Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (→Level 4: minor rearrange) |
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (→Level 4: cleanup) |
||
Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-13'''||Soap|| ||These six are all in the women's locker room. | |'''4-13'''||Soap|| ||These six are all in the women's locker room. | ||
|- | |||
|'''4-16'''||Bryson|| ||On the operating table in the Surgery room. Examine him before getting the counteragent. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-17'''||Sign|| ||This is the sign on the door leading from the cavern area to the medical wing. | |'''4-17'''||Sign|| ||This is the sign on the door leading from the cavern area to the medical wing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-19'''||Sign|| ||The sign on the door in the construction room that says "Morgue". | |'''4-19'''||Sign|| ||The sign on the door in the construction room that says "Morgue". | ||
Line 194: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-21'''||Sign|| ||The sign on the door leading to the ICU from the outer corridor. | |'''4-21'''||Sign|| ||The sign on the door leading to the ICU from the outer corridor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-22'''||Gurney|| ||These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |'''4-22'''||Gurney|| ||These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | ||
Line 242: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-39'''||Box|| ||These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |'''4-39'''||Box|| ||These eight items are all in the Morgue. | ||
|- | |||
|'''4-40'''||Dead Bubble Girl|| ||In the locker room after getting your uniform. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-41'''||Dead Janitor|| ||The dead custodian is near the uniforms. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-42'''||Dead Pervert|| ||Outside the locker room after getting your uniform. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-43'''||Dead Med Tech|| ||These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-44'''||Dead Guard|| ||These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4-45'''||Dead Pantsless Guard|| ||After changing to Rambo Anna, examine the guard you just frisked. | |'''4-45'''||Dead Pantsless Guard|| ||After changing to Rambo Anna, examine the guard you just frisked. | ||
|- | |||
|'''4-46'''||Dead Guard|| ||This guard is found in the bloody corridor. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-47'''||Dead Guard|| ||After visiting Surgery for the first time, check any of the three guards that had just been killed by the Imps. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-48'''||PC|| ||These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-49'''||PC|| ||These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-50'''||PC|| ||These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-51'''||PC|| ||These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-52'''||PC|| ||These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-53'''||PC|| ||These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-54'''||PC|| ||These three PCs are in the back office in the bloody corridor, unlockable after you get the Morgue Key. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-55'''||PC|| ||These three PCs are in the back office in the bloody corridor, unlockable after you get the Morgue Key. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-56'''||PC|| ||These three PCs are in the back office in the bloody corridor, unlockable after you get the Morgue Key. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4-12'''||Fax Machine|| ||These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:08, 7 August 2007
Gathering any or all of the text logs in the game unlock nothing. They are simply an additional set of collectable data for completing the game fully. The following text logs are numbered and ordered as they are in the game.
Level 1
There are 8 Text Logs in Level 1.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1-1 | Computer Workstation | "A computer workstation for the lab." | In the main hall where you begin, examine the computers on the south edge. |
1-2 | Computer Workstation | A workstation set up to monitor the pumping of fluids." | After recieving your pistol, in the room where you're told to crouch, at the end of the first passage, where it turns to the right, instead of turning run into the desk and examine the desk with the lamp on it. |
1-3 | Mysterious Ooze | "There's some strange material flowing through these pipes. What is this stuff?" | Examine the plasma like tube on the north side of the main hall where you begin (the only examinable tube). |
1-4 | Mysterious Ooze | "Looks like instability in this area broke a pipe, which is leaking strange material." | After fighting the Hydra (Creature), check the blue stuff in the hole in the floor. |
1-5 | Large Fan | "They are keeping this lab cold--about 4 degrees celsius. What is Volks dealing with here?" | Look up at the ceiling fan while standing below it and examine. This one is a little tricky and you might have to look from angles that you wouldn't expect to be required to use. |
1-6 | Strange Dead Creature | "The clear box contains the body of some kind of creature. It appears that they were afraid to touch it directly." | Climb the stairs on the north side of the room and examine the clear box. |
1-7 | Severed Tentacle | "This is the severed tentacle of a strange creature. Even though the appendage is detached, it still has life." | Climb the stairs on the south side of the main hall and examine it on the table. |
1-8 | Dangerous Hole | "The creature disappeared into a tunnel burrowed through solid rock. What was that thing, and are there any more?" | After fighting the Hydra (Creature), check the hole the creature retreated into. |
Level 2
There are a total of 3 Text Logs in Level 2.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2-1 | Containment Unit | "The same machine Gigi possessed earlier and caused to explode." | Examine the machine Gigi just blew up, it's located below where you start; just drop out of the little pocket in the wall that you start in and turn around. You can also do this when you return to the room later. |
2-2 | Plaque | In the room where you fight Cord, right in the center. | |
2-3 | Computers | "These PCs control the containment pods." | Examine either of the computers in front of the pods (the gas chamber like things that reach out from the wall, there are two). |
Level 3
There are 35 Text Logs in Level 3.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
3-1 | Dog Fan | In the first room. | |
3-2 | Dog Bed | In the first room. | |
3-3 | Tools | In the first room. | |
3-4 | Rat Hole | Examine the small hole near the rats in the second room. | |
3-5 | Pumping Machine | It's the big machine right near the ghost barrier in the second room. | |
3-6 | Cracked Wall | Just past the ghost barrier, examine a crack on the southeast wall with one pipe visible. | |
3-7 | Floor Grate Pipes | In the room just beyond the room with explosive crates (there's a slip-hole here). | |
3-8 | Cracked Wall Steam | In the room just beyond the room with explosive crates (there's a slip-hole here). | |
3-9 | Hall Air Vent | In the room just beyond the room with explosive crates (there's a slip-hole here). | |
3-10 | Steam Shelves | In the steam room with 3-29. | |
3-11 | Generator | In the first room. | |
3-12 | Lab Equipment | In the hydroponics room. | |
3-13 | Coffee Mug | In the hydroponics room. | |
3-14 | Essence Vat | A vat near the west wall of the Fuse Room. | |
3-15 | Big Head | It's in the Fuse Room. If inside collecting Ghost Collectible 3-2, you can look out the eyeholes, or you can view it when walking past it after fixing the lift. | |
3-16 | Control Panel | Any of the computers in the Control Room. | |
3-17 | Burned Fuse | In the hydroponics room. | |
3-18 | Mop Bucket | Just after the Control Room. | |
3-19 | Stair Pipes | Pipes at the bottom of the large stairwell fight. | |
3-20 | Decontamination | The shower above you in the Decon Room. | |
3-21 | Ground Fog | The fog in the early part of the hazardous hallway. | |
3-22 | Computer System | In the Reactor Room, check any of the monitors attached to large machines. | |
3-23 | Ooze Tanks | In the Reactor Room, check the tanks near where you entered. | |
3-24 | Holographic Projection | ||
3-25 | Ruins | ||
3-26 | Spool | In the first room. | |
3-27 | Cover Crate | Near the slip-hole, two non-explosve crates. | |
3-28 | Spark Lights | In the room just beyond the room with explosive crates (there's a slip-hole here). | |
3-29 | Power Box | In the steam room with 3-28. | |
3-30 | Pool | In the hydroponics room. | |
3-31 | Encased Coils | A power box on the north wall of the Fuse Room near the fuse box. | |
3-32 | Creaky Boards | After possessing the Grenade Soldier, look down when passing through the next door. | |
3-33 | Decontamination Drain | The drain below you in the Decon Room. | |
3-34 | Work Lamps | The lights in the hazardous hallway. | |
3-35 | Gate Sign | The signs flanking the gate past the riveting challenge. | |
3-36 | Reactor Control | ||
3-37 | Control Room | In the room just beyond the room with explosive crates (there's a slip-hole here). | |
3-38 | Reactor Room | The sign on the door in the Control Room. |
Level 4
There are 56 Text Logs in Level 4.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
4-1 | Dirty Clothes | The hamper near the exit of the Laundry Room. | |
4-2 | Washing Machine | The three working washing machines in the far end of the Laundry Room. | |
4-3 | Towel Rack | These six are all in the women's locker room. | |
4-4 | Paper Towels | These six are all in the women's locker room. | |
4-5 | Trash Can | These six are all in the women's locker room. | |
4-6 | Junk | Shelves in the Custodian's room (near the Laundry Room). | |
4-7 | Boxes | Boxes in the Custodian's room. | |
4-8 | Sign | This sign is near the ceiling near Dead Guard 4-46 below. | |
4-9 | Lamp | This lamp is in the floor in the bloody corridor. | |
4-10 | Statue | The busts in the big construction room. | |
4-11 | Construction Area | The lifts in the construction room. | |
4-18 | Sign | Laundry Room sign near the Custodian's Room. | |
4-11 | Shower Bag | These six are all in the women's locker room. | |
4-12 | Clothes Hamper | These six are all in the women's locker room. | |
4-13 | Soap | These six are all in the women's locker room. | |
4-16 | Bryson | On the operating table in the Surgery room. Examine him before getting the counteragent. | |
4-17 | Sign | This is the sign on the door leading from the cavern area to the medical wing. | |
4-19 | Sign | The sign on the door in the construction room that says "Morgue". | |
4-20 | Sign | The sign on the door leading to the Surgery wing from the outer corridor. | |
4-21 | Sign | The sign on the door leading to the ICU from the outer corridor. | |
4-22 | Gurney | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-23 | Box | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-24 | Box | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-25 | Box | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-26 | Cabinet | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-27 | Files | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-28 | File Cabinet | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-29 | Tub | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-30 | Monitors | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. | |
4-31 | Fuse Box | Just outside the doorway to the Morgue. | |
4-32 | Sink | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-33 | Corpse | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-34 | Table | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-35 | Table | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-36 | Preservatives | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-37 | Bin | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-38 | Cabinet | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-39 | Box | These eight items are all in the Morgue. | |
4-40 | Dead Bubble Girl | In the locker room after getting your uniform. | |
4-41 | Dead Janitor | The dead custodian is near the uniforms. | |
4-42 | Dead Pervert | Outside the locker room after getting your uniform. | |
4-43 | Dead Med Tech | These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |
4-44 | Dead Guard | These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |
4-45 | Dead Pantsless Guard | After changing to Rambo Anna, examine the guard you just frisked. | |
4-46 | Dead Guard | This guard is found in the bloody corridor. | |
4-47 | Dead Guard | After visiting Surgery for the first time, check any of the three guards that had just been killed by the Imps. | |
4-48 | PC | These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |
4-49 | PC | These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |
4-50 | PC | These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |
4-51 | PC | These four are found in the room opposite the above room. | |
4-52 | PC | These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |
4-53 | PC | These four are found in the room with the Extinguisher. | |
4-54 | PC | These three PCs are in the back office in the bloody corridor, unlockable after you get the Morgue Key. | |
4-55 | PC | These three PCs are in the back office in the bloody corridor, unlockable after you get the Morgue Key. | |
4-56 | PC | These three PCs are in the back office in the bloody corridor, unlockable after you get the Morgue Key. | |
4-12 | Fax Machine | These ten items are all in the Morgue Office, on the way down to the Morgue itself, except for the Gurney which is just outside it. |
Level 5
There are 34 Text Logs in Level 5.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
5-1 | Lockers | In the small room behind the Cargo Room control room, also accessible from the cafeteria. There's also a set in the men's restroom. | |
5-2 | Coatrack | In the small room behind the Cargon Room control room, also accessible from the cafeteria. | |
5-3 | Pane of Glass | In the control room in the big Cargo Room. They can be shot out or blown with a grenade, so be careful not to shoot all three. | |
5-4 | High-Tech Panel | In the control room in the big Cargo Room. | |
5-5 | Crane Control Panel | In the control room in the big Cargo Room. | |
5-6 | Storage Shelf | These three are in the pantry. | |
5-7 | Folding Chair | These three are in the pantry. | |
5-9 | Pile of Junk | These three are in the pantry. | |
5-8 | Rat Poison | It gets pointed out to you as you exit the rat hole. Make sure you examine it as a rat, or it won't count. | |
5-10 | Generator | These four are in the Rat Poison room. | |
5-11 | Oil Barrels | These four are in the Rat Poison room. | |
5-12 | Small Shelf | These four are in the Rat Poison room. | |
5-13 | Filing Cabinet | These four are in the Rat Poison room. | |
5-14 | Tray Window | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-15 | Condiment Stand | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-16 | Recycle Bin | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-17 | Dish Station | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-18 | Pot of Water | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-19 | Deep-Fat Fryer | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-20 | Empty Shelf | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-21 | Buffet Counter | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-22 | Cash Register | These nine items are all in the Mess Hall/Kitchen. | |
5-23 | Game Consoles | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-24 | Bookshelf | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-25 | Ladies' Room | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-26 | Checkerboard | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-30 | Calendar | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-31 | Note | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-32 | Towels | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-33 | Urinal | These eight are in the Lounge and nearby restroom. | |
5-27 | Gaping Hole | These two are in the Lobby area beyond the lounge. | |
5-28 | Paint Cans | These two are in the Lobby area beyond the lounge. | |
5-29 | Overhead Crane | A big crane in the middle of the "Bryson Escape" room. | |
5-34 | Destroyed Keypad | Near the door where you start in the "Bryson Escape" room. |
Level 6
There are 49 Text Logs in Level 6.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
6-34 | Large Door | Examine the door you entered through. | |
6-1 | Large Mirror | In the cavern after the first slip-hole.
NOTE: The following are all in the first section of the house. | |
6-2 | Pantry Shelves | In the pantry. | |
6-5 | Storage Barrels | In the pantry. | |
6-3 | Old Freezer | In the food storage room. | |
6-6 | Old Canned Food | In the food storage room. | |
6-7 | Large Kitchen Table | In the kitchen. | |
6-4 | Bathroom Stalls | In the restroom in the southeast corner. | |
6-9 | Crack in the Wall | A crack at the west end of the dining room. | |
6-27 | Large Dining Table | In the dining room to the north. | |
6-35 | Locked Door | The door in the northwest corner. | |
6-36 | Medium Stone Door | The door at the east end of the hall. | |
6-42 | Stone Statue | In the center of the main hall. | |
6-8 | Linen Shelf | The shelves in the linen room.
NOTE: The following are all in the second section of the house. | |
6-10 | Diary Entry | Southeast corner of the Library (book pile). | |
6-11 | Diary Entry | Closed book at the top of the northeastern steps in the Library. | |
6-12 | Diary Entry | West wall of the Library, on shelf just north of the west podium. | |
6-13 | Diary Entry | Southeast corner of the Library (open book on shelf above book pile). | |
6-14 | Diary Entry | North end of the Library, on the floor near the north podium. | |
6-15 | Diary Entry | Northeast corner of the Library (open book on a shelf). | |
6-16 | Finger Painting | On the wall in the hidden study. | |
6-17 | Chemistry Set | On a shelf in the hidden study. | |
6-18 | Antique Vase | The vases in the hidden study. | |
6-19 | Old Globe | On the desk in the hidden study. | |
6-23 | Tall Bookshelf | The shelf to the right of the Oil Painting. | |
6-30 | Fireplace | In the Parlor on the far wall. | |
6-34 | Large Stone Door | The big door on the north wall. | |
6-40 | Power Generator | In the Parlor near the entrance. | |
6-49 | Small Stone Statue | Any of the five statues circling the center one.
NOTE: The following all appear in the third section of the house. | |
6-26 | Large Dead Tree | Right in center of the area. | |
6-37 | Rusty Merry-Go-Round | Next to the tree. | |
6-41 | Old Metal Slide | Next to the tree. | |
6-45 | Abandoned Swing Set | Next to the tree. | |
6-20 | Alex's Bed | Bed in Alex's room. | |
6-21 | Alex's Books | Books in Alex's room (on the shelf). | |
6-25 | Child's Desk | Desk in Alex's room. | |
6-33 | Glass Globe | Globe in Alex's room. | |
6-38 | Wooden Model Ship | Either ship in Alex's room. | |
6-24 | Children's Books | The bookshelf in Gigi's room. | |
6-28 | Doll Cabinet | The cabinet in Gigi's room. | |
6-29 | Wooden Doll House | Near the window in Gigi's room. | |
6-31 | Gigi's Bed | Bed in Gigi's room. | |
6-22 | Old Bathtub | Bathtub in Giselle's bathroom. | |
6-32 | Giselle's Bed | Canopy bed in Giselle's room. | |
6-39 | Old Toilet | Toilet in Giselle's bathroom. | |
6-47 | An Antique Vanity | Vanity in Giselle's bathroom. | |
6-48 | Chair by the Window | Chairs in Giselle's adjoining sitting room.
NOTE: These last two are after you escape the house. | |
6-44 | Deserted Subway Car | A subway car at the far end of the first room, before actually entering the subway cars themselves. | |
6-46 | Volks Truck | The truck you see with the soldier inside. |
Level 7
There are 43 Text Logs in Level 7.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
7-14 | Ladder | The following six are all in the first two rooms of the area after you finish the simulator (Containment Room and Maintenance Room) | |
7-15 | Dead Soldier 1 | The following six are all in the first two rooms of the area after you finish the simulator (Containment Room and Maintenance Room) | |
7-16 | Dead Soldier 2 | The following six are all in the first two rooms of the area after you finish the simulator (Containment Room and Maintenance Room) | |
7-17 | Stack of Paint Cans | The following six are all in the first two rooms of the area after you finish the simulator (Containment Room and Maintenance Room) | |
7-18 | Old Rusty Motor | The following six are all in the first two rooms of the area after you finish the simulator (Containment Room and Maintenance Room) | |
7-19 | Stack of Boards | The following six are all in the first two rooms of the area after you finish the simulator (Containment Room and Maintenance Room) | |
7-6 | Large Metal Door | The door at the east end of the long corridor. You must examine it before the power comes back on. | |
7-20 | Containment Room Trapdoor | The trapdoor at the west end of the long corridor. | |
7-21 | Weapons Lab Room Sign | The sign leading from the corridor to the lab. | |
7-34 | Power Room Sign | The sign leading from the corridor to the hallway to the Power Room. | |
7-7 | Scientific Tool Array | The big robot arms in the middle of the weapon lab. These must be examined before the power's back on. | |
7-22 | Weapons Lab Boxes | Any of the boxes stacked up in the Weapons Lab. | |
7-24 | Supply Cabinet | In the northwest corner of the Weapons Lab. | |
7-25 | Sticky Note | On a PC in the southeast corner of the main Weapons Lab. | |
7-26 | Sticky Note | On a PC in the southwest corner of the main Weapons Lab. | |
7-31 | Lab Equipment | One of the microwave-like mechanisms on the lab benches in the Weapons Lab. | |
7-32 | Microscope | Any of the microscopes in the Weapons Lab. | |
7-33 | Lab Manuals | A white book in the central Weapons Lab table. | |
7-1 | Unpowered Equipment | Any of the elevator controls in the subway area. You must examine this before the power comes back on. | |
7-35 | Hazmat Filter | The showerhead at the top of the Decon Room (you may need to float to it). | |
7-36 | Hazmat Sign | The sign next to the door leading to the hazardous area. | |
7-39 | Fuse Box | Check the box on your right after exiting the spiral staircase down to the Power Room. | |
7-37 | Vent Shaft | Either of the two vents in the subway tunnel spewing green gas. | |
7-38 | Map of the Subway | On the wall near the rubble-filled doorway early in the subway tunnel. | |
7-5 | Body Parts | What's left of the guy who was helping you turn the power on in the Power Room. | |
7-2 | Hydra Beam Gun | On the rack in the north Weapons Lab room. | |
7-3 | Imp Flamethrower | On the rack in the southwest Weapons Lab room. | |
7-4 | Tentacle Cannon | On the rack in the southeast Weapons Lab room. | |
7-23 | Password-Protected Computer | PCs in a Weapons Lab room without a sticky note. | |
7-27 | Sticky Note | On several computers, such as the one in the upper area of the southwest Weapons Lab room. | |
7-28 | Weapons Lab Computer | A few turned on computers in the main lab after the power's turned on, such as on the south wall of the main room (talks about virus scanners). | |
7-29 | Weapons Lab Computer | A few turned on computers in the main lab after the power's turned on, such as in the southeast corner of the main room (talks about "jargon"). | |
7-30 | Weapons Lab Computer | The computer in the southwest corner of the main lab (talks about movie reviews) after power is restored. | |
7-40 | Lab Whiteboard | In any of the Weapons Lab rooms. | |
7-41 | Empty Lab Tank | The tank in the north Weapons Lab room. | |
7-42 | Lab Tank with Hydra | In the southwest Weapons Lab room, in the tank. | |
7-43 | Lab Tank with Tentacle | In the southeast Weapons Lab room, in the tank. | |
7-8 | Locked Double Doors | The doors on the east wall in the Main Hub. | |
7-10 | Command Room Directions | Sign on the south door in the Main Hub. | |
7-11 | Conference Room Directions | Sign on the east door in the Main Hub. | |
7-12 | Containment Room Directions | Sign on the west door in the Main Hub. | |
7-13 | Security Room Directions | Sign on the north door in the Main Hub. | |
7-9 | Malfunctioning Equipment | After passing through the Command Center retinal scanner, check the scanner on the south side of the door. |
Level 8
There are 32 Text Logs in Chapter 8.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
8-1 | Desk | The secretary's desk in the corner of Rourke's Office. | |
8-11 | Locker | The lockers in the Check-In Room. | |
8-12 | Check-In Area | The desk without a guard in the Check-In Room. | |
8-13 | Check-In Area | The desk with a guard in the Check-In Room. | |
8-14 | Monitor | The monitors above the desk without a guard in the Check-In Room. | |
8-15 | Monitor | The monitors above the desk with a guard in the Check-In Room. | |
8-9 | Shelf | These are the shelves behind the fence down in Level 2A, near where you first find the trainer. You need to be a ghost to get through the fence. | |
8-5 | Locker | Any of the lockers in the Storage Room or Trainer Room. | |
8-7 | Shelf | The shelves in the fenced area in the Storage Room. | |
8-8 | Shelf | The shelves in the room with the rats. | |
8-10 | Dog Food | The bags of dog food in the rat room. | |
8-2 | Cage | The cages piled up in the Trainer Room. | |
8-3 | Wash Area | The hoses in the back area of the Trainer Room. | |
8-4 | Shelf | The shelf in the trainer's room. | |
8-6 | Table | The table Juliet's cage is on. I think you need to be in the trainer for this to work. | |
8-16 | Control Panel | Any of the panels in the Control Room. | |
8-17 | Mysterious Armor | In the Custom Armor room. | |
8-18 | Trashcan | In the Custom Armor room. | |
8-19 | Lockers | In the Custom Armor room. | |
8-20 | Armor Status Monitor | In the Custom Armor room. | |
8-21 | Crashed Computer | In the Security Room. | |
8-23 | Security Screens | In the Security Room. | |
8-24 | Office Chair | In the Security Room. | |
8-25 | Log Files | In the Security Room. | |
8-26 | Security Screens | In the Security Room. | |
8-22 | Storage Containers | Examine any solitary crates in the Crane Room or Shipping Room. | |
8-27 | Mysterious Ooze | Any of the ooze running through the pipes. | |
8-28 | Overhead Crane | The crane hanging in the first room after the Security Room. | |
8-29 | Locked Screens | Computers in the Body Storage Rooms. | |
8-30 | Body Storage | The big containers containing moving bodies in the Body Storage Rooms. | |
8-31 | Vehicle Lift | The unoccupied lift in the Garage. | |
8-32 | Volks Truck | The truck on the lift in the Garage. | |
8-33 | Water Tower | The towers on the roof during the Rourke fight. |
Level 9
There are 4 Text Logs in Level 9.
Text Log # | Log Name | Description | Location(s) |
---|---|---|---|
9-1 | Path | In the first room after the helipad, the rubble on your right. | |
9-2 | Pot | Any of the standing pots in the big Courtyard. | |
9-3 | Pot | The tipped-over pot on the right side of the Courtyard. | |
9-4 | Bench | The tipped-over bench in the grass as you enter the Courtyard. |