Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→GameCube controls: added the controls for the GC version.) |
m (Getting Started -> Gameplay) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{needcontrols|Xbox}} | {{needcontrols|Xbox}} | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Mega Man 2}} | |||
Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | ||
== | ==Early releases== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! Mega Man 2 | |||
! Mega Man:<br/>Wily Wars | |||
! Rockman<br/>Complete Works | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{smd|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|A}} | |||
| {{smd|C}} | |||
| {{psx|X}} | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|B}} | |||
| {{smd|B}} | |||
| {{psx|S}} | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|T}} | |||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | |||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Start}} | |||
| {{smd|Start}} or {{smd|A}} | |||
| {{psx|Start}} | |||
| align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{nes|Select}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Not used | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{psx|Select}} | |||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | |||
|} | |||
==Mega Man Anniversary Collection version== | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! PlayStation 2 | |||
! GameCube | |||
! Xbox | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} or {{psx|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} or {{psx|Down|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Down|Lstick}} | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} or {{psx|Left|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Left|Lstick}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} or {{psx|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} or {{xbox|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|X}} | |||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| {{xbox|A}} | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|S}} | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| {{xbox|X}} | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|T}} | |||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| {{xbox|Y}} | |||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | |||
| {{gc|L}} / {{gc|R}} | |||
| {{xbox|LT}} / {{xbox|RT}} | |||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Start}} | |||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| {{xbox|Start}} | |||
| align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Select}} | |||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| {{xbox|Back}} | |||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Virtual Console version== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! Wii Remote | |||
! Classic Controller | |||
! GameCube Controller | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Up|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Down|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Down|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Left|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Left|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Right|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|2}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|A}} or {{wii-cc|X}} | |||
| {{gc|A}} or {{gc|X}} | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|1}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|B}} or {{wii-cc|Y}} | |||
| {{gc|B}} or {{gc|Y}} | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Plus}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Plus}} | |||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| align="left"|Opens the weapon sub-screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Minus}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Minus}} | |||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| align="left"|Not used | |||
|} | |||
{{ | {{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Weapons}} |
Latest revision as of 15:49, 19 June 2021
Below are the controls for the NES, PlayStation 2, GameCube, and Xbox versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in Mega Man Anniversary Collection and the new menu designs.