Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Need moar images) |
m (add a link for quick reference) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Golden Sun: The Lost Age}} | {{Header Nav|game=Golden Sun: The Lost Age}} | ||
{{needimage|needed='''Screenshots'''}} | {{needimage|needed='''Screenshots'''}} | ||
For the Djinn obtained by transferring data from previous game, see [[Golden_Sun/Djinn|this page]]. | |||
==Locations== | |||
Missed a Djinni but don't know where to look? Never fear, the list below contains all the general locations for each Djinn. Included is the name, elemental type, and the general order in which each Djinni can be obtained. | Missed a Djinni but don't know where to look? Never fear, the list below contains all the general locations for each Djinn. Included is the name, elemental type, and the general order in which each Djinni can be obtained. | ||
Line 6: | Line 9: | ||
!Name!!Type!!Location | !Name!!Type!!Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Echo||Venus||Outside Daila | |Echo||Venus||Outside Daila (On World Map) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fog||Mercury||Kandorean Temple | |Fog||Mercury||Kandorean Temple | ||
Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
|Cannon||Mars||Dehkan Plateau | |Cannon||Mars||Dehkan Plateau | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iron||Venus||East of | |Iron||Venus||East of Madra(On World Map) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blitz||Jupiter||Yampi Desert | |Blitz||Jupiter||Yampi Desert | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ether||Jupiter||Garoh after Air's Rock | |Ether||Jupiter||Garoh after Air's Rock (Obtained from Maha after talking to him during the day) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spark||Mars||Mikasalla | |Spark||Mars||Mikasalla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sour||Mercury||Northeast of Mikasalla | |Sour||Mercury||Northeast of Mikasalla (On World Map) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kindle||Mars||Gondowon Cliffs | |Kindle||Mars||Gondowon Cliffs | ||
Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
|Waft||Jupiter||Kibombo Mountains | |Waft||Jupiter||Kibombo Mountains | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Char||Mars||Madra ( | |Char||Mars||Madra (Give the Healing Fungus to the old man in Madra) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mud||Venus||Gabombo Catacombs | |Mud||Venus||Gabombo Catacombs | ||
Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
|Steam||Mercury||Aqua Rock | |Steam||Mercury||Aqua Rock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coal||Mars||Izumo (after Gaia Rock) | |Coal||Mars||Izumo (Give Lady Uzume the dancing idol after Gaia Rock) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Meld||Venus||Sea of Time Islet (after Turtle Quest) | |Meld||Venus||Sea of Time Islet Cave (after Turtle Quest) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Haze||Jupiter||Apojii Islands (after Gaia Rock) | |Haze||Jupiter||Apojii Islands (after Gaia Rock, Sand is needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reflux||Mars||Tundaria Tower | |Reflux||Mars||Tundaria Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wheeze||Jupiter||Southwest of Tundaria Tower (On World Map) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flower||Venus||Taopo Swamp | |Flower||Venus||Taopo Swamp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rime||Mercury||West Dock of Lemuria | |Rime||Mercury||West Dock of Lemuria (In Ancient Lemuria) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chill||Mercury|| | |Chill||Mercury||South west of Narimbwe (Cross the bridge on the east and head south across another bridge in the forest. On World Map) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aroma||Jupiter||Shaman Village (after Trial Road) | |Aroma||Jupiter||Shaman Village (after Trial Road) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Petra||Venus||Cave | |Petra||Venus||North East of Shaman Village Cave in a small forest (On World Map)[[Image:GS2_petra_location.jpg|thumb|Location of the Djinni Petra.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tinder||Mars||Hesperia Settlement | |Tinder||Mars||Hesperia Settlement | ||
Line 66: | Line 69: | ||
|Whorl||Jupiter||Jupiter Lighthouse | |Whorl||Jupiter||Jupiter Lighthouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shine||Mars||Contigo | |Shine||Mars||Contigo (Force is needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Core||Mars|| | |Core||Mars||In a forest on Atteka accessible by landing on te western pat of Atteka (On World Map) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Geode||Venus||Atteka Inlet | |Geode||Venus||Atteka Inlet | ||
Line 74: | Line 77: | ||
|Eddy||Mercury||Shaman Village Cave | |Eddy||Mercury||Shaman Village Cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gasp||Jupiter||Trial Road | |Gasp||Jupiter||At the very end of Trial Road | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fury||Mars||Magma Rock | |Fury||Mars||Magma Rock | ||
Line 93: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Serac||Mercury||Islet Cave (after having Teleport) | |Serac||Mercury||Islet Cave (after having Teleport) | ||
|} | |||
==Skills== | |||
Here's a list of skills from each Djinni: | |||
===Venus=== | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Name!!Type!!Skill | |||
|- | |||
|Echo||Venus||Venus-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack, increased by 60% | |||
|- | |||
|Iron||Venus||Raise Allies' DEF | |||
|- | |||
|Steel||Venus||Venus-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 30%. The user's HP will be restored by an amount equal to 50% of the damage dealt to the target. | |||
|- | |||
|Mud||Venus||Lower Enemies AGL | |||
|- | |||
|Flower||Venus||Adepts have their HP restored by 30% | |||
|- | |||
|Meld||Venus||Strike with a partner (The Adept that is chosen to be the "second attacker" alongside the user is the Adept with the highest Attack rating other than the use) | |||
|- | |||
|Salt||Venus||Cure all status ailments | |||
|- | |||
|Geode||Venus|| Venus-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 90% | |||
|- | |||
|Mold||Venus||Enemy attacks itself for one turn | |||
|- | |||
|Petra||Venus||Enemy is stunned for one turn | |||
|- | |||
|Crystal||Venus||All current battling Adepts have their HP meters restored by 50% | |||
|} | |||
===Mars=== | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Name!!Type!!Skill | |||
|- | |||
|Cannon||Mars||Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage | |||
|- | |||
|Spark||Mars||Revives Downed Character (has a 60% chance to be revived with his or her HP restored to 60% of his or her maximum HP meter.) | |||
|- | |||
|Kindle||Mars||Raises Allies Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Char||Mars||Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 50 damage points added to the result. Has chance to stun | |||
|- | |||
|Coal||Mars||Raises Allies Agility | |||
|- | |||
|Reflux||Mars||Counters all attacks for one turn | |||
|- | |||
|Core||Mars||Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result. There is a chance that when the attack hits, only 50% of the target's current Defense rating is applied | |||
|- | |||
|Tinder||Mars||Revives Downed Character | |||
|- | |||
|Shine||Mars|| Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 60 damage points added to the result, and then for each enemy on the enemy side there is a chance it will be afflicted with delusion. | |||
|- | |||
|Fury||Mars||Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 70 damage points added. May cause haunt on enemy. | |||
|- | |||
|Fugue||Mars||Lower Enemies' PP | |||
|} | |||
===Jupiter=== | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Name!!Type!!Skill | |||
|- | |||
|Breath||Jupiter||Breath cures the target party member with 40% of its maximum HP. This effect has the "strikes first" property that guarantees it to occur as the first action. | |||
|- | |||
|Blitz||Jupiter||Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 30 damage points added to the result, and there is then a chance that the target will be afflicted with stun. | |||
|- | |||
|Ether||Jupiter||Recover Ally PP | |||
|- | |||
|Waft||Jupiter||Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, and there is then a chance that the target will be afflicted with sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|Haze||Jupiter||Avoid all attacks | |||
|- | |||
|Wheeze||Jupiter||Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 50 damage points added to the result, and there is then a chance that the target will be afflicted with deadly poison. | |||
|- | |||
|Aroma||Jupiter||Recover 10% of Allies' PP | |||
|- | |||
|Whorl||Jupiter||Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to instantly fell the target. | |||
|- | |||
|Lull||Jupiter||Nullify all enemy attacks for one turn | |||
|- | |||
|Gasp||Jupiter||Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to curse the target | |||
|- | |||
|Gale||Jupiter||Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 60 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to instantly fell the target. | |||
|} | |||
===Mercury=== | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
!Name!!Type!!Skill | |||
|- | |||
|Fog||Mercury||Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 30 damage points added to the result, there is a chance the target will be afflicted with delusion. | |||
|- | |||
|Sour||Mercury||Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 50%. There is then a chance that all of the target's resistances may be be lowered by 40 each. | |||
|- | |||
|Spring||Mercury||Recover 70% of an Ally's HP | |||
|- | |||
|Shade||Mercury||Summons a barrier that reduces all damage done to all current battling by 60% for the that turn | |||
|- | |||
|Chill||Mercury||Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to lower the target's defense | |||
|- | |||
|Steam||Mercury||all battling adepts get an additional 40 resistance points to all their resistances. | |||
|- | |||
|Rime||Mercury||Seals Enemy's Psynergy | |||
|- | |||
|Gel||Mercury||Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 50%. There is then a chance that the target's Attack rating is lowered by 25%. | |||
|- | |||
|Eddy||Mercury||All Djinns recover 1 Turn | |||
|- | |||
|Balm||Mercury||Revive all downed Allies (60% chance to be revived and cured to 60% of their respective maximum HP meters) | |||
|- | |||
|Serac||Mercury||Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 70 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to instantly fell the target. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 03:20, 16 May 2015
For the Djinn obtained by transferring data from previous game, see this page.
Locations[edit]
Missed a Djinni but don't know where to look? Never fear, the list below contains all the general locations for each Djinn. Included is the name, elemental type, and the general order in which each Djinni can be obtained.
Name | Type | Location |
---|---|---|
Echo | Venus | Outside Daila (On World Map) |
Fog | Mercury | Kandorean Temple |
Breath | Jupiter | Shrine of the Sea God |
Cannon | Mars | Dehkan Plateau |
Iron | Venus | East of Madra(On World Map) |
Blitz | Jupiter | Yampi Desert |
Ether | Jupiter | Garoh after Air's Rock (Obtained from Maha after talking to him during the day) |
Spark | Mars | Mikasalla |
Sour | Mercury | Northeast of Mikasalla (On World Map) |
Kindle | Mars | Gondowon Cliffs |
Spring | Mercury | With Piers |
Shade | Mercury | With Piers |
Steel | Venus | Gabomba Statue |
Waft | Jupiter | Kibombo Mountains |
Char | Mars | Madra (Give the Healing Fungus to the old man in Madra) |
Mud | Venus | Gabombo Catacombs |
Steam | Mercury | Aqua Rock |
Coal | Mars | Izumo (Give Lady Uzume the dancing idol after Gaia Rock) |
Meld | Venus | Sea of Time Islet Cave (after Turtle Quest) |
Haze | Jupiter | Apojii Islands (after Gaia Rock, Sand is needed) |
Reflux | Mars | Tundaria Tower |
Wheeze | Jupiter | Southwest of Tundaria Tower (On World Map) |
Flower | Venus | Taopo Swamp |
Rime | Mercury | West Dock of Lemuria (In Ancient Lemuria) |
Chill | Mercury | South west of Narimbwe (Cross the bridge on the east and head south across another bridge in the forest. On World Map) |
Aroma | Jupiter | Shaman Village (after Trial Road) |
Petra | Venus | North East of Shaman Village Cave in a small forest (On World Map) |
Tinder | Mars | Hesperia Settlement |
Salt | Venus | Contigo |
Whorl | Jupiter | Jupiter Lighthouse |
Shine | Mars | Contigo (Force is needed) |
Core | Mars | In a forest on Atteka accessible by landing on te western pat of Atteka (On World Map) |
Geode | Venus | Atteka Inlet |
Eddy | Mercury | Shaman Village Cave |
Gasp | Jupiter | At the very end of Trial Road |
Fury | Mars | Magma Rock |
Lull | Jupiter | Loho (after Magma Rock) |
Gel | Mercury | Kalt Island |
Mold | Venus | Prox |
Fugue | Mars | Mars Lighthouse |
Balm | Mercury | Mars Lighthouse |
Crystal | Venus | Yampi Desert Cave |
Gale | Jupiter | Treasure Isle |
Serac | Mercury | Islet Cave (after having Teleport) |
Skills[edit]
Here's a list of skills from each Djinni:
Venus[edit]
Name | Type | Skill |
---|---|---|
Echo | Venus | Venus-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack, increased by 60% |
Iron | Venus | Raise Allies' DEF |
Steel | Venus | Venus-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 30%. The user's HP will be restored by an amount equal to 50% of the damage dealt to the target. |
Mud | Venus | Lower Enemies AGL |
Flower | Venus | Adepts have their HP restored by 30% |
Meld | Venus | Strike with a partner (The Adept that is chosen to be the "second attacker" alongside the user is the Adept with the highest Attack rating other than the use) |
Salt | Venus | Cure all status ailments |
Geode | Venus | Venus-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 90% |
Mold | Venus | Enemy attacks itself for one turn |
Petra | Venus | Enemy is stunned for one turn |
Crystal | Venus | All current battling Adepts have their HP meters restored by 50% |
Mars[edit]
Name | Type | Skill |
---|---|---|
Cannon | Mars | Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage |
Spark | Mars | Revives Downed Character (has a 60% chance to be revived with his or her HP restored to 60% of his or her maximum HP meter.) |
Kindle | Mars | Raises Allies Attack |
Char | Mars | Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 50 damage points added to the result. Has chance to stun |
Coal | Mars | Raises Allies Agility |
Reflux | Mars | Counters all attacks for one turn |
Core | Mars | Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result. There is a chance that when the attack hits, only 50% of the target's current Defense rating is applied |
Tinder | Mars | Revives Downed Character |
Shine | Mars | Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 60 damage points added to the result, and then for each enemy on the enemy side there is a chance it will be afflicted with delusion. |
Fury | Mars | Mars-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 70 damage points added. May cause haunt on enemy. |
Fugue | Mars | Lower Enemies' PP |
Jupiter[edit]
Name | Type | Skill |
---|---|---|
Breath | Jupiter | Breath cures the target party member with 40% of its maximum HP. This effect has the "strikes first" property that guarantees it to occur as the first action. |
Blitz | Jupiter | Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 30 damage points added to the result, and there is then a chance that the target will be afflicted with stun. |
Ether | Jupiter | Recover Ally PP |
Waft | Jupiter | Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, and there is then a chance that the target will be afflicted with sleep. |
Haze | Jupiter | Avoid all attacks |
Wheeze | Jupiter | Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 50 damage points added to the result, and there is then a chance that the target will be afflicted with deadly poison. |
Aroma | Jupiter | Recover 10% of Allies' PP |
Whorl | Jupiter | Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to instantly fell the target. |
Lull | Jupiter | Nullify all enemy attacks for one turn |
Gasp | Jupiter | Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to curse the target |
Gale | Jupiter | Jupiter-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 60 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to instantly fell the target. |
Mercury[edit]
Name | Type | Skill |
---|---|---|
Fog | Mercury | Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 30 damage points added to the result, there is a chance the target will be afflicted with delusion. |
Sour | Mercury | Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 50%. There is then a chance that all of the target's resistances may be be lowered by 40 each. |
Spring | Mercury | Recover 70% of an Ally's HP |
Shade | Mercury | Summons a barrier that reduces all damage done to all current battling by 60% for the that turn |
Chill | Mercury | Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 40 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to lower the target's defense |
Steam | Mercury | all battling adepts get an additional 40 resistance points to all their resistances. |
Rime | Mercury | Seals Enemy's Psynergy |
Gel | Mercury | Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack increased by 50%. There is then a chance that the target's Attack rating is lowered by 25%. |
Eddy | Mercury | All Djinns recover 1 Turn |
Balm | Mercury | Revive all downed Allies (60% chance to be revived and cured to 60% of their respective maximum HP meters) |
Serac | Mercury | Mercury-based attack equal in power to the user's normal physical attack with an additional 70 damage points added to the result, there is a chance to instantly fell the target. |