m (→Accessories: links) |
|||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | ||
! | ! Armor !! Part !! Cost !! Defense !! Notes !! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | !colspan=6| ''Arcs set'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Leather armor''' || Body || 8000 || 1 || {{n/a}} || [[../Town of Arcs| Ch.1: start]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Leather helm''' || Head || 5000 || 1 || {{n/a}} || [[../Town of Arcs| Ch.1: start]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Buckler''' || Arm || 2000 || 30 || {{n/a}} || [[../Town of Arcs| Ch.1: town of Arcs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | !colspan=6| ''Light set'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Chain mail''' || Body || 15000 || 3 || {{n/a}} || [[../The Tower of Light| Ch.2: Tower of Light]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Iron helm''' || Head || 13000 || 3 || {{n/a}} || [[../The Tower of Light| Ch.2: Tower of Light]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Round shield''' || Arm || 3000 || 50 || {{n/a}} || [[../The Tower of Light| Ch.2: Tower of Light]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | !colspan=6| ''Abell set'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Banded mail''' || Body || 21000 || 5 || {{n/a}} || [[../Abell ruins| Ch.3: Abell Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Cape''' || Body || 27500 || {{n/a|0}} || Increases speed || [[../Abell ruins| Ch.3: Abell Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Kite shield''' || Arm || 4000 || 60 || {{n/a}} || [[../Abell ruins| Ch.3: Abell Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | !colspan=6| ''Secret set'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Bone mail''' || Body || 32000 || 8 || {{n/a}} || [[../Abell ruins| Ch.3: Abell Ruins]] (secret room) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Cross helm''' || Head || 24000 || 6 || {{n/a}} || [[../Abell ruins| Ch.3: Abell Ruins]] (secret room) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Bone shield''' || 5000 || 70 || {{n/a | | '''Bone shield''' || Arm || 5000 || 70 || {{n/a}} || {{n/a|''(Purchase only)''}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | !colspan=6| ''Ice set'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Battle shield''' || 7000 || 99 || {{n/a | | '''Plate armor''' || Body || 47000 || 10 || {{n/a}} || [[../Ice Castle| Ch.5: Ice Castle]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Black gold helm''' || Head || 42000 || 8 || {{n/a}} || [[../Ice Castle| Ch.5: Ice Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Warrior's helm''' || Head || 51000 || 10 || {{n/a}} || [[../Ice Castle| Ch.5: Ice Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Battle shield''' || Arm || 7000 || 99 || {{n/a}} || [[../Ice Castle| Ch.5: Ice Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=6| ''Platinum set'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Royal armor''' || Body || 55000 || 15 || {{n/a}} || [[../Platinum Shrine| Ch.7: Platinum Shrine]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Platinum helm''' || Head || 55000 || 12 || {{n/a}} || [[../Platinum Shrine| Ch.7: Platinum Shrine]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Warrior's shield''' || Arm || 6000 || 80 || {{n/a}} || {{n/a|''(Purchase only)''}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 19 March 2014
Remeer can equip up to five items at the same time:
- a weapon
- a body armor
- an helm
- a shield
- an accessory (either a magic mirror or magic boots).
Weapons
Most weapons can be found for free, therefore there's almost no need to purchase any. Purchasing the first axe is mandatory to proceed with the plot; the chucker-boomerang can be worth purchase, too: it is the weapon with longest and widest range, plus it has decent attack value.
Swords slash a semi-circle in front of Remeer. Once you find the fire sword, the later ones get quite useless: the chucker-boomerang (see below) has comparable attack value, but far better range.
Sword | Cost | Attack | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Copper sword | 3000 | 1 | - | Ch.1: start |
Iron sword | 12000 | 2 | - | Ch.2: Tower of Light |
Steel buster | 25000 | 5 | - | Ch.3: Abell Ruins |
Fire sword | 0 | 5 | Melts ice | Ch.5: Ice Castle |
Gold sword | 40000 | 7 | - | (Purchase only) |
Platinum sword | 60000 | 10 | - | Ch.7: Platinum shrine |
Bows and boomerangs allow to attack enemies at a distance:
Bow/Boomerang | Cost | Attack | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Long bow | 11000 | 2 | Shoots 1 arrow straight | Ch.2: Tower of Light |
Boomerang | 8000 | 5 | Shoots 2 boomerangs on an ellipse | Ch.3: Abell Ruins |
Heavy bow | 34000 | 6 | Shoots 1 arrow straight | (Purchase only) |
Chucker | 30000 | 9 | Shoots 2 boomerangs on an ellipse | Ch.4: purchase in Toronto |
Lightning bow | 63000 | 10 | Shoots 1 arrow straight | Ch.6: Droog Volcano |
Axes have poor range, but they can break pots and boxes to find treasure. You might consider keeping the basic one and selling the others for money.
Axe | Cost | Attack | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Battle axe | 3000 | 5 | Can break pots and boxes | Ch.3: purchase in Arcs |
Tomahawk | 21000 | 10 | Can break pots and boxes | (Purchase only) |
Rock breaker | 47000 | 15 | Can break pots and boxes | Ch.6: Droog Volcano |
Great axe | 62000 | 20 | Can break pots and boxes | Ch.7: Platinum Shrine |
Maces can be swung around by rotating the directional pad:
Maces | Cost | Attack | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Morning star | 4000 | 7 | - | Ch.3: Abell Ruins |
Heavy maul | 56000 | 15 | - | Ch.5: Ice Castle |
Armor parts
Remeer can wear up to three armor parts at the same time: a body armor, a helm and a shield.
Shields do not increase Remeer's defense. Instead, they have an endurance score that shows how many hits they can block before they break. Weaker shields block fewer hits.
Armor | Part | Cost | Defense | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arcs set | |||||
Leather armor | Body | 8000 | 1 | N/A | Ch.1: start |
Leather helm | Head | 5000 | 1 | N/A | Ch.1: start |
Buckler | Arm | 2000 | 30 | N/A | Ch.1: town of Arcs |
Light set | |||||
Chain mail | Body | 15000 | 3 | N/A | Ch.2: Tower of Light |
Iron helm | Head | 13000 | 3 | N/A | Ch.2: Tower of Light |
Round shield | Arm | 3000 | 50 | N/A | Ch.2: Tower of Light |
Abell set | |||||
Banded mail | Body | 21000 | 5 | N/A | Ch.3: Abell Ruins |
Cape | Body | 27500 | 0 | Increases speed | Ch.3: Abell Ruins |
Kite shield | Arm | 4000 | 60 | N/A | Ch.3: Abell Ruins |
Secret set | |||||
Bone mail | Body | 32000 | 8 | N/A | Ch.3: Abell Ruins (secret room) |
Cross helm | Head | 24000 | 6 | N/A | Ch.3: Abell Ruins (secret room) |
Bone shield | Arm | 5000 | 70 | N/A | (Purchase only) |
Ice set | |||||
Plate armor | Body | 47000 | 10 | N/A | Ch.5: Ice Castle |
Black gold helm | Head | 42000 | 8 | N/A | Ch.5: Ice Castle |
Warrior's helm | Head | 51000 | 10 | N/A | Ch.5: Ice Castle |
Battle shield | Arm | 7000 | 99 | N/A | Ch.5: Ice Castle |
Platinum set | |||||
Royal armor | Body | 55000 | 15 | N/A | Ch.7: Platinum Shrine |
Platinum helm | Head | 55000 | 12 | N/A | Ch.7: Platinum Shrine |
Warrior's shield | Arm | 6000 | 80 | N/A | (Purchase only) |
Accessories
- Reviving Mirror: Revives you, then breaks. Only works if equipped. Worth 5000 G.
- Spike Boots: Found in the Ice Castle, these keep you from slipping on the ice. Worth 3000 G.
Using a cheat code a player could also get the Wind Shoes: Remeer can walk over traps and pits without falling when he's wearing this.