(→Cheryl: Added 3 Pokemon.) |
|||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gastrodon||Water/Ground||Mud Bomb, ?, ?, ? | |Gastrodon||Water/Ground||Mud Bomb, ?, ?, ? | ||
|- | |||
|Latias||Dragon/Psychic||Energy Ball, ?, ?, ? | |||
|- | |||
|Latios||Dragon/Psychic||Luster Purge, ?, ?, ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Milotic||Water||Hydro Pump, Ice Beam, ?, ? | |Milotic||Water||Hydro Pump, Ice Beam, ?, ? | ||
Line 115: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magnezone||Electric/Steel||Swagger, Psych Up, Charge Beam, Magnet Bomb | |Magnezone||Electric/Steel||Swagger, Psych Up, Charge Beam, Magnet Bomb | ||
|- | |||
|Porygon-Z||Normal||?, ?, ?, ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Roserade||Grass/Poison||Water Sport, Worry Seed, Grass Knot, Toxic | |Roserade||Grass/Poison||Water Sport, Worry Seed, Grass Knot, Toxic |
Revision as of 01:42, 11 July 2007
The Fight Area is the location for any trainers seeking a challenge and the ultimate rewards for their labor.
Once you step off the ferry from Snowpoint City, you will immediately run into your rival, who is headed toward the Fight Area's resident Battle Tower looking for a challenge. Renowned trainer, Buck, interrupts you telling you about a volcano located deep in the island.
Tasks
- Inside the Pokémart, speak to the woman wearing the hat standing just inside the door to receive the Scope Lens.
- When you enter the building leading to the Battle Park, the receptionist will hand you a Point Card, which will keep track of the BP you earn in the Battle Tower.
- To proceed on to Route 225, ownership of the National Dex is required.
- Speak to the fisherman standing near the entrance of Route 225 to obtain the Super Rod.
Pokémart
- Poké Ball: File:Pokébuck.png200
- Great Ball: File:Pokébuck.png600
- Ultra Ball: File:Pokébuck.png1200
- Potion: File:Pokébuck.png300
- Super Potion: File:Pokébuck.png700
- Hyper Potion: File:Pokébuck.png1200
- Max Potion: File:Pokébuck.png2500
- Full Restore: File:Pokébuck.png3000
- Antidote: File:Pokébuck.png100
- Awakening: File:Pokébuck.png250
- Paralyz Heal: File:Pokébuck.png200
- Burn Heal: File:Pokébuck.png250
- Ice Heal: File:Pokébuck.png250
- Repel: File:Pokébuck.png350
- Super Repel: File:Pokébuck.png500
- Max Repel: File:Pokébuck.png700
- Escape Rope: File:Pokébuck.png550
Rival Battle
- If you chose Turtwig...
- If you chose Chimchar...
- If you chose Piplup...
Once you have returned from your mission with Buck to retrieve the Magma Stone, your rival will be waiting at the Fight Area. He will be around for a rematch every Saturday and Sunday. Once you become a 20-time Pokémon League Champion, his Pokémon will boost up by 10 levels.
The Battle Tower
The Battle Tower is, oddly, not a place you can level up your Pokémon, but a place to see how strong your Pokémon really are, and to win great prizes. Now, there are three different ways to challenge the Battle Tower, and two additional ways to fight in those. The first is for solo challengers, the second is for Multiplayer, and the third is for Wi-Fi.
Solo Battles
Solo battles are the ones to do if you don't have a friend or Wi-Fi to play with. The rules and restrictions are as follows:
- If you enter a level 50 match, all your opponent's Pokémon will be at level 50
- If you enter a Pokémon higher than level 50 for a level 50 match, it will automatically be brought down to level 50
- Pokémon under the level requirement are allowed
- EXP. points and money not gained
- No duplicate Pokémon are allowed
- No Pokémon may enter holding the same item as a participating Pokémon
- Certain Legendary Pokémon are not allowed
- No items may be used in-battle
- Eggs may not participate (obviously)
Now, the way the battles work is this: you choose three Pokémon (if you entered a Single Battle) or four Pokémon (if you entered a Double Battle). You will progress through a battle of seven trainers in a row. If you win a battle, you are automatically healed, and are Give three choices: Continue, Rest, or Retire.
- Continue: fight the next trainer
- Rest: saves your progress and allows you to exit. The next time you participate, you will start where you left off
- Retire: quit battles and lose all progress therein
After you beat all seven trainers in a row, you will then be escorted back to the lobby. Here you will recieve 3 BP (This increases every time you win 2 consecutive rounds). You can spend this on the Exchange Counters to the right and left of the Battle Tower.
Multiplayer Battles
Multiplayer battles are double battles fought paired up with people you've paired up with earlier in your adventure. These people include Riley, Mira, Cheryl, Buck, and Marley. The combinations are:
Cheryl
Name | Type | Moves |
---|---|---|
Gastrodon | Water/Ground | Mud Bomb, ?, ?, ? |
Latias | Dragon/Psychic | Energy Ball, ?, ?, ? |
Latios | Dragon/Psychic | Luster Purge, ?, ?, ? |
Milotic | Water | Hydro Pump, Ice Beam, ?, ? |
Milotic | Water | Surf, Ice Beam, Dragon Pulse, Recover |
Porygon-Z | Normal | Tri Attack, ?, ?, ? |
Snorlax | Normal | Return, Rock Slide, Curse, Rest |
Mira
Name | Type | Moves |
---|---|---|
Gardevoir | Psychic | Psychic, Thunderbolt, Energy Ball, Focus Blast |
Gengar | Ghost/Poison | Explosion, ThunderPunch, Poison Jab, Shadow Claw |
Glaceon | Ice | Hyper Beam, Mirror Coat, Avalanche, Last Resort |
Latias | Dragon/Psychic | Psychic, Dragon Pulse, Thunderbolt, Surf |
Latios | Dragon/Psychic | Psychic, Dragon Pulse, Ice Beam, Shadow Ball |
Latios | Dragon/Psychic | Draco Meteor, ?, ?, ? |
Magmortar | Fire | Fire Blast, Psychic, Focus Blast, Confuse Ray |
Magmortar | Fire | Earthquake, Flamethrower, SmokeScreen, Will-O-Wisp |
Magmortar | Fire | Overheat, Focus Punch, Confuse Ray, SmokeScreen |
Magnezone | Electric/Steel | Thunderbolt, Tri Attack, Flash Cannon, Explosion |
Magnezone | Electric/Steel | Swagger, Psych Up, Charge Beam, Magnet Bomb |
Porygon-Z | Normal | ?, ?, ?, ? |
Roserade | Grass/Poison | Water Sport, Worry Seed, Grass Knot, Toxic |
Togekiss | Normal/Flying | Air Slash, Aura Sphere, Psychic, Shadow Ball |
Togekiss | Normal/Flying | ExtremeSpeed, Aerial Ace, Steel Wing, Roost |
Riley
Name | Type | Moves |
---|---|---|
Absol | Dark | Night Slash, Shadow Claw, Slash, Zen Headbutt |
Garchomp | Dragon/Ground | Earthquake, Dragon Claw, Fire Fang, Crunch |
Buck
Marley
Name | Type | Moves |
---|---|---|
Aerodactyl | Rock/Flying | Earthquake, Iron Head, Stone Edge, Dragon Claw |
Dugtrio | Ground | Sand Tomb, Toxic, Rock Slide, Dig |
Electrode | Electric | Magnet Rise, Charge Beam, Hyper Beam, Thunder Wave |
Sceptile | Grass | Leaf Storm, Aerial Ace, Leaf Blade, Focus Blast |
To begin a Multiplayer Battle, walk up to the lady at the left counter in the Battle Tower. Once you accept the challenge, you will have to pick two Pokémon to fight with your allies Pokémon. Once this is done, the lady will take you up to the waiting room. Here you will need to pick one of the trainers. Once this is done, the lady will then lead you to the battle room. You will then fight seven rounds of two trainers. The battles are exactly like the Double Battles in Single mode, except your ally controls his/her own Pokémon. After you win, you will be awarded BP normally.
Wi-Fi Battles
Exchange Counters
Note that there are two entrances, but they both lead to the same place, just on different sides.
Right Exchange Counter (TMs)
Name | Price in BP |
---|---|
TM06: Toxic | 32 |
TM73: Thunder Wave | 32 |
TM61: Will-O-Wisp | 32 |
TM45: Attract | 32 |
TM40: Aerial Ace | 40 |
TM31: Brick Break | 40 |
TM08: Bulk Up | 48 |
TM04: Calm Mind | 48 |
TM81: X-Scissor | 64 |
TM30: Shadow Ball | 64 |
TM53: Energy Ball | 64 |
TM36: Sludge Bomb | 80 |
TM59: Dragon Pulse | 80 |
TM71: Stone Edge | 80 |
TM26: Earthquake | 80 |
Left Exchange Counter (miscellaneous items)
Name | Price in BP |
---|---|
Protein | 1 |
Calcium | 1 |
Carbos | 1 |
Iron | 1 |
Zinc | 1 |
HP Up | 1 |
Power Bracer | 16 |
Power Belt | 16 |
Power Lens | 16 |
Power Band | 16 |
Power Anklet | 16 |
Power Weight | 16 |
Toxic Orb | 16 |
Flame Orb | 16 |
White Herb | 32 |
Power Herb | 32 |
BrightPowder | 48 |
Choice Band | 48 |
Focus Band | 48 |
Scope Lens | 48 |
Muscle Band | 48 |
Focus Sash | 48 |
Choice Scarf | 48 |
Razor Claw | 48 |
Razor Fang | 48 |
Rare Candy | 48 |