Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Silverspell (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Silverspell (talk | contribs) (added Wizard, and Speed column) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
! Enemy || Name || Description | ! Enemy || Name || Speed || Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Giant_Rat.png|left]] || Giant rat | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Giant_Rat.png|left]] || Giant rat || Slow | ||
| Weak | | Weak and relatively stupid. Will accept valueless items in barter, e.g. a boot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Serpent.png|left]] || Serpent | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Serpent.png|left]] || Serpent || Slow | ||
| | | Fairly weak. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Stirge.png|left]] || Stirge | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Stirge.png|left]] || Stirge || Very fast | ||
| Relatively weak, but | | Relatively weak, but dangerous to underpowered character classes like the Waif. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Skeleton.gif|left]] || Skeleton | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Skeleton.gif|left]] || Skeleton || Average | ||
| | | Relatively weak. Will accept valueless items in barter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Giant_stag_beetle.gif|left]] || Giant stag beetle | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Giant_stag_beetle.gif|left]] || Giant stag beetle || Fast | ||
| | | Does low-to-medium damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Axebeak.png|left]] || Axebeak | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Axebeak.png|left]] || Axebeak || Average | ||
| | | Does low-to-medium damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Giant_scorpion.gif|left]] || Giant scorpion | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Giant_scorpion.gif|left]] || Giant scorpion || Slow | ||
| | | Does medium damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Owlbear.gif|left]] || Owlbear | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Owlbear.gif|left]] || Owlbear || Average | ||
| | | Does high damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Wraith.png|left]] || Wraith | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Wraith.png|left]] || Wraith || Very fast | ||
| | | Does medium-high damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Hydra.png|left]] || Hydra | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Hydra.png|left]] || Hydra || Slow | ||
| | | Does high damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Beholder.gif|left]] || Beholder | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Beholder.gif|left]] || Beholder || Average | ||
| | | Does very high damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Dragon.gif|left]] || Dragon | | [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Dragon.gif|left]] || Dragon || Average | ||
| | | Does very high damage. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Tower_of_Doom_INTV_Monster_-_Wizard.gif|left]] || Wizard || Fast | |||
| Does very high damage. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Tower of Doom|prevpage=Other Items|nextpage=}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Tower of Doom|prevpage=Other Items|nextpage=}} |
Revision as of 02:46, 1 May 2014
Note: All monster names are conjectured, since none of them are specifically named in the manual. However, Tower of Doom was originally planned as a licensed Advanced Dungeons & Dragons title, but was unfinished when Mattel Electronics was closed, and was then finished and released without the AD&D license by INTV Corp. Given the inclusion of canonical AD&D monsters like the Beholder and Owlbear, it seems extremely likely that the monsters were modeled after creatures from the AD&D mythos, and they have been named accordingly in this guide.
Enemy | Name | Speed | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Giant rat | Slow | Weak and relatively stupid. Will accept valueless items in barter, e.g. a boot. | |
Serpent | Slow | Fairly weak. | |
Stirge | Very fast | Relatively weak, but dangerous to underpowered character classes like the Waif. | |
Skeleton | Average | Relatively weak. Will accept valueless items in barter. | |
Giant stag beetle | Fast | Does low-to-medium damage. | |
Axebeak | Average | Does low-to-medium damage. | |
Giant scorpion | Slow | Does medium damage. | |
Owlbear | Average | Does high damage. | |
Wraith | Very fast | Does medium-high damage. | |
Hydra | Slow | Does high damage. | |
Beholder | Average | Does very high damage. | |
Dragon | Average | Does very high damage. | |
Wizard | Fast | Does very high damage. |