Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added VC controls, combining Anniversary Collection versions) |
(Adapted missing content from MM1 controls page) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | ||
== | ==Early releases== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! Mega Man 1 | |||
! Mega Man:<br/>Wily Wars | |||
! Rockman<br/>Complete Works | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|A}} | |||
| {{smd|C}} | |||
| {{psx|X}} | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|B}} | |||
| {{smd|B}} | |||
| {{psx|S}} | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|T}} | |||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | |||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Start}} | |||
| {{smd|Start}} or {{smd|A}} | |||
| {{psx|Start}} | |||
| align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Select}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Pause the game | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|Select}} | |||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | |||
|} | |||
==Mega Man Anniversary Collection version== | ==Mega Man Anniversary Collection version== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 75: | ||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} or {{psx|Up|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Up|Dpad}} or {{psx|Up|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Up|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | | align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} or {{psx|Down|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Down|Dpad}} or {{psx|Down|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Down|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | | align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} or {{psx|Left|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Left|Dpad}} or {{psx|Left|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Left|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Run to the left | | align="left"|Run to the left | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} or {{psx|Right|Lstick}} | | {{psx|Right|Dpad}} or {{psx|Right|Lstick}} | ||
| {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | | {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Right|Lstick}} | ||
| align="left"|Run to the right | | align="left"|Run to the right | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|X}} | | {{psx|X}} | ||
| {{gc|B}} | | {{gc|B}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|A}} | ||
| align="left"|Jump | | align="left"|Jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|S}} | | {{psx|S}} | ||
| {{gc|A}} | | {{gc|A}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|X}} | ||
| align="left"|Shoot | | align="left"|Shoot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|T}} | | {{psx|T}} | ||
| {{gc|Y}} | | {{gc|Y}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Y}} | ||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | | align="left"|Rapid-fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | | {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | ||
| {{gc|L}} / {{gc|R}} | | {{gc|L}} / {{gc|R}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|LT}} / {{xbox|RT}} | ||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | | align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Start}} | | {{psx|Start}} | ||
| {{gc|Z}} | | {{gc|Z}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Start}} | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{psx|Select}} | | {{psx|Select}} | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | | {{gc|Start}} | ||
| | | {{xbox|Back}} | ||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | | align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 164: | ||
| {{wii-cc|Plus}} | | {{wii-cc|Plus}} | ||
| {{gc|Start}} | | {{gc|Start}} | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | ||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Minus}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Minus}} | |||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| align="left"|Pauses the game, also used for the Mega Man [[#The Select Trick|Select Trick]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage= | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Weapons}} |
Revision as of 15:04, 9 December 2015
Below are the controls for the NES, PlayStation 2, GameCube, and Xbox versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in Mega Man Anniversary Collection and the new menu designs.
Early releases
Mega Man Anniversary Collection version
Virtual Console version
Wii Remote | Classic Controller | GameCube Controller | Action |
---|---|---|---|
or | or | Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |
or | or | Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |
or | or | Run to the left | |
or | or | Run to the right | |
or | or | Jump | |
or | or | Shoot | |
Opens the weapon sub-screen | |||
Pauses the game, also used for the Mega Man Select Trick |