Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Bubble Bobble}} | {{Header Nav|game=Bubble Bobble}} | ||
==Food== | == Food == | ||
Food items appear somewhere on the screen under various conditions. They will appear based on how long it took you to complete the previous stage. The conditions are among the following: | |||
* Skel appears: If Skel appeared on the previous stage, the food item will be randomly chosen among the ten lowest scoring items (10 to 100 points). | |||
* "Hurry Up!": If the previous stage was completed after "Hurry Up!" appeared, but before Skel showed up, the food item will be randomly chosen among the next ten lowest scoring items (150 to 600 points). | |||
* 1P Time: The item which appears will be based on the number of seconds it takes a single player to complete a stage (before "Hurry Up!" appears). The maximum score that can be achieved this way is 7000 points (which is nearly impossible). | |||
* 2P Time: If two players are playing together, the bonus item provided is ten items better than the corresponding single player bonus. Some items are only possible to collect through this method, including the 8000, 9000, and 10,000 point items. | |||
* Umbrella: If the player collected an umbrella before arriving at the next stage, the item will be randomly chosen from among 16 different particular items. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
{| {{prettytable | ! Food || Description || Condition || Food || Description || Condition || Food || Description || 1P<br/>Time || 2P<br/>Time | ||
! Food | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item pepper.png]] || Green Pepper<br/>10 Points || Skel appears | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item corn.png]] || Corn<br/>150 Points || "Hurry Up!"<br/>Umbrella | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item fudgecical.png]] || Fudgesical<br/>650 Points || 29 (1D) || 39 (27) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item eggplant.png]] || Eggplant<br/>20 Points || Skel appears<br/>Umbrella | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item fried egg.png]] || Fried Egg<br/>200 Points || "Hurry Up!" | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item popcical.png]] || Popsical<br/>700 Points || 28 (1C) || 38 (26) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item carrot.png]] || Carrot<br/>30 Points || Skel appears | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item chestnut.png]] || Chestnut<br/>250 Points || "Hurry Up!" | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item strawberry ice.png]] || Strawberry sherbet<br/>750 Points || 27 (1B)<br/>Umbrella || 37 (25)<br/>Umbrella | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item onion.png]] || Onion<br/>40 Points || Skel appears | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item apricot.png]] || Apricot<br/>300 Points || "Hurry Up!"<br/>Umbrella | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item lemon ice.png]] || Lemon sherbet<br/>800 Points || 26 (1A) || 36 (24) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item radish.png]] || Radish<br/>50 Points || Skel appears<br/>Umbrella | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item lemon.png]] || Lemon<br/>350 Points || "Hurry Up!" | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item green tea ice.png]] || Green tea sherbet<br/>850 Points || 25 (19) || 35 (23) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item turnip.png]] || Turnip<br/>60 Points || Skel appears | |||
| " | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item orange.png]] || Orange<br/>400 Points || "Hurry Up!" | ||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item bean tea ice.png]] || Red bean tea sherbet<br/>900 Points || 24 (18)<br/>Umbrella || 34 (22)<br/>Umbrella | ||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item parsnip.png]] || Parsnip<br/>70 Points || Skel appears | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item peach.png]] || Peach<br/>450 Points || "Hurry Up!"<br/>Umbrella | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item vanilla softserve.png]] || Vanilla soft-serve<br/>950 Points || 23 (17) || 33 (21) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item cucumber.png]] || Cucumber<br/>80 Points || Skel appears<br/>Umbrella | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item banana.png]] || Banana<br/>500 Points || "Hurry Up!" | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item double scoop.png]] || Double scoop cone<br/>1000 Points || 22 (16) || 32 (20) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item snowpea.png]] || Snow-pea<br/>90 Points || Skel appears | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item pear.png]] || Pear<br/>550 Points || "Hurry Up!" | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item donut.png]] || Donut<br/>1000 Points || 21 (15)<br/>Umbrella || 31 (1F)<br/>Umbrella | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item mushroom.png]] || Mushroom<br/>100 Points || Skel appears | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item watermelon.png]] || Watermelon<br/>600 Points || "Hurry Up!"<br/>Umbrella | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item french fries.png]] || French fries<br/>1000 Points || 20 (14) || 30 (1E) | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== High value items === | |||
===High value items=== | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
{| {{prettytable | ! Food || Description || 1P<br/>Time || 2P<br/>Time || Food || Description || 1P<br/>Time || 2P<br/>Time || Food || Description || 2P<br/>Time | ||
! Food | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item corndog.png]] || Corndog<br/>2000 Points || 19 (13) || 29 (1D) | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item sushi tuna.png]] || Tuna (maguro) sushi<br/>4000 Points || 9 (09) || 19 (13) | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item necklace blue.png]] || Blue pendant necklace<br/>7000 Points || 9 (09) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item flan.png]] || Flan<br/>2000 Points || 18 (12) || 28 (1C) | |||
| 2000 || | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item beer.png]] || Beer<br/>4000 Points || 8 (08)<br/>Umbrella || 18 (12)<br/>Umbrella | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item rice bowl.png]] || Rice bowl<br/>7000 Points || 8 (08) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item hamburger.png]] || Hamburger<br/>2000 Points || 17 (11)<br/>Umbrella || 27 (1B)<br/>Umbrella | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item crystal purple.png]] || Purple crystal<br/>5000 Points || 7 (07) || 17 (11) | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item necklace red.png]] || Red pendant necklace<br/>8000 Points || 7 (07) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item strawberry shortcake.png]] || Strawberry shortcake<br/>2000 Points || 16 (10) || 26 (1A) | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item jewel purple.png]] || Purple jewel<br/>5000 Points || 6 (06) || 16 (10) | ||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item fried rice.png]] || Fried rice<br/>8000 Points || 6 (06) | ||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item cupcake.png]] || Cupcake<br/>3000 Points || 15 (0F) || 25 (19) | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item butterfly.png]] || Butterfly<br/>5000 Points || 5 (05)<br/>Umbrella || 15 (0F)<br/>Umbrella | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item coronet red.png]] || Red coronet<br/>8000 Points || 5 (05) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item chicken.png]] || Chicken leg<br/>3000 Points || 14 (0E)<br/>Umbrella || 24 (18)<br/>Umbrella | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item crystal blue.png]] || Blue crystal<br/>5000 Points || 4 (04) || 14 (0E) | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item crown red.png]] || Red crown<br/>8000 Points || 4 (04) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item cocktail.png]] || Cocktail<br/>3000 Points || 13 (0D) || 23 (17) | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item jewel blue.png]] || Blue jewel<br/>6000 Points || 3 (03) || 13 (0D) | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item coronet blue.png]] || Blue coronet<br/>9000 Points || 3 (03) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item sushi tamago.png]] || Egg (tamago) sushi<br/>3000 Points || 12 (0C) || 22 (16) | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item necklace purple.png]] || Purple pendant necklace<br/>6000 Points || 2 (02)<br/>Umbrella || 12 (0C)<br/>Umbrella | ||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item crown blue.png]] || Blue crown<br/>9000 Points || 2 (02) | ||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item sushi shrimp.png]] || Shrimp (ebi) sushi<br/>4000 Points || 11 (0B)<br/>Umbrella || 21 (15)<br/>Umbrella | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item shell purple.png]] || Purple shell<br/>6000 Points || 1 (01) || 11 (0B) | |||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item coronet gold.png]] || Gold coronet<br/>10,000 Points || 1 (01) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item sushi salmon.png]] || Salmon (sake) sushi<br/>4000 Points || 10 (0A) || 20 (14) | |||
| | | style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item jewel red.png]] || Red jewel <br/>7000 Points || 0 (00) || 10 (0A) | ||
| style="background:black;" | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item crown gold.png]] || Gold crown<br/>10,000 Points || 0 (00) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Special rewards== | == Special rewards == | ||
===Level awarded=== | === Level awarded === | ||
When you kill the last enemy on a level that's divisible by 5 up to level 50 (as well as the first level and some of the final levels), all the remaining bubbles will turn into items. Regardless of what these items look like they'll all be worth 700 points. | When you you kill the last enemy on a level that's divisible by 5 up to level 50 (as well as the first level and some of the final levels), all the remaining bubbles will turn into items. Regardless of what these items look like they'll all be worth 700 points. | ||
{| {{prettytable | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
|- | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
! Level | ! Level | ||
| 1 || 5 || 10 || 15 || 20 || 25 || 30 || 35 | | 1 || 5 || 10 || 15 || 20 || 25 || 30 || 35 | ||
|- style="background:black" | |- style="background:black; text-align:center;" | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item cherry.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item strawberry ice.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item strawberry.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item fudgecical.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item tomato.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item donut.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item apple.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item corn.png]] | ||
|- | |} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Level | ! Level | ||
| 40 || 45 || 50 || 85 || 86 || 92 || 93 || 94 | | 40 || 45 || 50 || 85 || 86 || 92 || 93 || 94 | ||
|- style="background:black" | |- style="background:black; text-align:center;" | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item bean tea ice.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item beer.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item sushi shrimp.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item notes.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item trophy.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item bub.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item chack.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item computer.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Single player score awarded=== | === Single player score awarded === | ||
If you kill the last enemy of a stage such that one player's tens and hundreds digit is identical, all regular bubbles will turn into a particular bonus item. All items are worth 700 points, but the particular item is determined by the digit that was matched. | If you kill the last enemy of a stage such that one player's tens and hundreds digit is identical, all regular bubbles will turn into a particular bonus item. All items are worth 700 points, but the particular item is determined by the digit that was matched. | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Score | ! Score | ||
| 000 || 110 || 220 || 330 || 440 || 550 || 660 || 770 || 880 || 990 | | 000 || 110 || 220 || 330 || 440 || 550 || 660 || 770 || 880 || 990 | ||
|- style="background:black" | |- style="text-align:center; background:black;" | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item french fries.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item double scoop.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item flan.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item hamburger.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item strawberry shortcake.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item cupcake.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item beer.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item corndog.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item vanilla softserve.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item popcical.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Double player score awarded=== | === Double player score awarded === | ||
When you kill the last enemy, the regular bubble will transform into the following items if both players happen to have the same hundreds and tens digits as one another. The hundreds and tens digit does not have to match. All items are worth 700 points, but the particular item is determined by the matching tens digit. | When you kill the last enemy, the regular bubble will transform into the following items if both players happen to have the same hundreds and tens digits as one another. The hundreds and tens digit does not have to match. All items are worth 700 points, but the particular item is determined by the matching tens digit. | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Score | ! Score | ||
| x00 || x10 || x20 || x30 || x40 || x50 || x60 || x70 || x80 || x90 | | x00 || x10 || x20 || x30 || x40 || x50 || x60 || x70 || x80 || x90 | ||
|- style="background:black" | |- style="text-align:center; background:black;" | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Bubble Bobble item pepper.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item eggplant.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item carrot.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item onion.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item radish.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item turnip.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item parsnip.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item cucumber.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item snowpea.png]] || [[Image:Bubble Bobble item mushroom.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Bubble Bobble|prevpage= | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Bubble Bobble|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Special items}} |