacks. His wall attack is great for closing the distance between him and his foe and makes for a great surprise attack. He can stay in an opponents face better than any other character.
Combo Chains
Wang-Tang's Kung Fu fighting style makes for some impressive looking combo attacks. While not powerful, his combos are fast, tricky and visually impressive. His list of combos are as follows.
Throws
Unique Attacks
Wang-Tang has very flashy and effective unique and environment based attack moves. The following are some of his unique and environmental attacks.