Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Launch) |
Maplefreak26 (talk | contribs) (Removed Indonesia (closing 12/16) + Added Kinesis + Updated) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MapleStory/Beginner|Adventurers/Explorers]] (Job)<br /><small>Warrior, Magician, Bowman, Thief ([[MapleStory/Dual Blade|Dual Blade]]) & Pirate ([[MapleStory/Cannoneer|Cannoneer]]) classes</small> | |[[MapleStory/Beginner|Adventurers/Explorers]] (Job)<br /><small>Warrior, Magician, Bowman, Thief ([[MapleStory/Dual Blade|Dual Blade]]) & Pirate ([[MapleStory/Cannoneer|Cannoneer]]) classes</small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes}}<ref name="PermJob">This is one of the four basic "races" in the game. These classes are not time-limited, except for Cannoneer, Dual Blade, Demon, and Xenon.</ref> | |colspan="7" {{Yes}}<ref name="PermJob">This is one of the four basic "races" in the game. These classes are not time-limited, except for Cannoneer, Dual Blade, Demon, and Xenon.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MapleStory/Noblesse|Cygnus Knights/Knights of Cygnus]] (Job)<br /><small>Blaze Wizard, Night Walker, Dawn Warrior, Thunder Breaker & Wind Archer</small> | |[[MapleStory/Noblesse|Cygnus Knights/Knights of Cygnus]] (Job)<br /><small>Blaze Wizard, Night Walker, Dawn Warrior, Thunder Breaker & Wind Archer</small> | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="7" {{Yes}}<ref name="PermJob" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Resistance (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Battle Mage|Battle Mage]], [[MapleStory/Wild Hunter|Wild Hunter]], [[MapleStory/Mechanic|Mechanic]], [[MapleStory/Demon Slayer|Demon Slayer]] / [[MapleStory/Demon Avenger|Demon Avenger]] & [[MapleStory/Xenon|Xenon]] </small> | |Resistance (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Battle Mage|Battle Mage]], [[MapleStory/Wild Hunter|Wild Hunter]], [[MapleStory/Mechanic|Mechanic]], [[MapleStory/Demon Slayer|Demon Slayer]] / [[MapleStory/Demon Avenger|Demon Avenger]] & [[MapleStory/Xenon|Xenon]] </small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes}}<ref name="PermJob" /> | |colspan="7" {{Yes}}<ref name="PermJob" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heroes (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Aran|Aran]], [[MapleStory/Evan|Evan]], [[MapleStory/Mercedes|Mercedes]], [[MapleStory/Phantom|Phantom]], [[MapleStory/Luminous|Luminous]] & [[MapleStory/Shade|Eunwol/Shade]]</small> | |Heroes (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Aran|Aran]], [[MapleStory/Evan|Evan]], [[MapleStory/Mercedes|Mercedes]], [[MapleStory/Phantom|Phantom]], [[MapleStory/Luminous|Luminous]] & [[MapleStory/Shade|Eunwol/Shade]]</small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Novas (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Kaiser|Kaiser]], [[MapleStory/Angelic Buster|Angelic Buster]] </small> | |Novas (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Kaiser|Kaiser]], [[MapleStory/Angelic Buster|Angelic Buster]] </small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MapleStory/Zero|Zero]] (Job)<br /><small>Transcendent<ref name="Zero">A new dual-mode job where you can switch between two characters, Alpha and Beta, who are the children of Goddess Rhinne. You can temporarily attack with both characters when you switch. Alpha uses the Tachi and Beta uses the Great Sword.</ref> | |[[MapleStory/Zero|Zero]] (Job)<br /><small>Transcendent<ref name="Zero">A new dual-mode job where you can switch between two characters, Alpha and Beta, who are the children of Goddess Rhinne. You can temporarily attack with both characters when you switch. Alpha uses the Tachi and Beta uses the Great Sword.</ref> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes}}||{{No}} | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |||
|Kinesis (Job) | |||
|{{Yes}}||colspan="4" {{No}}||{{Yes2|December 16th}}||{{No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sengoku (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Hayato|Hayato]] (Warrior) & [[MapleStory/Kanna|Kanna]] (Magician)</small> | |Sengoku (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Hayato|Hayato]] (Warrior) & [[MapleStory/Kanna|Kanna]] (Magician)</small> | ||
|{{No}}||{{Yes}}{{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{No}}||colspan="4" {{Yes | |{{No}}||{{Yes}}{{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{No}}||colspan="4" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Special Classes (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Jett|Jett]] (Pirate) & [[MapleStory/Dragon_Warrior_(Zen)|Dragon Warrior/ZEN]] (Pirate)</small> | |Special Classes (Job)<br /><small>[[MapleStory/Jett|Jett]] (Pirate) & [[MapleStory/Dragon_Warrior_(Zen)|Dragon Warrior/ZEN]] (Pirate)</small> | ||
|{{No}}||{{Yes2|Jett}}||{{Yes2|Dragon Warrior}} {{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{Yes}} {{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{Yes2|ZEN}}||{{Yes2|Jett}}{{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{Yes2|Jett | |{{No}}||{{Yes2|Jett}}||{{Yes2|Dragon Warrior}} {{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{Yes}} {{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{Yes2|ZEN}}||{{Yes2|Jett}}{{MapleStory Exclusive}}||{{Yes2|Jett}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beast Tamer (Job)<br /><small> Child of the Forest</small> | |Beast Tamer (Job)<br /><small> Child of the Forest</small> | ||
|{{No}}||colspan="3" {{Yes}}||{{No}}||{{Yes | |{{No}}||colspan="3" {{Yes}}||{{No}}||{{Yes}}||{{No}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pink Bean Class (Job)<br /><small> | |Pink Bean Class (Job)<br /><small> Limited Time Class</small> | ||
|{{ | |colspan="4" {{Yes}}||{{No}}||colspan="2" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MapleStory/Mihile|Mihile]] (Job)<br /><small>Warrior Chief Cygnus Knight Class</small> | |[[MapleStory/Mihile|Mihile]] (Job)<br /><small>Warrior Chief Cygnus Knight Class</small> | ||
|{{Yes}}<ref name="MihileExplanation">Mihile still exists in the game data and the characters that are Mihile still exists but Mihile is perceived to have reached an "End of Life" status where no balance or changes will ever happen and it will either not be available for creation or available for creation when all classes are available for creation depending on the version.</ref>||{{No}}||colspan="5" {{Yes}} <ref name="MihileExplanation" /> | |{{Yes}}<ref name="MihileExplanation">Mihile still exists in the game data and the characters that are Mihile still exists but Mihile is perceived to have reached an "End of Life" status where no balance or changes will ever happen and it will either not be available for creation or available for creation when all classes are available for creation depending on the version.</ref>||{{No}}||colspan="5" {{Yes}} <ref name="MihileExplanation" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Job Advancement Level Adjustment<small><ref name="Job Advancement Adjustment">3rd Job Advancement is now at Level 60, while the 4th Job is at Level 100, Evan is not included.</ref> | |Job Advancement Level Adjustment<small><ref name="Job Advancement Adjustment">3rd Job Advancement is now at Level 60, while the 4th Job is at Level 100, Evan is not included.</ref> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyper Skills<br /><small>Skills that enhance current skills<ref name="Hyper Skills">A minimum of level 140 is required to activate the skills. Each skill has a different pre-requisite level.</ref></small> | |Hyper Skills<br /><small>Skills that enhance current skills<ref name="Hyper Skills">A minimum of level 140 is required to activate the skills. Each skill has a different pre-requisite level.</ref></small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Level Cap Increase<br /><small>Level cap increased to 250</small> | |Level Cap Increase<br /><small>Level cap increased to 250</small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th Job Advancement<ref name="5thjob">Nexon Korea has confirmed that the 5th advancement job is being in the works in an interview with Inven, http://www.inven.co.kr/board/powerbbs.php?come_idx=2291&query=view&l=579.</ref><br /> | |5th Job Advancement<ref name="5thjob">Nexon Korea has confirmed that the 5th advancement job is being in the works in an interview with Inven, http://www.inven.co.kr/board/powerbbs.php?come_idx=2291&query=view&l=579.</ref><br /> | ||
|{{Yes2|Soon}}|| | |{{Yes2|Soon}}||colspan="6" {{No}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Raised Stat Cap<br /><small>More than 999 AP in one stat is possible</small> | |Raised Stat Cap<br /><small>More than 999 AP in one stat is possible</small> | ||
|colspan="7" {{Yes | |colspan="7" {{Yes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> |
Revision as of 09:20, 5 December 2015
Character Progression | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Content | Korea | Japan | China | Taiwan | S.E.A. | Global | |||
Adventurers/Explorers (Job) Warrior, Magician, Bowman, Thief (Dual Blade) & Pirate (Cannoneer) classes |
Yes[1] | ||||||||
Cygnus Knights/Knights of Cygnus (Job) Blaze Wizard, Night Walker, Dawn Warrior, Thunder Breaker & Wind Archer |
Yes[1] | ||||||||
Resistance (Job) Battle Mage, Wild Hunter, Mechanic, Demon Slayer / Demon Avenger & Xenon |
Yes[1] | ||||||||
Heroes (Job) Aran, Evan, Mercedes, Phantom, Luminous & Eunwol/Shade |
Yes | ||||||||
Novas (Job) Kaiser, Angelic Buster |
Yes | ||||||||
Zero (Job) Transcendent[2] |
Yes | ||||||||
Kinesis (Job) | Yes | No | December 16th | No | |||||
Sengoku (Job) Hayato (Warrior) & Kanna (Magician) |
No | Yes | No | Yes | |||||
Special Classes (Job) Jett (Pirate) & Dragon Warrior/ZEN (Pirate) |
No | Jett | Dragon Warrior | Yes | ZEN | Jett | Jett | ||
Beast Tamer (Job) Child of the Forest |
No | Yes | No | Yes | No | ||||
Pink Bean Class (Job) Limited Time Class |
Yes | No | Yes | ||||||
Mihile (Job) Warrior Chief Cygnus Knight Class |
Yes[3] | No | Yes [3] | ||||||
Job Advancement Level Adjustment[4] | Yes | ||||||||
Hyper Skills Skills that enhance current skills[5] |
Yes | ||||||||
Level Cap Increase Level cap increased to 250 |
Yes | ||||||||
5th Job Advancement[6] |
Soon | No | |||||||
Raised Stat Cap More than 999 AP in one stat is possible |
Yes |
Template for MapleStory to show the differences in version content.
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 This is one of the four basic "races" in the game. These classes are not time-limited, except for Cannoneer, Dual Blade, Demon, and Xenon.
- ↑ A new dual-mode job where you can switch between two characters, Alpha and Beta, who are the children of Goddess Rhinne. You can temporarily attack with both characters when you switch. Alpha uses the Tachi and Beta uses the Great Sword.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Mihile still exists in the game data and the characters that are Mihile still exists but Mihile is perceived to have reached an "End of Life" status where no balance or changes will ever happen and it will either not be available for creation or available for creation when all classes are available for creation depending on the version.
- ↑ 3rd Job Advancement is now at Level 60, while the 4th Job is at Level 100, Evan is not included.
- ↑ A minimum of level 140 is required to activate the skills. Each skill has a different pre-requisite level.
- ↑ Nexon Korea has confirmed that the 5th advancement job is being in the works in an interview with Inven, http://www.inven.co.kr/board/powerbbs.php?come_idx=2291&query=view&l=579.