Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Gameography: Re-organized list in sortable table
m (not a stub anymore) |
(→Gameography: Re-organized list in sortable table) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
The original ''Wing Commander'', for instance, came with a booklet purporting to be a shipboard magazine named ''Claw Marks'', written and published by the crew of the ''Tiger's Claw'' (ghost-written by Aaron Allston); it provided the player with a number of irrelevancies (such as an interview with the star of a popular televised wartime drama) as well as convenient statistics and user guides for ships, weapon systems, and information regarding pilots and tactics on both Terran and Kilrathi sides and also hints on a rich background history. | The original ''Wing Commander'', for instance, came with a booklet purporting to be a shipboard magazine named ''Claw Marks'', written and published by the crew of the ''Tiger's Claw'' (ghost-written by Aaron Allston); it provided the player with a number of irrelevancies (such as an interview with the star of a popular televised wartime drama) as well as convenient statistics and user guides for ships, weapon systems, and information regarding pilots and tactics on both Terran and Kilrathi sides and also hints on a rich background history. | ||
== | == Game list == | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Title || Year || Genre || Series | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness]] || 1981 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress]] || 1982 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima III: Exodus]] || 1983 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar]] || 1985 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny]] || 1988 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VI: The False Prophet]] || 1990 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VII: The Black Gate]] <br/> {{dot}} Forge of Virtue || 1992 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle]] <br/> {{dot}} The Silver Seed || 1993 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VIII: Pagan]] || 1994 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima IX: Ascension]] || 1999 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worlds of Ultima: The Savage Empire]] || 1990 || Role-Playing || Ultima (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Worlds of Adventure 2: Martian Dreams]] || 1991 || Role-Playing || Ultima (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Online]] || 1997 || MMORPG || Ultima (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss]] || 1992 || || Ultima (spin-off) (publ. only) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds]] || 1993 || || Ultima (spin-off) (publ. only) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander]] <br/> {{dot}} The Secret Missions <br/> {{dot}} The Secret Missions 2: Crusade || 1990 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi]] <br/> {{dot}} Speech Accessory Pack <br/> {{dot}} Special Operations 1 <br/> {{dot}} Special Operations 2 || 1991 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger]] || 1994 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom]] || 1996 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander: Prophecy]] <br/> {{dot}} Secret Ops || 1997 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander Academy]] || 1993 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander: Privateer]] <br/> {{dot}} Righteous Fire || 1993 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander: Armada]] <br/> {{dot}} Proving Grounds || 1994 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Privateer 2: The Darkening]] || 1996 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crusader: No Remorse]] || 1995 || || Crusader | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crusader: No Regret]] || 1996 || || Crusader | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane's AH-64D Longbow]] || 1996 || Flight simulator || Jane's Combat Simulator | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane's Longbow 2]] || 1997 || Flight simulator || Jane's Combat Simulator | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caverns of Callisto]] || 1983 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Autoduel]] || 1985 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moebius: The Orb of Celestial Harmony]] || 1985 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ogre]] || 1986 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ring Quest]] || 1986 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[2400 A.D.]] || 1987 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Times of Lore]] || 1988 || Role-Playing || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knights of Legend]] || 1989 || Strategy-RPG || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Omega]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Space Rogue]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tangled Tales: The Misadventures of a Wizard's Apprentice]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Windwalker]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bad Blood]] || 1990 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strike Commander]] <br/> {{dot}} Speech Accessory Pack || 1993 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadowcaster]] || 1993 || || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[System Shock]] || 1994 || || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pacific Strike]] || 1994 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wings of Glory]] || 1994 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[BioForge]] || 1995 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[CyberMage: Darklight Awakening]] || 1995 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abuse]] || 1996 || || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Transland]] || 1996 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [http://www.notableultima.com/collectibles/OriginHistory.html The Collectible ULTIMA: Origin history] | * [http://www.notableultima.com/collectibles/OriginHistory.html The Collectible ULTIMA: Origin history] |