Jump to navigation
Jump to search
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=The King of Fighters XV|custom=[[/Moves/]]}} | |||
{{Header Nav|game=The King of Fighters XV | |||
{{Game | {{Game | ||
|completion=1 | |||
|image=The King of Fighters XV box.jpg | |||
|title=The King of Fighters XV | |title=The King of Fighters XV | ||
| | |japanese=ザ・キング・オブ・ファイターズ XV | ||
|developer=[[SNK]] | |developer=[[SNK]] | ||
|publisher=[[SNK]] | |publisher=[[SNK]] | ||
| | |year=2022 | ||
| | |systems={{syslist|ps4|ps5|win|xsx}} | ||
|ratings={{CERO|C}}{{ESRB|T}}{{PEGI|12}}{{USK|12}}{{ACB|M}}{{IARC|12}}{{GRB|15}} | |||
|genre=[[Fighting]] | |genre=[[Fighting]] | ||
|modes=[[Single player]], [[ | |modes=[[Single player]], [[Multiplayer]] | ||
|series=The King of Fighters | |series=The King of Fighters | ||
|website=https://www.snk-corp.co.jp/us/games/kof-xv/ | |||
|pcgamingwiki=The King of Fighters XV | |pcgamingwiki=The King of Fighters XV | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The King of Fighters XV''' is the fifteenth numbered [[fighting]] game in [[SNK]]'s {{c|The King of Fighters}} series. It was released on February 17th, 2022, for [[PlayStation 4]], [[PlayStation 5]], [[Windows]], and [[Xbox Series X]]. | |||
The slogan of the game is "Shatter all expectations", and this mostly applies to the characters; some are in new teams, some old regulars and new challengers from XIV are either absent or DLC, and some that had been gone for many years have returned. Omega Rugal and Goenitz were added in free updates, along with a Boss Challenge mode. | |||
==Gameplay== | |||
EX moves can be done any time for half a bar of super meter. Climax Super moves now use the same {{cade|QcbHcf}}{{plus}}{{cade|NeoGeo|C}}{{plus}}{{cade|NeoGeo|D}} input for every character. The Shatter Strike ({{cade|Qcf}}{{plus}}{{cade|NeoGeo|C}}{{plus}}{{cade|NeoGeo|D}}) crumples the enemy, similar to XII's Critical Counter. | |||
{{ToC}} | {{ToC}} | ||
==Character Select== | |||
{|align=center | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Shingo.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Shingo Yabuki|Shingo Yabuki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Kim.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Kim Kaphwan|Kim Kaphwan]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Sylvie.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Sylvie Paula Paula|Sylvie Paula Paula]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Najd.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Najd|Najd]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Duo Lon.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Duo Lon|Duo Lon]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Hinako.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Hinako Shijo|Hinako Shijo]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Goenitz.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Goenitz|Goenitz]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Geese.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Geese Howard|Geese Howard]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Billy.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Billy Kane|Billy Kane]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Yamazaki.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Ryuji Yamazaki|Ryuji Yamazaki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Rock.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Rock Howard|Rock Howard]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV B. Jenet.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#B. Jenet|B. Jenet]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Gato.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Gato|Gato]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Orochi Yashiro.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Orochi Yashiro|Orochi Yashiro]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Orochi Shermie.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Orochi Shermie|Orochi Shermie]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Orochi Chris.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Orochi Chris|Orochi Chris]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Haohmaru.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Haohmaru|Haohmaru]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Nakoruru.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Nakoruru|Nakoruru]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Darli.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Darli Dagger|Darli Dagger]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Omega Rugal.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Omega Rugal|Omega Rugal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Shun'ei.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Shun'ei|Shun'ei]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Meitenkun.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Meitenkun|Meitenkun]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Benimaru.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Benimaru Nikaido|Benimaru Nikaido]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Ash.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Ash Crimson|Ash Crimson]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Elisabeth.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Elisabeth Blanctorche|Elisabeth Blanctorche]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Kukri.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Kukri|Kukri]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Kyo.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Kyo Kusanagi|Kyo Kusanagi]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Iori.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Iori Yagami|Iori Yagami]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Chizuru.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Chizuru Kagura|Chizuru Kagura]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV K'.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#K'|K']] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Maxima.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Maxima|Maxima]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Whip.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Whip|Whip]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Isla.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Isla|Isla]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Heidern.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Heidern|Heidern]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Dolores.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Dolores|Dolores]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Terry.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Terry Bogard|Terry Bogard]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Andy.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Andy Bogard|Andy Bogard]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Joe.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Joe Higashi|Joe Higashi]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Ryo.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Ryo Sakazaki|Ryo Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Robert.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Robert Garcia|Robert Garcia]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV King.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#King|King]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Yashiro.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Yashiro Nanakase|Yashiro Nanakase]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Shermie.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Shermie|Shermie]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Chris.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Chris|Chris]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Athena.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Athena Asamiya|Athena Asamiya]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Mai.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Mai Shiranui|Mai Shiranui]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Yuri.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Yuri Sakazaki|Yuri Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Leona.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Leona Heidern|Leona Heidern]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Ralf.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Ralf Jones|Ralf Jones]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Clark.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Clark Still|Clark Still]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Antonov.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Antonov|Antonov]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Ramon.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Ramón|Ramón]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV King of Dinosaurs.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#King of Dinosaurs|King of Dinosaurs]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Krohnen.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Krohnen|Krohnen]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Kula.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Kula Diamond|Kula Diamond]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Angel.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Ángel|Ángel]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Blue Mary.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Blue Mary|Blue Mary]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Vanessa.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Vanessa|Vanessa]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOFXV Luong.png|56px|link=The King of Fighters XV/Moves#Luong|Luong]] | |||
|} | |||
{{The King of Fighters}} | {{The King of Fighters}} | ||
Line 23: | Line 104: | ||
[[Category:SNK]] | [[Category:SNK]] | ||
[[Category:Fighting]] | [[Category:Fighting]] | ||
[[Category:Single player]] | [[Category:Single player]] | ||
[[Category:Multiplayer]] | [[Category:Multiplayer]] |
Latest revision as of 21:05, 14 November 2023
The King of Fighters XV | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | SNK |
Publisher(s) | SNK |
Year released | 2022 |
System(s) | PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Windows, Xbox Series X |
Series | The King of Fighters |
Japanese title | ザ・キング・オブ・ファイターズ XV |
---|---|
Genre(s) | Fighting |
Modes | Single player, Multiplayer |
Rating(s) |
The King of Fighters XV is the fifteenth numbered fighting game in SNK's The King of Fighters series. It was released on February 17th, 2022, for PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Windows, and Xbox Series X.
The slogan of the game is "Shatter all expectations", and this mostly applies to the characters; some are in new teams, some old regulars and new challengers from XIV are either absent or DLC, and some that had been gone for many years have returned. Omega Rugal and Goenitz were added in free updates, along with a Boss Challenge mode.
Gameplay[edit]
EX moves can be done any time for half a bar of super meter. Climax Super moves now use the same ++ input for every character. The Shatter Strike (++) crumples the enemy, similar to XII's Critical Counter.
Table of Contents
- Andy Bogard
- Ángel
- Antonov
- Ash Crimson
- Athena Asamiya
- Benimaru Nikaido
- Billy Kane
- B. Jenet
- Blue Mary
- Chizuru Kagura
- Chris
- Clark Still
- Darli Dagger
- Dolores
- Duo Lon
- Elisabeth Blanctorche
- Gato
- Geese Howard
- Goenitz
- Haohmaru
- Heidern
- Hinako Shijo
- Iori Yagami
- Isla
- Joe Higashi
- K'
- Kim Kaphwan
- King
- King of Dinosaurs
- Krohnen
- Kukri
- Kula Diamond
- Kyo Kusanagi
- Leona Heidern
- Luong
- Mai Shiranui
- Maxima
- Meitenkun
- Najd
- Nakoruru
- Omega Rugal
- Orochi Chris
- Orochi Shermie
- Orochi Yashiro
- Ralf Jones
- Ramón
- Robert Garcia
- Rock Howard
- Ryo Sakazaki
- Ryuji Yamazaki
- Shermie
- Shingo Yabuki
- Shun'ei
- Sylvie Paula Paula
- Terry Bogard
- Vanessa
- Whip
- Yashiro Nanakase
- Yuri Sakazaki
Character Select[edit]
The King of Fighters series
Maximum Impact:
Handheld:
Compilation(s):