m (Added all game nav (bot edit)) |
(Seiken Densetsu 3 -> Trials of Mana) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header Nav|game=Trials of Mana}} | ||
Overall, Kevin is probably the most powerful melee attacker in the game. Although Duran's sword swings tend to do more damage per hit than Kevin's fists, he punches twice each time he attacks. At night, he becomes a werewolf which makes his attacks even more powerful. His weakness is that he has very limited access to spells; he will have at most three spells at the end of the game. | Overall, Kevin is probably the most powerful melee attacker in the game. Although Duran's sword swings tend to do more damage per hit than Kevin's fists, he punches twice each time he attacks. At night, he becomes a werewolf which makes his attacks even more powerful. His weakness is that he has very limited access to spells; he will have at most three spells at the end of the game. | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Starting Class: Grappler== | ==Starting Class: Grappler== | ||
'''Transforms into:''' Werewolf | '''Transforms into:''' Werewolf | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
==First Class Change== | ==First Class Change== | ||
===Light: Monk=== | ===Light: Monk=== | ||
'''Transforms into:''' (English Translation doesn't say) | '''Transforms into:''' (English Translation doesn't say) | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
** Pressure Point - ''Self'' | ** Pressure Point - ''Self'' | ||
The Monk is a well-rounded class. He learns Heal Light which is very useful if you don't have Carlie in your group and he has a multi target tech. Also, he learns a spell called Pressure Point which is useful when you fight bosses during the day. This makes his human form as strong (or at least almost as strong) as his werewolf form. | The Monk is a well-rounded class. He learns Heal Light which is very useful if you don't have Carlie in your group and he has a multi target tech. Also, he learns a spell called Pressure Point which is useful when you fight bosses during the day. This makes his human form as strong (or at least almost as strong) as his werewolf form. | ||
===Dark: Bashkar=== | ===Dark: Bashkar=== | ||
'''Transforms into:''' Black Fang | '''Transforms into:''' Black Fang | ||
Line 44: | Line 41: | ||
==Second Class Change== | ==Second Class Change== | ||
===Light/Light: God Hand=== | ===Light/Light: God Hand=== | ||
'''Requires Item:''' Gold Wolf Soul | '''Requires Item:''' Gold Wolf Soul | ||
Line 62: | Line 58: | ||
===Light/Dark: Warrior Monk=== | ===Light/Dark: Warrior Monk=== | ||
'''Requires Item:''' Silver Wolf Soul | '''Requires Item:''' Silver Wolf Soul | ||
Line 81: | Line 76: | ||
===Dark/Light: Death Hand=== | ===Dark/Light: Death Hand=== | ||
'''Requires Item:''' Death Wolf Soul | '''Requires Item:''' Death Wolf Soul | ||
Line 93: | Line 87: | ||
** Energy Ball - ''Single Target'' | ** Energy Ball - ''Single Target'' | ||
Has the highest attack power out of all Kevin's classes. Energy Ball | Has the highest attack power out of all Kevin's classes. Energy Ball theoretically raise critical hit chance but critical hits are bugged and don't do anything. | ||
===Dark/Dark: Dervish=== | ===Dark/Dark: Dervish=== | ||
'''Requires Item:''' Demon Wolf Soul | '''Requires Item:''' Demon Wolf Soul | ||
Line 109: | Line 102: | ||
The Dervish has less attack power than the Death Hand, but it is still extremely high. Moon Saber is more useful than Energy Ball. It can be used to reduce the amount of healing you need during battles. | The Dervish has less attack power than the Death Hand, but it is still extremely high. Moon Saber is more useful than Energy Ball. It can be used to reduce the amount of healing you need during battles. | ||
== Summary table == | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=13| L<BR />I<BR />G<BR />H<BR />T | |||
!colspan=4| Grappler | |||
!rowspan=13| D<BR />A<BR />R<BR />K | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4| Night: Werewolf | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4| Tech: Ashura dream fist | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4| Spell: ''(none)'' | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2| Monk !!colspan=2| Bashkar | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Night: ??? ||colspan=2| Night: Black fang | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Tech: Whirlwind kick (M)<br />Tornado throw ||colspan=2| Tech: Water-moon slice (S)<br />Bastard slam | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Spells: Heal light (S)<br />Pressure point (S) ||colspan=2| Spells: ''(none)'' | |||
|- | |||
! God hand !! Warrior monk !! Death hand !! Dervish | |||
|- | |||
| Night: Gold wolf || Night: Silver wolf || Night: Wolf devil || Night: Bloody wolf | |||
|- | |||
| Tech: Byakko shock wave (M)<br />Stardust bomb || Tech: Genbu 100 kick (S)<br />Blow impact || Tech: Seiryuu death fist (M)<br />Dead crush || Tech: Suzaku sky dance (M)<br />Veritubach | |||
|- | |||
| Spell: Aura wave (S) || Spell: Leaf saber (S) || Spell: Energy ball (S) || Spell: Moon saber (S) | |||
|- | |||
| - || Upgraded: Heal light (M) || - || - | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Trials of Mana|prevpage=Hawk's classes|nextpage=Angela's classes}} |
Latest revision as of 18:49, 12 June 2019
Overall, Kevin is probably the most powerful melee attacker in the game. Although Duran's sword swings tend to do more damage per hit than Kevin's fists, he punches twice each time he attacks. At night, he becomes a werewolf which makes his attacks even more powerful. His weakness is that he has very limited access to spells; he will have at most three spells at the end of the game.
Another unusual thing about Kevin is that each of his classes besides Grappler has a "throw tech". All throw techs are single target attacks. When Kevin unleases a level 2 or 3 tech, it will randomly use either his normal tech or his throw tech. This can be annoying because sometimes Kevin will use a throw when you want him to use his multi target tech.
Starting Class: Grappler[edit]
Transforms into: Werewolf
Tech: Ashura Dream Fist
Spells
- None
He learns no spells until after his first class change.
First Class Change[edit]
Light: Monk[edit]
Transforms into: (English Translation doesn't say)
Tech: Whirlwind Kick - Multi Target
- Throw: Tornado Throw
Spells
- Learns
- Heal Light - Single Target
- Pressure Point - Self
The Monk is a well-rounded class. He learns Heal Light which is very useful if you don't have Carlie in your group and he has a multi target tech. Also, he learns a spell called Pressure Point which is useful when you fight bosses during the day. This makes his human form as strong (or at least almost as strong) as his werewolf form.
Dark: Bashkar[edit]
Transforms into: Black Fang
Tech: Water-Moon Slice - Single Target
- Throw: Bastard Slam
Spells
- None
The Bashkar is the only second level class that learns no spells. He makes up for this with very high strength.
Second Class Change[edit]
Light/Light: God Hand[edit]
Requires Item: Gold Wolf Soul
Transforms into: Gold Wolf
Tech: Byakko Shock Wave - Multi Target
- Throw: Stardust Bomb
Spells
- Starts with
- Heal Light - Single Target
- Pressure Point - Self
- Learns
- Aura Wave - Single Target
The God Hand has a multi target tech and an interesting spell called Aura Wave. Aura Wave will immediately fill up the tech gauge of any ally. He can use it to cause a lot of damage by casting it on a Nightblade, Swordmaster, Duelist, or even himself.
Light/Dark: Warrior Monk[edit]
Requires Item: Silver Wolf Soul
Transforms into: Silver Wolf
Tech: Genbu 100 Kick - Single Target
- Throw: Blow Impact
Spells
- Starts with
- Pressure Point - Self
- Upgrades
- Heal Light - Single/Multi Target
- Learns
- Leaf Saber - Single Target
The Warrior Monk has the ability to cast Heal Light on the whole party simultaneously which makes him a very useful healer. This is extremely useful when you do not have Carlie in your group. He also has Leaf Saber which can help keep everyone's MP high. His attack power is the lowest out of all Kevin's final classes, but it is still very high. He doesn't have a multi target tech, but in a way that is a good thing with Kevin because it means that you will not get annoyed when you see him use his throw tech.
Dark/Light: Death Hand[edit]
Requires Item: Death Wolf Soul
Transforms into: Wolf Devil
Tech: Seiryuu Death Fist - Multi Target
- Throw: Dead Crush
Spells
- Learns
- Energy Ball - Single Target
Has the highest attack power out of all Kevin's classes. Energy Ball theoretically raise critical hit chance but critical hits are bugged and don't do anything.
Dark/Dark: Dervish[edit]
Requires Item: Demon Wolf Soul
Transforms into: Bloody Wolf
Tech: Suzaku Sky Dance - Multi Target
- Throw: Veritubach
Spells
- Learns
- Moon Saber - Single Target
The Dervish has less attack power than the Death Hand, but it is still extremely high. Moon Saber is more useful than Energy Ball. It can be used to reduce the amount of healing you need during battles.
Summary table[edit]
L I G H T |
Grappler | D A R K | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Night: Werewolf | |||||
Tech: Ashura dream fist | |||||
Spell: (none) | |||||
Monk | Bashkar | ||||
Night: ??? | Night: Black fang | ||||
Tech: Whirlwind kick (M) Tornado throw |
Tech: Water-moon slice (S) Bastard slam | ||||
Spells: Heal light (S) Pressure point (S) |
Spells: (none) | ||||
God hand | Warrior monk | Death hand | Dervish | ||
Night: Gold wolf | Night: Silver wolf | Night: Wolf devil | Night: Bloody wolf | ||
Tech: Byakko shock wave (M) Stardust bomb |
Tech: Genbu 100 kick (S) Blow impact |
Tech: Seiryuu death fist (M) Dead crush |
Tech: Suzaku sky dance (M) Veritubach | ||
Spell: Aura wave (S) | Spell: Leaf saber (S) | Spell: Energy ball (S) | Spell: Moon saber (S) | ||
- | Upgraded: Heal light (M) | - | - |