Trig Jegman (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
!width="100px"| Range | !width="100px"| Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Triple Strike || 10% || 8 || Target is moved to support panel || [[ | | 1 || Triple Strike || 10% || 8 || Target is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Triple Strike Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Tiger Charge || 20% || 24 || Target is moved to support panel || [[ | | 3 || Tiger Charge || 20% || 24 || Target is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Tiger Charge Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Lion's Roar || 10% || 56 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 6 || Lion's Roar || 10% || 56 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Lion's Roar Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || King of Beasts || 40% || 82 || Target is moved to support panel || [[ | | 10 || King of Beasts || 40% || 82 || Target is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 King of Beasts Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Rising Dragon || 70% || 124 || Target is moved to furthest support panel || [[ | | 15 || Rising Dragon || 70% || 124 || Target is moved to furthest support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Rising Dragon Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || Big Bang || 50% || 240 || Fire Elemental || [[ | | 21 || Big Bang || 50% || 240 || Fire Elemental || [[File:Disgaea 2 Big Bang Diagram.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
!width="100px"| Range | !width="100px"| Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Blade Rush || 10% || 10 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 1 || Blade Rush || 10% || 10 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Blade Rush Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Hurricane Slash || 30% || 18 || Wind Elemental || [[ | | 3 || Hurricane Slash || 30% || 18 || Wind Elemental || [[File:Disgaea 2 Melee Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Moon Slash || 10% || 38 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 6 || Moon Slash || 10% || 38 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Moon Slash Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Winged Slayer || 20% || 82 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 10 || Winged Slayer || 20% || 82 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Winged Slayer Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Dark X Slash || 70% || 120 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 15 || Dark X Slash || 70% || 120 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Triple Strike Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || Dimension Slash || 60% || 260 || Star Elemental || [[ | | 21 || Dimension Slash || 60% || 260 || Star Elemental || [[File:Disgaea 2 Dimension Slash Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || Ultra Overlord || I.D.K. || 284 || | | 30 || Ultra Overlord || I.D.K. || 284 || | ||
|} | |||
===Spear Specials=== | ===Spear Specials=== | ||
Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
!width="100px"| Range | !width="100px"| Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Impaler || 10% || 7 || User is moved to support panel || [[ | | 1 || Impaler || 10% || 7 || User is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Special Impaler Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Lightning Spear || 20% || 15 || User is moved to support panel || [[ | | 3 || Lightning Spear || 20% || 15 || User is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Lightning Spear Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Asteroid Drop || 20% || 45 || User is moved to support panel || [[ | | 6 || Asteroid Drop || 20% || 45 || User is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Lion's Roar Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Turbulence || 30% || 80 || Wind Elemental || [[ | | 10 || Turbulence || 30% || 80 || Wind Elemental || [[File:Disgaea 2 Surround Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Divine Strike || 40% || 125 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 15 || Divine Strike || 40% || 125 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Divine Strike Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || Spear Storm || 60% || 250 || Fire Elemental<br>User is moved to support panel || [[ | | 21 || Spear Storm || 60% || 250 || Fire Elemental<br>User is moved to support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Lion's Roar Diagram.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
!width="100px"| Range | !width="100px"| Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Poison Blast || 10% || 8 || Ice Elemental<br>May inflict Poison || [[ | | 1 || Poison Blast || 10% || 8 || Ice Elemental<br>May inflict Poison || [[File:Disgaea 2 Divine Strike Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || Raiden Missile || 20% || 22 || May inflict Deprave<br>Selectable range of 4 panels || [[File:Disgaea 2 Single Diagram.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || Delta Split || 40% || 36 || May inflict Sleep || [[File:Disgaea 2 Delta Split Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Zielregen || 40% || 80 || Fire Elemental<br>May inflict Paralysis<br>Selectable range of 4 panels || [[File:Disgaea 2 Zeilregen Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || Doppelganger || 50% || 120 || May inflict Amnesia<br>Selectable range of 5 panels || [[File:Disgaea 2 Single Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || Omega Comet || 60% || 260 || Ice Elemental<br>Selectable range of 3 panels || [[File:Disgaea 2 Single Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | I.D.K. || Salamander Bow || Unknown || 280 || Fire Element || | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 103: | ||
!width="100px"| Range | !width="100px"| Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Tri-Burst || 10% || 8 || <br>Selectable range of 3 panels (Four cardinal directions only) || [[ | | 1 || Tri-Burst || 10% || 8 || <br>Selectable range of 3 panels (Four cardinal directions only) || [[File:Disgaea 2 Single Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Gaia Blast || 20% || 16 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 3 || Gaia Blast || 20% || 16 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Gaia Blast Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Proximal Shot || 30% || 32 || Star Elemental<br>User is moved to furthest support panel || [[ | | 6 || Proximal Shot || 30% || 32 || Star Elemental<br>User is moved to furthest support panel || [[File:Disgaea 2 Proximal Shot Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Shooting Stars || 40% || 78 || Selectable range of 3 panels (Cardinal directions) || [[ | | 10 || Shooting Stars || 40% || 78 || Selectable range of 3 panels (Cardinal directions) || [[File:Disgaea 2 Single Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Totenkreuz || 50% || 138 || Fire Elemental<br>Selectable range of 4 panels (Cardinal directions) || [[ | | 15 || Totenkreuz || 50% || 138 || Fire Elemental<br>Selectable range of 4 panels (Cardinal directions) || [[File:Disgaea 2 Plus Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || Inferno || 60% || 256 || Fire Elemental<br>Selectable range of 5 panels (Cardinal directions) || [[ | | 21 || Inferno || 60% || 256 || Fire Elemental<br>Selectable range of 5 panels (Cardinal directions) || [[File:Disgaea 2 X Diagram.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
!width="100px"| Range | !width="100px"| Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Boulder Crush || 10% || 8 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 1 || Boulder Crush || 10% || 8 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Melee Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Colossal Fissure || 20% || 14 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 3 || Colossal Fissure || 20% || 14 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Special Impaler Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Boomerang Axe || 30% || 32 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 6 || Boomerang Axe || 30% || 32 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Divine Strike Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Violent Storm | | 10 || Violent Storm || 50% || 74 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Triple Strike Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Graviton Flare || 70% || 112 || {{n/a}} || [[ | | 15 || Graviton Flare || 70% || 112 || {{n/a}} || [[File:Disgaea 2 Melee Diagram.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || Calamity Drive || 90% || 188 || Star Elemental || [[ | | 21 || Calamity Drive || 90% || 188 || Star Elemental || [[File:Disgaea 2 Melee Diagram.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Character Special Moves== | ==Character Special Moves== | ||
Character-specific specials are learned when a character of a certain class reaches a designated level. They cannot be transferred to other classes through reincarnation, but can be kept when a character reincarnates as a different tier of their current class. In all other regards, character-specific Special Moves are identical to weapon-based Special Moves. While some human classes have no character specials, all monster classes will have at least four. | Character-specific specials are learned when a character of a certain class reaches a designated level. They cannot be transferred to other classes through reincarnation, but can be kept when a character reincarnates as a different tier of their current class. In all other regards, character-specific Special Moves are identical to weapon-based Special Moves. While some human classes have no character specials, all monster classes will have at least four. | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories|prevpage=Spells}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories|prevpage=Spells}} |
Latest revision as of 18:19, 18 September 2021
Special Moves (referred to as "Special" in the game menus) are unique and powerful attacks or spells that cost SP to use. After certain requirements are met to learn them, specials can be used immediately.
Every time a certain special move is used, a little EXP is added to that move. Once certain amounts of EXP are gained, the move will level up and become more powerful, but will also cost a little more SP.
Weapon Special Moves[edit]
Weapon specials moves can be learned when a Human Class reaches a certain level of Weapon Mastery, and can only be used when the associated type of weapon is equipped.
Weapon specials always base their attack power on the same stat(s) as normal attacks with the same weapon type (for example, Blade Rush is a sword-based special, so it uses the ATK stat to determine its strength like a regular sword attack; Tri-Burst is a gun special, so it always uses HIT instead). In addition, any bonuses the weapon type has (such as a Bow's chance of making defeated foes drop chests, or an Axe's tendency to reduce DEF) will be applied to specials as well as regular attacks.
Some classes learn certain weapon-type specials faster than others, due to differing weapon proficiency. Through Reincarnation, a Sinner (who has a high Fist Proficiency) can build up their mastery, then reincarnate into a Thief (who has low Fist Proficiency), with a portion of the Fist Mastery they obtained as a Sinner.
Most weapon specials will always attack a specific set of panels (colored blue both in game and in this guide), and sometimes use support panels that must not be occupied by objects or enemies for the special to work (colored yellow). In this guide, green panels represent where the attacker would be standing. These "attack patterns" can be shifted 90 degrees if the user changes Facing, but they are otherwise static. However, a handful of weapon specials have a distance from which the pattern can be placed; the distance applies to the "center" of the pattern, not the pattern's edges. "Range" in the tables below depict the attack pattern of individual specials, as viewed from above.
When the special-user and their target are at different vertical levels of terrain, the difference is expressed in dm (decimeters). In this listing, "Up" is how many dm upwards the special will have an effect, and "Down" is how many dm down the special will have an effect. "Lv" is the Weapon Mastery level at which the special is earned, and "Name" is what the specific special is called. All specials have a formula determining the amount of damage they cause, and "Boost" refers to the extra power each individual attack is given in that formula (it's truthfully useless unless you're comparing different weapon and/or character specials, since spells and regular attacks both have different formulas from weapon or character-specific specials).
Fist Specials[edit]
While the standard attack animation for an unarmed character is a punch, Fist specials can only be used when a fist-type weapon is equipped.
Sword Specials[edit]
Spear Specials[edit]
Bow Specials[edit]
Gun Specials[edit]
Axe Specials[edit]
Character Special Moves[edit]
Character-specific specials are learned when a character of a certain class reaches a designated level. They cannot be transferred to other classes through reincarnation, but can be kept when a character reincarnates as a different tier of their current class. In all other regards, character-specific Special Moves are identical to weapon-based Special Moves. While some human classes have no character specials, all monster classes will have at least four.