Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (cleanup/spellcheck, template migration, Replaced: backpage= → prevpage= AWB) |
(Added VC controls, combining Anniversary Collection versions) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | Below are the controls for the [[NES]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[GameCube]], and [[Xbox]] versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in [[Mega Man Anniversary Collection]] and the new menu designs. | ||
==NES | ==NES version== | ||
* {{nes|Up|Dpad}}: Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | * {{nes|Up|Dpad}}: Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | ||
* {{nes|Down|Dpad}}: Descend ladders, scroll through menus | * {{nes|Down|Dpad}}: Descend ladders, scroll through menus | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
* {{nes|B}}: Shoot | * {{nes|B}}: Shoot | ||
== | ==Mega Man Anniversary Collection version== | ||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! PlayStation 2 | |||
! GameCube | |||
! Xbox | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Up|Dpad}} or {{psx|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Down|Dpad}} or {{psx|Down|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Left|Dpad}} or {{psx|Left|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Right|Dpad}} or {{psx|Right|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|X}} | |||
| {{gc|B}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|S}} | |||
| {{gc|A}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|T}} | |||
| {{gc|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Rapid-fire | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|L1}} / {{psx|R1}} | |||
| {{gc|L}} / {{gc|R}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Change weapons (left / right) | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Start}} | |||
| {{gc|Z}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Pause (menu) | |||
|- | |||
| {{psx|Select}} | |||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Display exit game menu, goes to Navi Mode screen | |||
|} | |||
==Virtual Console version== | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
! Wii Remote | |||
! Classic Controller | |||
! GameCube Controller | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Up|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Up|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Up|Control}} or {{gc|Up|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Ascend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Down|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Down|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Down|Control}} or {{gc|Down|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Descend ladders, scroll through menus | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Left|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Left|Lstick}} | |||
| {{gc|Left|Control}} or {{gc|Left|Dpad}} | |||
| align="left"|Run to the left | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Right|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Right|Dpad}} or {{wii-cc|Right|Lstick}} | |||
{{ | | {{gc|Right|Control}} or {{gc|Right|Dpad}} | ||
| align="left"|Run to the right | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|2}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|A}} or {{wii-cc|X}} | |||
| {{gc|A}} or {{gc|X}} | |||
| align="left"|Jump | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|1}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|B}} or {{wii-cc|Y}} | |||
| {{gc|B}} or {{gc|Y}} | |||
| align="left"|Shoot | |||
|- | |||
| {{wii|Plus}} | |||
| {{wii-cc|Plus}} | |||
| {{gc|Start}} | |||
| align="left"|Pause (menu) | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage=Characters|nextpage=Walkthrough}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Mega Man 2|prevpage=Characters|nextpage=Walkthrough}} |
Revision as of 21:10, 12 October 2008
Below are the controls for the NES, PlayStation 2, GameCube, and Xbox versions of Mega Man 2. The interface is the same for all versions of Mega Man, with the exception of the navigation mode in Mega Man Anniversary Collection and the new menu designs.
NES version
- : Ascend ladders, scroll through menus
- : Descend ladders, scroll through menus
- : Run to the left
- : Run to the right