(→Common) |
(→Support: Whew, finally done) |
||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Support=== | ===Support=== | ||
Support, as its name suggests, are items bought that will benefit you allies. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
| | |||
! Name !! Picture !! Cost !! Components !! Effect !! Use | |||
|- | |||
| Ring of Basilius || [[File:dota_2_items_ring_of_basilius.png]] || 500 || 1 Sage's Mask + 1 Ring of Protection || +6 damage, +1 armor {{-}} '''Passive: Basilius Aura''' - Grants 0.65 mana regeneration and 2 bonus armor to allied units in an area of 900 radius around the holder. Can be toggled so that it stops affecting non-hero units. Multiple instances of Basilius Aura does not stack. || Placeholer | |||
|- | |||
| Headdress || [[File:dota_2_items_headdress.png]] || 603 ({{abbr|200|Recipe}}) || 1 Ring of Regen + 1 Iron Branch + 1 Headdress Recipe || +2 to all attribute {{-}} '''Passive: Regeneration Aura''' - Gives 3 bonus health regeneration to all allied units in an area of 500 radius around you. Multiple instance of Regeneration Aura does not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Buckler || [[File:dota_2_items_buckler.png]] || 803 ({{abbr|200|Recipe}}) || 1 Chainmail + 1 Iron Branch + 1 Buckler Recipe || +5 armor, +2 to all attributes {{-}} '''Active: Armor Bonus''' - Gives 2 bonus armor to allied units in an area of 700 radius. Lasts 25 seconds on heroes and 30 seconds on creeps. Costs 10 mana and has a cooldown of 25 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Urn of Shadows || [[File:dota_2_items_urn_of_shadows.png]] || 875 ({{abbr|250|Recipe}}) || 1 Sage's Mask + 2 Gauntlets of Strength || +50% mana regeneration, +6 strength {{-}} '''Active: Soul Release''' - Gains a charge anytime an enemy hero dies within 1400 units of the holder. Only the urn closest to the dead hero will gain a charge. Uses 1 charge upon activation which will heal an ally for 400 hp or damage an enemy for 150 hp over 4 seconds. The heal will be lost if the ally takes any damage from an enemy hero or tower. Has a cooldown of 10 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Ring of Aquila || [[File:dota_2_items_ring_of_aquila.png]] || 985 || 1 Wraith Band + 1 Ring of Basilius || +9 damage, +3 to all attributes, +3 agility, +1 armor {{-}} '''Passive: Aquila Aura''' - Grants 0.65 mana regeneration and 2 bonus armor to allied units in an area of 900 radius around the holder. Can be toggled so that it stops affecting non-hero units. Multiple instances of Aquila Aura doe not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Tranquil Boots || [[File:dota_2_items_tranquil_boots.png]] || 1025 || 1 Boots of Speed + 1 Ring of Protection + 1 Ring of Regen || +80 movement speed, +3 armor, +3 hp regeneration. The movement speed bonus it provides does not stack with other boots. {{-}} '''Active: Heal''' - Restores 170 HP over 10 seconds to the wearer. Taking player-based or Roshan damage will stop the heal. Costs 25 mana and has a a cooldown of 40 seconds. {{-}} '''Passive: Break''' - Becomes Boots of Speed if the wearer takes 4 instances of damage within 10 seconds. It will revert to Tranquil Boots once the wearer has not taken 4 instance of damage in the last 10 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Medallion of Courage || [[File:dota_2_items_medallion_of_courage.png]] || 1075 ({{abbr|200|Recipe}}) || 1 Chainmail + 1 Sage's Mask + 1 Medallion of Courage Recipe || +6 armor, +50% mana regeneration {{-}} '''Active: Valor''' - Gives 6 armor reduction to you and the target enemy for 7 seconds. Has a cooldown of 7 seconds || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Arcane Boots || [[File:dota_2_items_arcane_boots.png]] || 1500 || 1 Energy Booster + 1 Boots of Speed || +65 movement speed, +250 mana. The movement speed it provides does not stack with other boots. {{-}} '''Active: Replenish Mana''' - Restores 135 mana to allied units in an area in a 600 radius around the wearer. Costs 25 mana and has a cooldown of 45 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Drum of Endurance || [[File:dota_2_items_drum_of_endurance.png]] || 1725 ({{abbr|750|Recipe}}) || 1 Bracer + 1 Robe of the Magi || +9 all attribute, +9 damage {{-}} '''Active: Endurance''' - Starts with 4 charges and uses 1 charge every time it's activated. Gives 10 bonus attack speed and 10% movement speed to all allied units in an area of 900 radius around the holder for 6 seconds. Charges must be replenished by buying the recipe again. Has a cooldown of 30 seconds {{-}} '''Passive: Swiftness Aura''' - Gives 5 bonus attack speed and 5% bonus movement speed to all allied units in an area of 900 radius around the holder. Multiple instances of Swiftness Aura does not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Vladmir's Offering || [[File:dota_2_items_vladmirs_offering.png]] || 2050 ({{abbr|300|Recipe}}) || 1 Ring of Regen + 1 Ring of Basilius + 1 Morbid Mask || +2 hp regeneration {{-}} '''Passive: Vladmir's Aura''' - Grants a variety of bonuses to allied units in an area of 900 radius around the holder. Grants a stackable 16% lifesteal effect that only affects melee units, 15% bonus damage, 5 bonus armor and 0.8 bonus mana regeneration. Multiple instances of Vladmir's Aura does not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Mekansm || [[File:dota_2_items_mekansm.png]] || 2306 ({{abbr|900|Recipe}}) || 1 Headdress + 1 Buckler + 1 Mekansm Recipe || +5 to all attributes, +5 armor {{-}} '''Active: Restore''' - Heals 250 hp and gives 2 bonus armor to allied units in an area of 750 radius for 25 seconds. Costs 150 mana and has a cooldown of 45 seconds. {{-}} '''Passive: Mekansm Aura''' - Grants 4 bonus health regeneration to allied units in an area of 500 radius around the holder. Multiple instance of Mekansm Aura does not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Pipe of Insight || [[File:dota_2_items_pipe_of_insight.png]] || 3628 ({{abbr|900|Recipe}}) || 1 Hood of Defiance + 1 Headdress || +11 hp regeneration, +30% spell resistance. The magic resistance does not stack with other items. {{-}} '''Active: Barrier''' - Gives allied units in an area of 500 radius around the holder a shield that blocks 400 magical damage for 10 seconds. Costs 100 mana and has a cooldown of 60 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|} | |||
===Caster=== | ===Caster=== |
Revision as of 09:21, 2 October 2012
Dota 2 has a very vast selection of items, each having their own effects. Most items can be bought from the Main Shop by the fountain, but some items can only be bought from the Secret Shop.
Basics
These items will grant basic effects and usually serve as components for better, more expensive items.
Consumables
Attributes
Attributes are items that increase your Strength, Agility and Intelligence. They are also components for stronger items.
Arnaments
Arnaments grant the user slight boosts in offense and defense, but is mostly used as components of other items.
Arcane
Items in the Arcane category grants bonuses related to health, mana and speed, with some items giving you special abilities. They are also used as components for better items.
Upgrades
These items are usually combinations of basic items. Some of them require you to purchase a recipe to complete the item.
Common
Common items are upgrades that don't fit in any category.
Support
Support, as its name suggests, are items bought that will benefit you allies.
Caster
Weapons
Armor
Artifacts
Secret Shop Items
These items can only be gotten at the secret shop, and are components for making powerful late-game items.