Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ultima 8]]: Pagan || MS-DOS || 1994 || Single Hero | | [[Ultima 8]]: Pagan || MS-DOS || 1994 || Single Hero | ||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Legend of Zelda|Legend of Zelda 1]] (Hyrule Fantasy) || 1 - NES || 1986 || Single Hero | | [[The Legend of Zelda|Legend of Zelda 1]] (Hyrule Fantasy) || 1 - NES || 1986 || Single Hero | ||
Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
| [[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Legend of Zelda 8]]: Oracle of Seasons || 6 - GBC || 2001 || Single Hero | | [[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Legend of Zelda 8]]: Oracle of Seasons || 6 - GBC || 2001 || Single Hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker|Legend of Zelda 10]]: The Wind Waker || 7 - NGC || | | [[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords|Legend of Zelda 9]]: Four Swords || 8 - GBA || 2002 || Heroes Team of 4 | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker|Legend of Zelda 10]]: The Wind Waker || 7 - NGC || 2002 || Single Hero | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Legend of Zelda 11]]: Four Swords Adventures || 7 - NGC || 2004 || Single Hero | | [[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Legend of Zelda 11]]: Four Swords Adventures || 7 - NGC || 2004 || Single Hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|Legend of Zelda 12]]: The Minish Cap || 8 - GBA || 2004 || Single Hero | | [[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|Legend of Zelda 12]]: The Minish Cap || 8 - GBA || 2004 || Single Hero | ||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Quest|Dragon Quest 1]] (Dragon Warrior) || 1 - NES/GBC || 1986 || Single Hero | | [[Dragon Quest|Dragon Quest 1]] (Dragon Warrior) || 1 - NES/GBC || 1986 || Single Hero | ||
Line 101: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Quest 6]]: Realms of Revelation || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team || J | | [[Dragon Quest 6]]: Realms of Revelation || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team || J | ||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Final Fantasy 1]] || 1 - NES/GBA || 1987 || Heroes Team of 4 out of 6 | | [[Final Fantasy 1]] || 1 - NES/GBA || 1987 || Heroes Team of 4 out of 6 | ||
Line 115: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Final Fantasy 7]] || MS-Windows || 1997 || Heroes Team of 3 out of 9 | | [[Final Fantasy 7]] || MS-Windows || 1997 || Heroes Team of 3 out of 9 | ||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Final Fantasy Adventure|Seiken Densetsu 1]]: A Final Fantasy Adventure || 2 - GB || 1991 || Heroes Team of 2 out of 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Secret of Mana|Seiken Densetsu 2]] (Secret of Mana) || 3 - SNES || 1993 || Heroes Team of 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seiken Densetsu 3]] || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team of 3 out of 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword of Mana|Seiken Densetsu 1, Shin'yaku]] (Sword of Mana) || 8 - GBA || 2003 || Heroes Team of 2 out of 7 | |||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chrono Trigger|Chrono Trigger 1]] || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team | | [[Chrono Trigger|Chrono Trigger 1]] || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chrono Trigger 2: [[Chrono Cross]] || Sony PSX || 1995 || Heroes Team | | Chrono Trigger 2: [[Chrono Cross]] || Sony PSX || 1995 || Heroes Team | ||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Enix/Produce 1: [[The 7th Saga]] (Elnard) || 3 - SNES || 1993 || Heroes Team of 2 out of 7 | | Enix/Produce 1: [[The 7th Saga]] (Elnard) || 3 - SNES || 1993 || Heroes Team of 2 out of 7 | ||
Line 124: | Line 146: | ||
| Enix/Produce 2: [[Brain Lord]] || 3 - SNES || 1994 || Single Hero | | Enix/Produce 2: [[Brain Lord]] || 3 - SNES || 1994 || Single Hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Enix/Produce 3: [[Mystic Ark]] || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team of 3 out of | | Enix/Produce 3: [[Mystic Ark]] || 3 - SNES || 1995 || Heroes Team of 3 out of 8 || J | ||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mario RPG]]: Legend of the Seven Stars || 3 - SNES || 1996 || Heroes Team of 3 out of 5 | | [[Super Mario RPG]]: Legend of the Seven Stars || 3 - SNES || 1996 || Heroes Team of 3 out of 5 | ||
Line 132: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga]] || 8 - GBA || 2003 || Heroes Team of 2 | | [[Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga]] || 8 - GBA || 2003 || Heroes Team of 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pokémon Red and Blue|Pokémon | | || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pokémon Red and Blue|Pokémon (Generation 1)]]: Red/Blue || 4 - SGB || 1996 || Breeding video game | |||
|- | |||
| [[Azure Dreams]] || 6 - GBC || 1998 || Breeding video game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mega Man Legends]] (Mega Man 64) || 5 - N64 || 1997 || Single Hero | | [[Mega Man Legends]] (Mega Man 64) || 5 - N64 || 1997 || Single Hero |
Revision as of 14:37, 19 June 2012
About Me
Studies: Degree in Physics, Master in Astrophysics, undergoing PhD in Bio-Physics
Location: Europe (Ireland, Switzerland, Northitaly)
Known languages: English, French, Lombard, Italian, Spanish, ancient Latin, some German, a little bit of Swahili
Hobbies: Snowboarding, cooking, Franco-Belgian bande-dessinée
Currently playing: Ultima 5: Warriors of Destiny
I prefer old video games
I definitely like the good old ones.
My Character Class Triangles
These are the diagrams I originally made to understand the professions in Ultima 3, and later found that can be applied to any role-playing video game.
Legend:
- Top: characters with no magic powers;
- Bottom: characters with great magic powers;
- Left: characters with healing magic ("white");
- Right: characters with offensive magic ("black").
Inverted Character Class Triangles
In some video games there is no distinction between "black mages" and "white mages", therefore a slightly different approach is required. Examples: Ultima 4 to 7.
Legend:
- Top: characters with limited magic powers;
- Bottom: characters with great magic powers;
- Left: characters with great strength and no magic powers;
- Right: characters with great dexterity.
(Forthcoming)
Video games I'm interested in
Video Game | Platform | Year | Type | Region |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ultima 3: Exodus | 1 - NES | 1983 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 11 | |
Ultima 4: Quest of the Avatar | 1 - NES | 1985 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 8 | |
Ultima 5: Warriors of Destiny | MS-DOS | 1988 | Heroes Team of 6 out of 16 | |
Ultima 6: The False Prophet | MS-DOS | 1990 | Heroes Team of 8 out of 16 | |
Ultima 7: The Black Gate | MS-DOS | 1992 | Heroes Team | |
Ultima 7 Part 2: Serpent Isle | MS-DOS | 1993 | Heroes Team | |
Ultima 8: Pagan | MS-DOS | 1994 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 1 (Hyrule Fantasy) | 1 - NES | 1986 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 2: The adventure of Link | 1 - NES | 1987 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 3: A Link to the Past | 3 - SNES | 1991 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 4: Link's Awakening | 2 - GB/GBC | 1993 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 5: Ocarina of Time | 5 - N64 | 1998 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 6: Majora's Mask | 5 - N64 | 2000 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 7: Oracle of Ages | 6 - GBC | 2001 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 8: Oracle of Seasons | 6 - GBC | 2001 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 9: Four Swords | 8 - GBA | 2002 | Heroes Team of 4 | |
Legend of Zelda 10: The Wind Waker | 7 - NGC | 2002 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 11: Four Swords Adventures | 7 - NGC | 2004 | Single Hero | |
Legend of Zelda 12: The Minish Cap | 8 - GBA | 2004 | Single Hero | |
Dragon Quest 1 (Dragon Warrior) | 1 - NES/GBC | 1986 | Single Hero | |
Dragon Quest 2: Pantheon of Evil Spirits | 1 - NES/GBC | 1987 | Heroes Team of 3 | |
Dragon Quest 3: ...And thus into Legend | 1 - NES/GBC | 1988 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 9 | |
Dragon Quest 4: Chapters of the Chosen | 1 - NES | 1990 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 16 | |
Dragon Quest 5: Hand of the Heavenly Bride | 3 - SNES | 1992 | Heroes Team | J |
Dragon Quest 6: Realms of Revelation | 3 - SNES | 1995 | Heroes Team | J |
Final Fantasy 1 | 1 - NES/GBA | 1987 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 6 | |
Final Fantasy 2 | 8 - GBA | 1988 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 10 | |
Final Fantasy 3 | 1 - NES | 1987 | Heroes Team of 4 out of 22 | J |
Final Fantasy 4 | 3 - SNES/GBA | 1991 | Heroes Team | |
Final Fantasy 5 | 8 - GBA | 1992 | Heroes Team | |
Final Fantasy 6 | 3 - SNES/GBA | 1992 | Heroes Team | |
Final Fantasy 7 | MS-Windows | 1997 | Heroes Team of 3 out of 9 | |
Seiken Densetsu 1: A Final Fantasy Adventure | 2 - GB | 1991 | Heroes Team of 2 out of 9 | |
Seiken Densetsu 2 (Secret of Mana) | 3 - SNES | 1993 | Heroes Team of 3 | |
Seiken Densetsu 3 | 3 - SNES | 1995 | Heroes Team of 3 out of 6 | |
Seiken Densetsu 1, Shin'yaku (Sword of Mana) | 8 - GBA | 2003 | Heroes Team of 2 out of 7 | |
Chrono Trigger 1 | 3 - SNES | 1995 | Heroes Team | |
Chrono Trigger 2: Chrono Cross | Sony PSX | 1995 | Heroes Team | |
Enix/Produce 1: The 7th Saga (Elnard) | 3 - SNES | 1993 | Heroes Team of 2 out of 7 | |
Enix/Produce 2: Brain Lord | 3 - SNES | 1994 | Single Hero | |
Enix/Produce 3: Mystic Ark | 3 - SNES | 1995 | Heroes Team of 3 out of 8 | J |
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars | 3 - SNES | 1996 | Heroes Team of 3 out of 5 | |
Paper Mario (Mario Story) | 5 - N64 | 2001 | Heroes Team of 2 out of 9 | |
Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga | 8 - GBA | 2003 | Heroes Team of 2 | |
Pokémon (Generation 1): Red/Blue | 4 - SGB | 1996 | Breeding video game | |
Azure Dreams | 6 - GBC | 1998 | Breeding video game | |
Mega Man Legends (Mega Man 64) | 5 - N64 | 1997 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Battle Network 1 | 8 - GBA | 2001 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Battle Network 2 | 8 - GBA | 2001 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Battle Network 3: Blue/White | 8 - GBA | 2002 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Battle Network 4: BlueMoon/RedSun | 8 - GBA | 2003 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Battle Network 5: Team Protoman/Colonel | 8 - GBA | 2004 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Battle Network 6: Cybeast Falzar/Gregar | 8 - GBA | 2005 | Single Hero | |
Mega Man Zero 1 | 8 - GBA | 2002 | Single Hero |