(rm deprecated template usage) |
(→Games: complete game list) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Games== | ==Games== | ||
Where the genre is not specified, it's assumed they're '''role-playing games'''. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Systems | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei]] '''|| 1987 || || {{icon|jp}} [[MSX]], [[NES]] <br/>{{icon|jp}} '''Remake:''' SNES (Kyuuyaku) | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei II]] '''|| 1990 || || {{icon|jp}} NES <br/>{{icon|jp}} '''Remake:''' SNES (Kyuuyaku) | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei (Telenet Japan)]] '''|| 1987 || Dungeon crawl || {{icon|jp}} MSX, [[NEC PC-8801|PC8801]], [[Sharp X1|X1]], [[Fujitsu FM-7|FM7]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Shin Megami Tensei | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei]] '''|| 1992 || || {{icon|jp}} [[SNES]], [[TurboGrafx-16|TG16]], [[Virtual Console|Wii VC]] <br/>{{icon|jp}} '''Remake:''' [[Sega Mega-CD|SCD]], [[PS1]], [[GBA]] <br/>{{icon|globe}} Mobile phones | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei II]] '''|| 1994 || || {{icon|jp}} SNES, PS1, GBA, Wii-VC, mobile phones | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei If...]] '''|| 1994 || || {{icon|jp}} SNES <br/>{{icon|jp}} '''Remake:''' PS1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Giten Megami Tensei: Tokyo Mokushiroku]] '''|| 1997 || Action-RPG || {{icon|jp}} [[NEC PC-9801|PC98]], MS-Win | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Nine]] '''|| 2002 || || {{icon|jp}} [[Xbox]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne]] '''<br/>''Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (US) ''<br/>''Shin Megami Tensei: Lucifer's Call (EU) ''|| 2003 || || {{icon|globe}} [[PS2]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Imagine]] '''|| 2007 || MMORPG || {{icon|globe}} MS-Win | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey]] '''|| 2009 || || {{icon|globe}} [[NDS]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei IV]] '''|| 2013 || || {{icon|globe}} [[3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse]] '''|| 2016 || || {{icon|jp}} 3DS | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Devil Summoner | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner]] '''|| 1995 || || {{icon|jp}} [[Saturn|Sat]], [[PSP]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers]] '''|| 1997 || || {{icon|jp}} Sat, PS1 <br/>{{icon|globe}} 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. the Soulless Army]] '''|| 2006 || || {{icon|globe}} PS2 | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. King Abaddon]] '''|| 2008 || || {{icon|globe}} PS2 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Persona | |||
|- | |||
|''' Megami Ibunroku Persona '''<br/>[[Revelations: Persona]] ''|| 1996 || || {{icon|globe}} PS1, [[MS-Win]], PSP | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Persona 2: Innocent Sin]] '''|| 1999 || || {{icon|globe}} PS1, PSP | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Persona 2: Eternal Punishment]] '''|| 2000 || || {{icon|globe}} PS1, PSP | |||
|- | |||
|''' Persona 3 '''<br/>''[[Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3]] ''|| 2007 || || {{icon|globe}} PS2, PSP | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Aegis: The First Mission]] '''|| 2007 || || {{icon|jp}} Mobile phones | |||
|- | |||
|''' Persona 4 '''<br/>''[[Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4]] ''|| 2008 || || {{icon|globe}} PS2, [[PSV]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' Persona 4: the Ultimate in Mayonaka Arena '''<br/>''[[Persona 4 Arena]] ''|| 2012 || Fighting || {{icon|globe}} Arcade, [[PS3]], [[Xbox 360|X360]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' Persona 4: the Ultimax Ultra-Suplex Hold '''<br/>''[[Persona 4 Arena Ultimax]] ''|| 2013 || Fighting || {{icon|globe}} Arcade, [[PS3]], [[Xbox 360|X360]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth]] '''|| 2014 || Dungeon crawl || {{icon|globe}} 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Persona 4: Dancing All Night]] '''|| 2015 || Rhythm || {{icon|globe}} PSV | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Persona 5]] '''|| 2016 || || {{icon|globe}} PS3, [[PS4]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Avatar Tuner | |||
|- | |||
|''' Digital Devil Saga: Avatar Tuner '''<br/>'' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga]] ''|| 2004 || || {{icon|globe}} PS2 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Digital Devil Saga: Avatar Tuner 2 '''<br/>'' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2]] ''|| 2005 || || {{icon|globe}} PS2 | |||
|} | |||
=== Strategy spin-off series === | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Systems | |||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Majin Tensei | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Majin Tensei]] '''|| 1994 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} SNES | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Majin Tensei II: Spiral Nemesis]] '''|| 1995 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} SNES, MS-Win | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Ronde]] '''|| 1997 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} Saturn | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Majin Tensei Blind Thinker]] '''|| 2007 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} Mobile phones | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Devil Survivor | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor]] '''|| 2009 || Strategy || {{icon|globe}} NDS, 3DS <br/>{{icon|globe}} '''Remake:''' NDS, 3DS (''"Overclocked"'') | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2]] '''|| 2011 || Strategy || {{icon|globe}} NDS, 3DS <br/>{{icon|globe}} '''Remake:''' NDS, 3DS (''"Record Breaker"'') | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Crossover with [[:Category:Fire Emblem|Fire Emblem]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE]] '''|| 2015 || Strategy || {{icon|globe}} [[Wii U]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Spin-off series for younger players === | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Systems | |||
|- | |||
|''' Jack Brothers Hee-Ho at the Labyrinth '''<br/>''[[Jack Bros.]] ''|| 1995 || Action || {{icon|globe}} [[Virtual Boy|VB]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Last Bible | |||
|- | |||
|''' Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible '''<br/>''[[Revelations: The Demon Slayer]] ''|| 1992 || || {{icon|jp}} [[GB]], [[GG]] <br/>{{icon|globe}} [[GBC]] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible II]] '''|| 1993 || || {{icon|jp}} GB, GBC | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Last Bible III]] '''|| 1995 || || {{icon|jp}} SNES, mobile phones | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Another Bible]] '''|| 1995 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} GB, mobile phones | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible Special]] '''|| 1995 || || {{icon|jp}} GG | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=5| Devil Children | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children]] (Black/Red/White Book) '''|| 2000 || || {{icon|jp}} GBC, PS1 | |||
|- | |||
|''' Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children (Book of Light/of Dark) '''<br/>'' [[DemiKids]] (Light/Dark Version) ''|| 2002 || || {{icon|globe}} GBA | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children]] (Book of Fire/of Ice) '''|| 2003 || || {{icon|jp}} GBA | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children Puzzle de Call]] '''|| 2003 || Puzzle || {{icon|jp}} GBA | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children Messiah Riser]] '''|| 2004 || Strategy || {{icon|jp}} GBA | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:27, 7 June 2016
Megami Tensei | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Atlus |
Publisher(s) | Template:CoTemplate:Co |
Year introduced | [[1987]] |
Genre(s) | RPG |
Megami Tensei (女神転生 ,Goddess Metempsychosis), commonly abbreviated as MegaTen, is a Japanese console role-playing game series which was originally based on the novel series Digital Devil Story by Aya Nishitani (taking its name from the title of the first of those novels) and has become one of the major franchises of the genre in its native country (behind Final Fantasy and Dragon Quest). The games are published by Atlus with the exception of the Famicom games, which were published by Namco.
The Megami Tensei series is unusual among Japanese role-playing games because it generally eschews the pseudo-Medieval settings and sword and sorcery trappings of most games in the genre. MegaTen games typically take place in modern or near-future Japan and mix occult and cyberpunk elements.
The enemies they involve tend to be referred to as akuma (悪魔, "devil" or "demon") rather than the "monster" used in many other RPGs. The player can recruit akuma to their side so that they become nakama (仲魔) – "friendly demon", a homophone for "comrade" (仲間). It is also possible to fuse multiple nakama to create another, more powerful nakama and, similarly, to upgrade weapons by fusing them with akuma.
The player is often asked to make moral or philosophical choices that affect the game's storyline and ending.
MegaTen games are full of mythological references; deities and creatures from Norse, Celtic, Judeo-Christian, Egyptian, Chinese, Hindu and Japanese mythologies are featured, to be battled or recruited by the player.
Games
Where the genre is not specified, it's assumed they're role-playing games.
Strategy spin-off series
Title | Year | Genre | Systems | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Majin Tensei | ||||
Majin Tensei | 1994 | Strategy | SNES | |
Majin Tensei II: Spiral Nemesis | 1995 | Strategy | SNES, MS-Win | |
Ronde | 1997 | Strategy | Saturn | |
Majin Tensei Blind Thinker | 2007 | Strategy | Mobile phones | |
Devil Survivor | ||||
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor | 2009 | Strategy | NDS, 3DS Remake: NDS, 3DS ("Overclocked") | |
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 | 2011 | Strategy | NDS, 3DS Remake: NDS, 3DS ("Record Breaker") | |
Crossover with Fire Emblem | ||||
Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE | 2015 | Strategy | Wii U |
Spin-off series for younger players
Title | Year | Genre | Systems | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Brothers Hee-Ho at the Labyrinth Jack Bros. |
1995 | Action | VB | |
Last Bible | ||||
Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible Revelations: The Demon Slayer |
1992 | GB, GG GBC | ||
Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible II | 1993 | GB, GBC | ||
Last Bible III | 1995 | SNES, mobile phones | ||
Another Bible | 1995 | Strategy | GB, mobile phones | |
Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible Special | 1995 | GG | ||
Devil Children | ||||
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children (Black/Red/White Book) | 2000 | GBC, PS1 | ||
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children (Book of Light/of Dark) DemiKids (Light/Dark Version) |
2002 | GBA | ||
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children (Book of Fire/of Ice) | 2003 | GBA | ||
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children Puzzle de Call | 2003 | Puzzle | GBA | |
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children Messiah Riser | 2004 | Strategy | GBA |
Subcategories
This category has the following 4 subcategories, out of 4 total.
Pages in category "Megami Tensei"
The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.