(→Checklist: added icons) |
|||
Line 383: | Line 383: | ||
!colspan=4| Introduction missions | !colspan=4| Introduction missions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mission 1 | | | Mission 1 | ||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Stoccue (from spider nests) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Stocchu (from blue Pantheons) | |||
| {{n/a|''(Z-Saber)''}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Nuppie (high ledge) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Clocpah (start area) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Resistance base 1'' | | ''Resistance base 1'' | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Beevoize (Ciel's room, rank A) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Fureff (feed 250 EC to Hibou) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Aztec Falcon | | | Aztec Falcon | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Birsky (from Spykings) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Gireff (from blue Pantheons) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Gibber (from Totem Cannons) | |||
| {{n/a|''(Thunder chip)''}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Mippie (on a hook) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Clocpooh (on a wall) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Resistance base 2'' | | ''Resistance base 2'' | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Clocka (listen to Andrew's story) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Lippie (desert gate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=4| Ten missions | !colspan=4| Ten missions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Train engine | | | Train engine | ||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Itemon (from erberos bikes) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Buffer (from shielded Pantheons) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Hafmargo (from Crush Rollers) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Birdian (from Ravens) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Beesus (sub-boss) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] '''Totten''' (boss) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Bireff (up a vent) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Factory boss | | | Factory boss | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Beenet (from Shield Attackers) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Ribbid (from C-Hoppers) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Stickle (from Spiders) | |||
| {{n/a|''(Flame chip)''}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Greff (in the air vent) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] '''Winkie''' (above the carriers) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Motolar (above a ladder) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Nutan (false wall) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Anubis Necromancess | | | Anubis Necromancess | ||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Itettle (from Sandsnakes) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Birfly (from Condoroid) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Stocpie (from Sandjaws) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] M-oria | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Lubtan (top of crumbling platforms) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blizzack Staggroff | | | Blizzack Staggroff | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] '''Shelter''' (from Battleattles) | |||
| {{n/a|''(Ice chip)''}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Nebitan (hidden passage) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] M-orelli (hidden passage) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Giant Mechaniloid | | | Giant Mechaniloid | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Birtack (from the only enemies) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Stoctto | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Hapitan (let the boss dig a bit) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Harpuia | | | Harpuia | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Birtross (from flying Pantheons) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Beedle | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Dereff (left of starting point) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Sireff (under a platform) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Morick (under a platform) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Phantom | | | Phantom | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Stickon (from Garms) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Hafmarda | |||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fefnir | | | Fefnir | ||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Kenite (from Cameloids) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] M-orque (from Green Tanks) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Turbo | |||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Leviathan | | | Leviathan | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Bompa (from Screwdivers) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Bompu (from Sharkseals) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] M-orekka (in a cell) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Tielar (in a cell) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Clocta (in a cell) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Itepon (in a cell) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Bomgu | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Areff (underwater cliff) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Rohealar ('''''hard jump above a submarine''''') <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Reppie (computer room) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Keick (computer room) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Maha Ganeshariff | | | Maha Ganeshariff | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Bomga (from Colppers) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Sticker (from Green Tanks) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Itecle | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Somack (after the mission) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=4| Final missions | !colspan=4| Final missions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hanumachine | | | Hanumachine | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Sticken (from boss drones) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Eenite | |||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Herculious Anchortus | | Herculious Anchortus | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Beefive (1st sub-boss) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Cloctch (2nd sub-boss) <br/> [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Beehoney (boss) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Iteron (first shrine roof) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Ireff (first shrine roof) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Coswick (drop from ledge on the left) <br/> [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] Stocpoh ('''very hard:''' second shrine roof) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Ereff ('''very hard:''' second shrine roof) <br/> [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Muelar (third shrine roof) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rainbow Devil | | | Rainbow Devil | ||
| [[File:MMZ Animal Elf Icon.png]] Birrair (from Gyro Cannons) | |||
| [[File:MMZ Hacker Elf Icon.png]] M-orolli | |||
| [[File:MMZ Nurse Elf Icon.png]] Hareff (in plain view) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Copy-X | | Copy-X | ||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
| [[File:MMZ Rare Elf Icon.png]] '''Jackson''' (secret) | |||
| {{n/a|-}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man Zero|prevpage=Neo Arcadia Core|nextpage=Unlockable secrets}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man Zero|prevpage=Neo Arcadia Core|nextpage=Unlockable secrets}} |
Revision as of 11:14, 28 May 2014
Zero can collect "Cyber-Elves" which have a wide variety of useful effects. However, they die when used, so you get docked mission points for using them, more for each elf used, and how rare it was. Avoid using them if you want a high rank.
- Passy: This unique cyber-elf resurrects Zero, therefore starting the video game.
There are three normal kinds of Cyber-Elf:
- Nurse: Nurse elves often improve Zero's health by increasing the life energy gauge, becoming Sub Tanks, or dropping life energy. They are good to use in a tight pinch, such as in boss fights.
- Animal: Animal elves come to Zero's aid by improving his abilities or providing a few skills of their own. They are useful against hordes of enemies, and can provide backup.
- Hacker: Hacker elves are capable of altering data, giving Zero more time under a time limit, getting rid of certain enemies, weakening bosses, or even eliminating the threat of instant-kill spikes from the game.
Along with these elves, Jackson, a very unique Cyber-Elf, will become yours, should you collect all the others, feed them to completion, and get through the game without using any and save the game clear data.
- Rare: A one-of-a-kind Cyber-Elf with the very special ability to make you invincible. He requires the most E-Crystals to raise, but the rewarding effect makes you untouchable. The only exceptions are falling into pits and getting crushed.
In order to raise all the normal cyber-elves, a total of 23150 crystals is required.
Nurse cyber-elves
Locations of Nurse Cyber-Elves
Mission (boss) | Small | Medium/Rare |
---|---|---|
1. the Golem | - | Nuppie (box) |
Resistance base | Fureff (give 250 EC to Hibou) | Lippie (box) |
2. Aztec Falcon | Gireff (destroy Pantheons) | Mippie (box) |
3. the train engine | Bireff (box) | - |
4. the factory boss | Greff (box), Motolar (box) |
Winkie (box) Nutan (box) |
5. Anubis Necromancess III | - | Lubtan (box) |
6. Blizzack Staggroff | - | Nebitan (box) |
7. the giant mechaniloid | - | Hapitan (box, after mission) |
8. Harpuia | Dereff (box), Sireff (box), Morick (box) |
- |
9. Fefnir | - | - |
10. Phantom | - | - |
11. Leviathan | Areff (box), Rohealar (box), Keick (destroy computers), Tielar (box) |
Reppie (destroy computers) |
12. Maha Ganeshariff | Somack (box, after mission) | - |
13. Hanumachine | - | - |
14. Herculious Anchortus | Ireff (box), Ereff (box), Coswick (box), Meular (box) |
- |
15. the Rainbow Devil | Hareff (box) | - |
16. Copy-X | - | - |
Animal cyber-elves
Locations of Animal Cyber-Elves
"Satellite" cyber-elf is a definition that is actually introduced in Mega Man Zero 3. It refers here to cyber-elves that once activated are not used up until the end of a mission (or the beginning of one, if they were activated in an intermission).
Why this distinction? Because you might want to fight all the bosses at their full power and still use all the cyber-elves in the same game to obtain the rare elf Jackson, and in order to do so the best strategy would be not ot use any cyber-elf until before the last mission. Well, the "satellite" cyber-Elves prevent this, because once you use three at the same time, you cannot use any other elf until the beginning or the end of next mission. Therefore, you might rather choose to use one of them per mission, thus getting just a small score penalty.
Mission (boss) | Satellite | Small | Medium/Rare |
---|---|---|---|
1. the Golem | - | - | - |
Resistance base | Beevoize (A/S rank only) | - | - |
2. Aztec Falcon | - | Birsky (destroy Spikings) | Gibber (destroy Totem Cannons) |
3. the train engine | Beesus (defeat sub-boss) | Birdian (destroy Pantheon Fliers) | Buffer (destroy Pantheon Warriors) |
4. the factory boss | Beenet (destroy Shield Attackers), Stickie (destroy Securi-piders) |
- | Ribbid (destroy C-Hoppers) |
5. Anubis Necromancess III | - | Birfly (destroy Condoroids) | - |
6. Blizzack Staggroff | - | - | Shelter (destroy Battleattles) |
7. the giant mechaniloid | - | Birtack (destroy Rayvens) | - |
8. Harpuia | Beedle (defeat boss) | Birtross (destroy Pantheon Fliers) | - |
9. Fefnir | - | - | Turbo (defeat boss) |
10. Phantom | Stickon (destroy Garm dogs) | - | - |
11. Leviathan | - | Bompa (destroy Screwdrigers), Bompu (destroy Sharkseals), Bomgu (defeat boss) |
- |
12. Maha Ganeshariff | Sticker (destroy Green Tanks) | Bomga (destroy Cloppers) | - |
13. Hanumachine | Sticken (destroy Mini-Hanumachines) | - | - |
14. Herculious Anchortus | Beefive (destroy sub-boss), Beehoney (defeat boss) |
- | - |
15. the Rainbow Devil | - | Birrair (destroy Gyro Cannons) | - |
16. Copy-X | - | - | - |
Hacker cyber-elves
Locations of Hacker Cyber-Elves
In order to get a high score, ignore cyber-elves in boxes during the missions: you can come back later to collect them.
Mission (boss) | Small (in box) | Small (destroy) | Medium/Rare |
---|---|---|---|
1. the Golem | Clockpah | Stoccue (destroy spider nests) Stocchu (destroy Pantheons) |
- |
2. Aztec Falcon | Clocpooh | - | - |
Resistance base | Clocka (listen to Andrew's story) | - | - |
3. the train engine | - | Itemon (destroy motorbikes) | Hafmargo (destroy wrecking balls) Totten (defeat boss) |
4. the factory boss | - | - | - |
5. Anubis Necromancess III | - | Itettle (destroy sand snakes) Stocpie (destroy sand traps) M-oria (defeat boss) |
- |
6. Blizzack Staggroff | M-orelli | - | - |
7. the giant mechaniloid | - | Stoctto (defeat boss) | - |
8. Harpuia | - | - | - |
9. Fefnir | - | M-orque (destroy mini-tanks) | Kenite (destroy camels) |
10. Phantom | - | - | Hafmarda (defeat boss) |
11. Leviathan | M-orekka, Clocta, Itepon | - | - |
12. Maha Ganeshariff | - | Itecle (defeat boss) | - |
13. Hanumachine | - | - | Eenite (defeat boss) |
14. Herculious Anchortus | Iteron, Stocpoh | Cloctch (defeat sub-boss) | - |
15. the Rainbow Devil | - | M-orolli (defeat boss) | - |
16. Copy-X | - | - | - |
Rare cyber-elf
In order to obtain this cyber-elf, you have two choices, described in the Unlockable secrets page:
- Beat the game in Hard Mode at rank A (or S) and collecting every other cyber-elf.
- Beat the game in Normal Mode using every other cyber-elf (this actually unlocks Ultimate Mode, that includes this cyber-elf).
The first requirement is easier, because it doesn't require to collect the 24000 E-Crystals necessary to upgrade and use all the cyber-elves.
Family | Suffix | Qty. | Names & Effect | Levels | EC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare | Jackson | 1 |
|
rare | 4500 |
Checklist
In order to unlock the Rare Cyber-Elf, it is necessary at least to collect every other cyber-elf at least at rank A, therefore this section offers a quick checklist.
- Cyber-elves from enemies can only be obtained during the mission.
- Cyber-elves from the bosses cannot be missed.
- Cyber-elves from the crates can be collected after missions, to save mission time (and improve the rank).