(Added togepi evolution as you get a Togepi egg in game) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Added Togepi as a gift Pokémon) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Pokemon FRLG Eevee.png|80x40px|Eevee]]{{pokedex|Eevee}} || {{s|Celadon City|Celadon Mansion}} | | [[File:Pokemon FRLG Eevee.png|80x40px|Eevee]]{{pokedex|Eevee}} || {{s|Celadon City|Celadon Mansion}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon RS Togepi.png|80x40px|Togepi]] {{pokedex|Togepi}} || {{s|Five Island|Water Labyrinth}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:07, 21 April 2024
To truly beat the game you will need to complete the Pokédex. The regional Pokédex is the same as the Pokédex from the Pokémon Red and Blue games. Once you have 60 unique Pokémon registered in your regional Pokédex and beaten the Elite Four, Professor Oak will upgrade your regional Pokédex to the National Pokédex, which includes all the Pokémon from Pokémon Gold and Silver and Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, making it a total of 386 Pokémon.
Pokédex Certificates[edit]
To obtain the regional Pokédex Certificate you need to catch 150 Kanto Pokémon, excluding Mew.
To obtain the regional National Pokédex Certificate you need to catch 380 of the 386 Pokémon, excluding Mew, Ho-Oh, Lugia, Jirachi, Deoxys, and Celebi. Any Johto and Hoenn Pokémon not listed below will need to be traded from another player to obtain them.
Catching Pokémon[edit]
Most Pokémon from the Kanto region are accessible in the wild as you progress through the game. However, there are specific Pokémon exclusive to each version of the game and you will need to trade Pokémon from the complementary version to complete the regional Pokédex.
Kanto exclusives[edit]
These Pokémon originally from the Kanto region can only be caught in one of the two games.
Johto and Hoenn region Pokémon[edit]
These are the only Pokémon originally from the Johto region that can catch be caught in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen. No Pokémon originally from the Hoenn region can be caught in either game.
Legendary Pokémon[edit]
These Pokémon will only appear once, so if you defeat them you won't see them again. Save the game before battling them.
Pokémon | Location |
---|---|
Articuno | Seafoam Islands |
Articuno | Power Plant |
Moltres | Mt. Ember |
Mewtwo | Cerulean Cave |
Legendary Beasts[edit]
You can only obtain one Legendary Beast, depending on which starter Pokémon you chose. You will need to trade with other players for the two you didn't obtain.
Pokémon | Starter Pokémon |
---|---|
Raikou | Squirtle |
Entei | Bulbasaur |
Suicune | Charmander |
Evolution[edit]
Some Pokémon require special steps to evolve their base forms.
Evolutionary Stones[edit]
There are 16 Pokémon that can be obtained when you use a Stone on their unevolved forms.
Trading[edit]
The following Pokémon need to be traded to evolve.
Evolution | Requirements |
---|---|
Alakazam | Trade Kadabra |
Machamp | Trade Machoke |
Golem | Trade Graveler |
Gengar | Trade Haunter |
Slowking | Trade Slowpoke holding King's Rock |
Steelix | Trade Onix holding Metal Coat |
Scizor | Trade Scyther holding Metal Coat |
Kingdra | Trade Seadra holding Dragon Scale |
Porygon2 | Trade Porygon holding Up-Grade |
Friendship[edit]
The following Pokémon need at least 220 friendship to evolve.
Evolution | Requirements |
---|---|
Blissey | Chansey |
Crobat | Golbat |
Togetic | Togepi |
Available from NPCs[edit]
Although not available in the wild, certain Pokémon are available by interacting with characters in the game.
You can only obtain these Pokémon by trading with specific NPCs:
Obtain | Location |
---|---|
Farfetch'd | Vermilion City |
Lickitung | Route 18 |
Mr. Mime | Route 2 |
Jynx | Cerulean City |
During the game, you will collect an Old Amber in Pewter City and either a Dome Fossil or a Helix Fossil in Mt. Moon. Taking these to the Pokémon Lab on Cinnabar Island will allow you to regenerate Aerodactyl, Kabuto and Omanyte respectively. As you can only collect Kabuto or Omanyte, you will need to trade with another player for the one you didn't obtain.
These Pokémon will be given to you as you progress through the game.
Obtain | Location |
---|---|
Hitmonlee or Hitmonchan |
The Fighting Dojo |
Eevee | Celadon Mansion |
Togepi | Water Labyrinth |
Breeding[edit]
These 9 Pokémon can only be obtained through Breeding.
You only receive either Hitmonlee or Hitmonchan from the Fighting Dojo, and Hitmontop is not available at all. To collect all 3, you will need to breed the one you have with a Ditto to produce a Tyrogue. Once it reaches level 20, it can evolve into one of the 3 evolutions based on his stats:
Evolution | Stats |
---|---|
Hitmonlee | Attack higher than Defense |
Hitmonchan | Defense higher than Attack |
Hitmontop | Attack equal to Defense |
There are 5 possible evolutions of Eevee, but since there's no day/night cycle you will only be able to evolve three of them. You will need to breed the Eevee you are given two times. If it's a female Eevee then you can breed it with any Pokémon in the Field Egg group, if it's male then you can only breed it with a Ditto.
Evolution | Requirements |
---|---|
Flareon | Fire Stone |
Jolteon | Thunderstone |
Vaporeon | Water Stone |
Unobtainable Pokémon[edit]
The following Pokémon are not obtainable through regular means anymore. They were temporarily available via events in the Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire and Pokémon Emerald games.