Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(list of items for Oracle of Seasons) |
Trig Jegman (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons}} | {{Header Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons}} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Equippable items == | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
!Item | !Item !! Location !! Effect | ||
!Location | |||
!Effect | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wooden Sword ||Hero's Cave/Already equipped when Main Linked ||Attack: 2 | |[[File:Zelda Oracles L-1 Sword.png]] Wooden Sword (L-1)||Hero's Cave/Already equipped when Main Linked ||Attack: 2, wears down enemies slowly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Noble Sword ||Lost Woods from Trading items quest/Return Linking ||Attack: | |[[File:Zelda Oracle Noble Sword.png]] Noble Sword (L-2)||Lost Woods from Trading items quest/Return Linking ||Attack: 4, sacred power increases damage done: can fire beams at full hearts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master Sword ||Lost Woods from Trading items quest while Main Linked/by Return Linking ||Attack: | |Master Sword (L-3)||Lost Woods from Trading items quest while Main Linked/by Return Linking ||Attack: 6, legendary, can take out most enemies with one swipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Biggoron's Sword ||Return Linking ||Attack: | |Biggoron's Sword ||Return Linking ||Attack: 8, amazingly strong, yet very hard to handle. Must be equipped in both hands, so it will take up both the {{gb|A}} and {{gb|B}} slots | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wooden Shield ||Sold at the shop (30 Rupees)/Equipped when Main Linked ||Regular shield, | |[[File:Zelda Oracles L-1 Shield.png]] Wooden Shield (L-1)||Sold at the shop (30 Rupees)/Equipped when Main Linked ||Defense: 2 Regular shield, protects against some damage. Can block rocks, deku seeds, and arrows. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iron Shield ||The blacksmith/Return Linking ||Immune to more attacks than Wooden Shield | |Iron Shield (L-2)||The blacksmith/Return Linking (Must have Wooden Shield first) ||Defense: 3 Immune to more attacks than Wooden Shield. Can block fireballs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mirror Shield ||The blacksmith while Main Linked/Return Linking ||Best shield | |Mirror Shield (L-3)||The blacksmith while Main Linked/Return Linking. (Must first have Iron Shield, or you'll get that instead) ||Defense: 5 Best shield, shiny armor protects against many attacks. Can block Beamos beams. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ricky's Flute ||Ricky if the player doesn't have other flute ||Ricky comes when the flute is played | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Rickys Flute.png]] Ricky's Flute ||Ricky if the player doesn't have other flute ||Ricky comes when the flute is played | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dimitri's Flute ||Dimitri while Main Linked ||Dimitri comes when the flute is played | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Dimitris Flute.png]] Dimitri's Flute ||Dimitri while Main Linked ||Dimitri comes when the flute is played | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Moosh's Flute ||Moosh while Main Linked ||Moosh comes when the flute is played | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Mooshs Flute.png]] Moosh's Flute ||Moosh while Main Linked ||Moosh comes when the flute is played | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strange Flute ||Return Linking || | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Strange Flute.png]] Strange Flute ||Return Linking ||Can become Ricky's, Dimitri's, or Moosh's Flute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seed Satchel ||Gnarled Root Dungeon ||Carries seeds | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Seed Satchel.png]] Seed Satchel ||Gnarled Root Dungeon ||Carries seeds | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bombs || | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Bomb.png]] Bombs ||Gnarled Root Dungeon ||Break cracked walls and blocks or attack enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power Bracelet ||Snake's Remains ||Can pick up a rock, sign, bush, and vase when equipped | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Power Bracelet.png]] Power Bracelet ||Snake's Remains ||Can pick up a rock, sign, bush, and vase, or push rollers when equipped | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roc's Feather ||Poison Moth's Lair ||Can jump one space | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Rocs Feather.png]]Roc's Feather ||Poison Moth's Lair ||Can jump one space, cross over danger; jump 3 spaces (just barely) with Pegasus Seeds | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slingshot ||Dancing Dragon Dungeon ||Can shoot seeds in eight directions | |Slingshot ||Dancing Dragon Dungeon ||Can shoot seeds in eight directions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magnetic Gloves ||Unicorn's Cave ||Can move things by magnetic force | |Magnetic Gloves ||Unicorn's Cave ||Can move, attract, and deflect things by magnetic force, or pull towards them | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Boomerang Sprite.png]] Boomerang (L-1)||Subrosian Dance Mini-game ||Stop an enemy from moving, activate switches across rooms, retrieve items | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:LoZ OoS Magicboomerang.gif]] Magical Boomerang (L-2)||Ancient Ruins Dungeon ||Can control this with the {{gb|Neutral|Dpad}} while the {{gb|A}} or {{gb|B}} (depends on which button it's equiped to) button is held, reaching more objects | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Roc's Cape ||Explorer's Crypt ||Can jump 3 spaces, allowing slick movement; jump 6 spaces (just barely) with Pegasus Seeds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hyper Slingshot ||Sword & Shield Dungeon ||3-way slingshot, shoots 3 seeds for the cost of one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Shovel.png]] Shovel ||Holly ||Allows you to dig and remove earth and sand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fool's Ore ||Roc's Feather Robbery event ||Can be used to attack | |Fool's Ore ||Roc's Feather Robbery event ||Can actually be used to attack for some strange reason | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ember Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can burn signs and bushes, and light torches | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Ember Seed.png]] Ember Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can burn signs and bushes, and light torches. Can only be collected from trees in Winter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mystery Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can get hints from the blue owl, random effect when shot | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Mystery Seed.png]] Mystery Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can get hints from the blue owl, random effect when shot. Can only be collected from trees in Summer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scent Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can attract certain monsters to the scent | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Scent Seed.png]]Scent Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can attract certain monsters to the scent, or be used as (the best) slingshot ammunition. Can only be collected from trees in Spring. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pegasus Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can run faster and jump further, can also stop an enemy from moving | |Pegasus Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Can run faster and jump further,(when using Roc's Feather/cape) can also stop an enemy from moving when fired from slingshot. Can only be collected from trees in Autumn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gale Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Warp the player to a mystical tree, blow away an enemy when shot | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Gale Seed.png]] Gale Seeds ||Mystical Tree in Holodrum ||Warp the player to a mystical tree, blow away an enemy when shot. Can only be collected from trees in Summer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rod of Seasons ||Temple of Seasons ||Can change the seasons | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Rod of Seasons Sprite.png]] Rod of Seasons ||Temple of Seasons ||Can change the seasons | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power of Spring ||Spring Spirit ||Changes the season to Spring | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Power of Spring Sprite.png]] Power of Spring ||Spring Spirit ||Changes the season to Spring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power of Summer ||Summer Spirit ||Changes the season to Summer | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Power of Summer Sprite.png]] Power of Summer ||Summer Spirit ||Changes the season to Summer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power of Autumn ||Autumn Spirit ||Changes the season to Autumn | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Power of Autumn Sprite.png]] Power of Autumn ||Autumn Spirit ||Changes the season to Autumn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power of Winter ||Winter Spirit ||Changes the season to Winter | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Power of Winter Sprite.png]] Power of Winter ||Winter Spirit ||Changes the season to Winter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bombchus||Pasword-linked game; Syrup sells these after you get them||Hone in on enemies, then explode | ||
|} | |||
== Permanent items == | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
!Item | |||
!Location | |||
!Effect | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Zoras Flippers.png]] Zora's Flippers ||Complete the master diver's task ||Can swim faster by pressing {{gb|A}} and dive by pressing {{gb|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Magic Potion.png]] Magic Potion ||Sold at Syrup's Shop, can receive from Maple event ||Revive the player when out of health | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gasha Seed ||Dungeon chests and hidden locations || | |[[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] Gasha Seed ||Dungeon chests and hidden locations ||Allows you to grow a Gasha Tree that grows a Gasha Nut that can have rings, faries, a piece of heart, or rupees inside. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magic Ring ||See [[Rings]] ||varied effects | |Magic Ring ||See [[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons/Rings|Rings]] ||varied effects | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gnarled Key ||Wake up the Maku Tree ||Needed to enter Gnarled Root Dungeon | |[[File:TLOZ-OoS Gnarled Key Sprite.png]] Gnarled Key ||Wake up the Maku Tree ||Needed to enter Gnarled Root Dungeon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Floodgate Key ||Floodgate Keeper's house ||Needed to open the floodgate | |[[File:LoZ OoS Floodgatekey.gif]] Floodgate Key ||Floodgate Keeper's house ||Needed to open the floodgate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dragon Key ||Mt. Cucco ||Needed to enter Dancing Dragon Dungeon | |Dragon Key ||Mt. Cucco ||Needed to enter Dancing Dragon Dungeon | ||
Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
|Master's Plaque ||Complete the Master Diver's task to get this||Needed to get Zora's Flippers | |Master's Plaque ||Complete the Master Diver's task to get this||Needed to get Zora's Flippers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Treasure Map ||Sold at the basement shop in Horon Village ||Needed to | |Treasure Map ||Sold at the basement shop in Horon Village ||Needed to see jewels (used to enter Tarm Ruins) on map | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Member's Card ||Sold at Subrosia Market ||Needed to enter the hidden shop | |Member's Card ||Sold at Subrosia Market ||Needed to enter the hidden shop | ||
Line 110: | Line 117: | ||
|Blue Ore ||Subrosia Village ||Needed to get the Hard Ore | |Blue Ore ||Subrosia Village ||Needed to get the Hard Ore | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hard Ore ||Take the Red and Blue Ore to the blast furnace ||Needed to get the better Shield | |Hard Ore ||Take the Red and Blue Ore to the blast furnace ||Needed to get the better Iron Shield | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda Oracles L-1 Ring Box.png]] L-1 Ring Box||Vasu||Holds 1 ring | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda OraclesL-2 Ring Box.PNG]] L-2 Ring Box||Red Goron||Holds 3 rings | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda OraclesL-3 Ring Box.PNG]] L-3 Ring Box||Password-linked||Holds 5 rings, the maximum amount | |||
|} | |||
== Essences of Nature == | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
!Item | |||
!Location | |||
!Descripton | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Fertile Soil Sprite.png]] Fertile Soil||Gnarled Root Dungeon||''Seeds scattered across bountiful lands are nourished in this Fertile Soil!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Gift of Time Sprite.png]] Gift of Time||Snake's Remains||''Seeds sprout as seasons change with the Gift of Time!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Bright Sun Sprite.png]] Bright Sun||Poison Moth's Lair||''Young shoots grow quickly under the warm rays of the Bright Sun!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Soothing Rain Sprite.png]] Soothing Rain||Dancing Dragon Dungeon||''Bathed in drops of Soothing Rain, shoots grow into saplings!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Nurturing Warmth Sprite.png]] Nurturing Warmth||Unicorn's Cave||''Balmy days build strong saplings with their Nurturing Warmth!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Blowing Wind Sprite.png]] Blowing Wind||Ancient Ruins||''Sweet fruit is born when pollen is carried by the Blowing Wind!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Seed of Life Sprite.png]] Seed of Life||Explorer's Crypt||''Life begins anew when birds carry this, the Seed of Life, to new lands!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Changing Seasons Sprite.png]] Changing Seasons||Sword and Shield Maze||''Scattered seeds sprout in spring, grow in summer, bear fruit in fall and sleep through winter. It is an endless cycle of life... the Changing Seasons!!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TLOZ-OoS Huge Maku Seed Sprite.png]] Huge Maku Seed ||Maku Tree after collecting all 8 Essences ||''A mystical seed that holds the Maku Tree's full power. It can break the spell of Onox's Castle.'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|prevpage=Controls|nextpage=Enemies}} | {{Footer Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|prevpage=Controls|nextpage=Enemies}} |
Latest revision as of 16:54, 8 August 2022
Equippable items[edit]
Permanent items[edit]
Item | Location | Effect |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Complete the master diver's task | Can swim faster by pressing |
![]() |
Sold at Syrup's Shop, can receive from Maple event | Revive the player when out of health |
![]() |
Dungeon chests and hidden locations | Allows you to grow a Gasha Tree that grows a Gasha Nut that can have rings, faries, a piece of heart, or rupees inside. |
Magic Ring | See Rings | varied effects |
![]() |
Wake up the Maku Tree | Needed to enter Gnarled Root Dungeon |
![]() |
Floodgate Keeper's house | Needed to open the floodgate |
Dragon Key | Mt. Cucco | Needed to enter Dancing Dragon Dungeon |
Rusty Bell | Samasa Desert | Needed to get the Pirate's Bell |
Pirate's Bell | Take the Rusty Bell to the blacksmith | Needed for the Pirate's Ship to leave |
Master's Plaque | Complete the Master Diver's task to get this | Needed to get Zora's Flippers |
Treasure Map | Sold at the basement shop in Horon Village | Needed to see jewels (used to enter Tarm Ruins) on map |
Member's Card | Sold at Subrosia Market | Needed to enter the hidden shop |
Star-shaped Ore | Dig up the ground at Subrosia seaside | Needed to get the Ribbon |
Ribbon | Trade in the Star-shaped Ore at Subrosia market | Needed to go on a date with Rosa |
Spring Banana | Mt. Cucco | Needed to make Moosh a partner |
Jewels | Locations listed on Treasure Map | Needed to enter Tarm Ruins |
Red Ore | Subrosia Village | Needed to get the Hard Ore |
Blue Ore | Subrosia Village | Needed to get the Hard Ore |
Hard Ore | Take the Red and Blue Ore to the blast furnace | Needed to get the better Iron Shield |
![]() |
Vasu | Holds 1 ring |
Red Goron | Holds 3 rings | |
Password-linked | Holds 5 rings, the maximum amount |