Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(corrected discription of rings) |
(added price) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Jade Cocoon 2}} | {{Header Nav|game=Jade Cocoon 2}} | ||
Rings are used much like [[Jade Cocoon 2/Books|Books]] are in combat. They are multiple use items that will either cause damage or an effect. They are rarer than books and often gained by defeating a boss monster. | Rings (and necklaces) are used much like [[Jade Cocoon 2/Books|Books]] are in combat. They are multiple use items that will either cause damage or an effect. They are rarer than books and often gained by defeating a boss monster. Another method is by accepting certain requests at the board to find one of these items, which forces it to spawn, and canceling the request after collecting the item. '''Note''': The earth forest bosses do not drop rings like the other bosses. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Name!!Description!!Selling price!!Location | !Name!!Description!!Selling price!!Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Red Hot||A plain ring. 30 damage to enemy.||40Y||After defeating the boss of Fire Spy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |???||A plain ring. 60 damage to enemy.||???||After defeating the boss of Fire Throne | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breakdown||A plain ring. Confuses enemy.||??? | |Hellfire||A plain ring. 80 damage to enemy.||1080Y||After defeating the boss of Firewalking | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Breakdown||A plain ring. Confuses enemy.||???||After defeating the boss of Wind Bound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Good Night||A plain ring. Puts enemy to deep sleep.||120Y||After defeating the boss of Wind Shelter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mad Venom||A plain ring. Heavily poisons enemy.||360Y||After defeating the boss of Way of Wind | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heal Cross||A polished coral necklace. Restores 50 HP to friends.||60Y||After defeating the boss of Water Visit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Repair Gem||A pale-red gem necklace. Restores 100 HP to friends.||180Y||After defeating the boss of Water Place | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Soul Recover||A pearl necklace. Restores 50 MP to friends.||1080Y||After defeating the boss of Water Shade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tough Earring||Midnight blue earrings. Ups Defense of attack side||40Y|| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Jade Cocoon 2|prevpage=Books|nextpage=Special locations}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Jade Cocoon 2|prevpage=Books|nextpage=Special locations}} |
Latest revision as of 03:47, 2 July 2011
Rings (and necklaces) are used much like Books are in combat. They are multiple use items that will either cause damage or an effect. They are rarer than books and often gained by defeating a boss monster. Another method is by accepting certain requests at the board to find one of these items, which forces it to spawn, and canceling the request after collecting the item. Note: The earth forest bosses do not drop rings like the other bosses.
Name | Description | Selling price | Location | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Red Hot | A plain ring. 30 damage to enemy. | 40Y | After defeating the boss of Fire Spy | |
??? | A plain ring. 60 damage to enemy. | ??? | After defeating the boss of Fire Throne | |
Hellfire | A plain ring. 80 damage to enemy. | 1080Y | After defeating the boss of Firewalking | |
Breakdown | A plain ring. Confuses enemy. | ??? | After defeating the boss of Wind Bound | |
Good Night | A plain ring. Puts enemy to deep sleep. | 120Y | After defeating the boss of Wind Shelter | |
Mad Venom | A plain ring. Heavily poisons enemy. | 360Y | After defeating the boss of Way of Wind | |
Heal Cross | A polished coral necklace. Restores 50 HP to friends. | 60Y | After defeating the boss of Water Visit | |
Repair Gem | A pale-red gem necklace. Restores 100 HP to friends. | 180Y | After defeating the boss of Water Place | |
Soul Recover | A pearl necklace. Restores 50 MP to friends. | 1080Y | After defeating the boss of Water Shade | |
Tough Earring | Midnight blue earrings. Ups Defense of attack side | 40Y |