(created) |
(→Gasha mechanics: corrected halfs -> halves) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Gasha mechanics == | == Gasha mechanics == | ||
There are 16 soft soil locations and more than 32 Gasha seeds in the game. 28 different magic rings can be found inside Gasha nuts (or from Maple); in particular, 16 rings can '''''only''''' be obtained from Gasha nuts (or from Maple). | There are 16 soft soil locations and more than 32 Gasha seeds in the game. 28 different magic rings can be found inside Gasha nuts (or from Maple); in particular, 16 rings can '''''only''''' be obtained from Gasha nuts (or from Maple). | ||
Plant a Gasha | Plant a Gasha Seed every time you find a soft soil patch. Come back to the grown Gasha tree after you cleared three/four dungeons. Get the Gasha Nut, and plant a new Gasha Seed straight away (because a Gasha tree withers as soon as its nut is taken). | ||
Notable rings: | Notable rings: | ||
* The '''Discovery | * The '''Discovery Ring''' helps finding soft soil (found in chapter 1 dungeon, [[../North Horon and Gnarled Root Dungeon|Gnarled Root Dungeon]]); | ||
* The '''Gasha | * The '''Gasha Ring''' halves the amount of enemies killed required for the Gasha Nut to grow (from 40 to 20). | ||
== Locations of Gasha seeds and soft soil patches == | == Locations of Gasha seeds and soft soil patches == | ||
In the following table, the '''Rarity''' column specifies the rarity of rings that can be obtained from each soft soil patch, with 1 being the most common and 5 being the most rare. Soft soil locations that yield especially rare rings are highlighted in green. | |||
In the following table, | |||
Ignore the Gasha spots up to rarity tier 3: all the rings they produce can be obtained from many other sources. Instead, the Gasha spots at level 4 and 5 can also produce a single [[File:Zelda Oracles Piece of Heart.png]] [[../Heart Pieces#Heart Piece from Gasha nuts|Heart Piece]]. | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1|text center=1}} | ||
! Image !! | ! Image !! Chapter !! Location !! Location details !! Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil HoronVill.png]] || 1 || Horon village || Outside the mayor's residence || 1-2 | | [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil HoronVill.png]] || 1 || Horon village || Outside the mayor's residence || 1-2 | ||
Line 38: | Line 34: | ||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil HoronNorth.png]] || 1 || Horon North || Just north from Impa's place || 1-2 | | [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil HoronNorth.png]] || 1 || Horon North || Just north from Impa's place || 1-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || | | [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 1 || Gnarled root dungeon || Inside a chest || | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 2 || Horon village || Use a bomb in mayor Ruul's house. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil WinterWoods.png]] || 2 || Woods of Winter || Just north from the Like-Like lair, <br/>south-east from the small lake. || 1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 2 || Snake's Remains dungeon || Inside a chest || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil HolodrumPlains.png]] || 3 || Holodrum Plains || Along the riverside. || 1-3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil SpoolSwamp1.png]] || 3 || Spool Swamp || West side, near the floodgate || 1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil SpoolSwamp2.png]] || 3 || Spool Swamp || South-west corner, near the Subrosian gate || 1-3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 3 || Poison Moth's Lair || Inside a chest || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Maku Tree || Enter the Hall of Secrets and go to upper floors. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil SunkenCity.png]] || 4 || Sunken City || Accessible with Dimitri or with the Zora flippers || 1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Sunken City || After Link obtained the Zora Flippers, <br/>he can access a cave in the east part of town, <br/>but only during summer. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Sunken City || After Link obtained the Zora Flippers, <br/>he can explore a diving hole in the south part of town, <br/>but not in winter. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil MtGoron.png]] || {{yes|4}} || {{yes|Goron Mountain}} || {{yes|One of the best Gasha spots in the game!}} || {{yes|3-5}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil MtGoron2.png]] || 4 || Goron Mountain || Strictly speaking, this Gasha soil is on Mount Cucco, <br/>but it can only be accessed from Goron Mountain || 1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Subrosia village || After Link retrieves the Roc's feather in the treasure grove, <br/>he can reach this seed in a house a bit to the east. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Subrosia || After Link retrieves the Roc's feather in the treasure grove, <br/>he can join Rosa and explore the north-west of Subrosia. <br/>The seed is in a locked cave. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Subrosia || After Link retrieves the Roc's feather in the treasure grove, <br/>he can explore the north-west of Subrosia. <br/>The seed is in an open cave. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 4 || Subrosia || On the tunnel to reach the Spring Tower. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LZ7 seasons gashasoil HolodrumRiver.png]] || 4 || Holodrum Plains || After Link gets the Zora Flippers in Sunken City, <br/>he can reach this islet. || 1-3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:LZ7 seasons gashasoil EyeglassLake.png]] || 5 || Eyeglass Lake || Near the entrance to the dungeon. || 2-4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 5 || Eyeglass Lake || Use the power of Autumn to reach <br/>a chest on an islet full of holes. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:LZ7 seasons gashasoil MountCucco.png]] || 5 || Mount Cucco || It can only be reached in autumn. || 2-4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 6 || Maku Tree || In the upper part of the tree, <br/>after retrieving five Essences. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 6 || East suburbs || In a cave on the east, <br/>using the power of spring, the power bracelet <br/>and the magnet glove. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 6 || Tarm Ruins || Burn a small tree<br/>near the gale seeds tree. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:LZ7 seasons gashasoil TarmRuins.png]] || {{yes|6}} || {{yes|Tarm Ruins}} || {{yes|One of the best spots in the game!}} || {{yes|3-5}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:LZ7 seasons gashasoil SamasaDesert.png]] || 7 || Samasa Desert || In the east part of the desert || 1-3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:LZ7 seasons gashasoil WestCoast.png]] || 7 || West coast || Just south of the graveyard || 1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda Oracles Gasha Seed.png]] || 8 || Maku Tree || In the upper part of the tree, <br/>after retrieving seven Essences. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:LZ7 seasons gashasoil TempleRemains.png]] || 8 || Temple remains || At the entrance of the remains || 1-3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|prevpage=Trade Quest|nextpage=Golden Monsters}} | {{Footer Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|prevpage=Trade Quest|nextpage=Golden Monsters}} |
Latest revision as of 04:42, 25 February 2024
In-game hints[edit]
"I am Bipin, the expert arborist! I know plenty about trees. Now let me tell you something!"
- "My experience holds that planting Gasha seeds in strange spots produces more rare and unusual results!"
- "Finding new places to plant Gasha seeds and finding secret stairways seems to be good for Gasha nuts."
- "A traveler once told me the time it takes for a planted Gasha seed to mature into a tree is related to how many monster you slay. Could this be true?"
- "The contents of a Gasha nut depend on where the seed was planted. If you find a good spot, tell me!"
- "Inside a Gasha nut? More than anything, you find magic rings, but sometimes you find Rupees or hearts."
- "I have heard that a nut's contents depend on the actions of the planter. The more he travels and the more beasts he slays, the better his nut will do!"
- "And helping those in need is good for Gasha nuts."
Gasha mechanics[edit]
There are 16 soft soil locations and more than 32 Gasha seeds in the game. 28 different magic rings can be found inside Gasha nuts (or from Maple); in particular, 16 rings can only be obtained from Gasha nuts (or from Maple).
Plant a Gasha Seed every time you find a soft soil patch. Come back to the grown Gasha tree after you cleared three/four dungeons. Get the Gasha Nut, and plant a new Gasha Seed straight away (because a Gasha tree withers as soon as its nut is taken).
Notable rings:
- The Discovery Ring helps finding soft soil (found in chapter 1 dungeon, Gnarled Root Dungeon);
- The Gasha Ring halves the amount of enemies killed required for the Gasha Nut to grow (from 40 to 20).
Locations of Gasha seeds and soft soil patches[edit]
In the following table, the Rarity column specifies the rarity of rings that can be obtained from each soft soil patch, with 1 being the most common and 5 being the most rare. Soft soil locations that yield especially rare rings are highlighted in green.
Ignore the Gasha spots up to rarity tier 3: all the rings they produce can be obtained from many other sources. Instead, the Gasha spots at level 4 and 5 can also produce a single Heart Piece.